Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 194.59 Cr
Over 3.47 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 32,498
7,240 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.31%
09 JUN 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 194.59 Cr (1,94,59,81,691) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,48,87,047 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.47 Cr (3,47,98,758) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,07,457
2nd Dose
1,00,45,761
Precaution Dose
53,48,778
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,20,174
2nd Dose
1,75,93,257
Precaution Dose
90,53,309
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,47,98,758
2nd Dose
1,85,94,803
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,97,25,601
2nd Dose
4,65,92,856
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,74,55,350
2nd Dose
49,31,45,481
Precaution Dose
12,78,662
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,33,02,115
2nd Dose
19,15,37,321
Precaution Dose
16,68,822
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,71,32,315
2nd Dose
11,95,03,724
Precaution Dose
2,03,77,147
Precaution Dose
3,77,26,718
Total
1,94,59,81,691
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 32,498. Active cases now constitute 0.08% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 3,591 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,40,301.
7,240 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,40,615 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.38 Cr (85,38,63,238) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.31% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.13%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 194.59 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.47 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 32,498 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,240 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.71 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.31 प्रतिशत है
09 JUN 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 194.59 करोड़ (1,94,59,81,691) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,48,87,047 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.47 करोड़ (3,47,98,758) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,07,457
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,45,761
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
53,48,778
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,20,174
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,93,257
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
90,53,309
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,47,98,758
दूसरी खुराक
1,85,94,803
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,97,25,601
दूसरी खुराक
4,65,92,857
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,74,55,350
दूसरी खुराक
49,31,45,481
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
12,78,662
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,33,02,115
दूसरी खुराक
19,15,37,321
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
16,68,822
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,71,32,315
दूसरी खुराक
11,95,03,724
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,03,77,147
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
3,77,26,718
कुल
1,94,59,81,691
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 32,498 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.08 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.71 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,591 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,26,40,301 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 7,240 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,40,615 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 85.38 करोड़ से अधिक (85,38,63,238) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.31 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.13 प्रतिशत है।