Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 194.59 Cr
Over 3.47 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 32,498
7,240 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.31%
09 JUN 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 194.59 Cr (1,94,59,81,691) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,48,87,047 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.47 Cr (3,47,98,758) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,07,457
2nd Dose
1,00,45,761
Precaution Dose
53,48,778
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,20,174
2nd Dose
1,75,93,257
Precaution Dose
90,53,309
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,47,98,758
2nd Dose
1,85,94,803
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,97,25,601
2nd Dose
4,65,92,856
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,74,55,350
2nd Dose
49,31,45,481
Precaution Dose
12,78,662
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,33,02,115
2nd Dose
19,15,37,321
Precaution Dose
16,68,822
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,71,32,315
2nd Dose
11,95,03,724
Precaution Dose
2,03,77,147
Precaution Dose
3,77,26,718
Total
1,94,59,81,691
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 32,498. Active cases now constitute 0.08% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 3,591 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,40,301.
7,240 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,40,615 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.38 Cr (85,38,63,238) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.31% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.13%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
194.59 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.47 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 32,498
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 7,240
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.71%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.31%
09 JUN 2022 9:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 194.59 కోట్ల ( 1,94,59,81,691 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,48,87,047 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 3.47 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,47,98,758 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,07,457
రెండో డోసు
1,00,45,761
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
53,48,778
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,20,174
రెండో డోసు
1,75,93,257
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
90,53,309
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,47,98,758
రెండో డోసు
1,85,94,803
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,97,25,601
రెండో డోసు
4,65,92,856
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,74,55,350
రెండో డోసు
49,31,45,481
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
12,78,662
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,33,02,115
రెండో డోసు
19,15,37,321
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
16,68,822
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,71,32,315
రెండో డోసు
11,95,03,724
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,03,77,147
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
3,77,26,718
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,94,59,81,691
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 32,498. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.08 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.71 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,591 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,26,40,301 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,240 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,40,615 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 85.38 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 85,38,63,238 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.31 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.13 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.