Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Releases Task Completion Status of Agenda for 2021-22
08 JUN 2022 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has released the task completion status of Agenda for the year 2021-22 which broadly focused on:
1.Coal Sector Reforms
2. Coal Transition and Sustainability
3. Institution Building
4. Futuristic Agenda.
This was a debut Agenda document of the Ministry for 2021-22 which had been brought out as a compilation and provided to all senior officers with the responsibility of steering the four broad focus areas through the year with regular monitoring and appraisals.There were 24 tasks in total, out of which four tasks are being continued in the next year.
The Agenda covered the entire gamut of areas for steering the Coal Sector into new technologies while focussing on the core competence of increasing production targets including moving towards one Billion Ton coal production by 2024.
Coal sector reforms included projects for the financial year 2021-22, Jharia Master Plan, Regulatory Reforms (Exploration), Coal Beneficiation, Safety in coal mines, Coking coal Strategy, Marketing reforms, Coal Pricing Reforms, Reforms in land acquisition, Solar Power Projects, Coal Despatch & Stocking, Coal Export in Neighbouring Countries and Strategy to boost coal production of mines allocated through auction.
At the same time, Coal Transition and Sustainability covered the areas of social aspects of coal transition, monetization of de-coaled land, use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in data mining/drones and Sustainability (towards Net Zero Emissions).
Institution building segment of the above Agenda contained reforms in Coal Controller Organisation (CCO), Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation (CMPFO), upgrading Coal testing lab and staffing quality and training issues.
The Futuristic Agenda including Coal to Chemical: Syn Gas, Hydrogen Gas, Liquid fuels, Chemicals and fertilizers, CIL - diversify its business and explore prospects in sunrise industries electric charging pods, EVs etc. Acquisition and mergers of similar or new business after due diligence, media campaign and close monitoring of CSR activities are continued in Agenda for Ministry of Coal’s for FY 22-23.
Task Completion Status of Ministry of Coal’s Agenda 2021-22 is available on the website of Ministry of Coal at the link -
https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2022-05/31-05-2022b-wn.pdf

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے 22-2021کے لئے طے شدہ کام کو پایۂ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کی کیفیت سے متعلق ایجنڈا جاری کیا
08 JUN 2022 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے سال 22-2021کے لئے طے شدہ کام کو پایہ ٔ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کی کیفیت سے متعلق ایجنڈہ جاری کیاہے ۔ جن میں درج ذیل امورپرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔
1. کوئلہ کے شعبے کی اصلاحات
2. کوئلہ تغیراورہمہ گیری
3. ادارہ سازی
4. مستقل کا ایجنڈا
یہ سال 22-2021کے لئے وزارت کا پہلاایجنڈا دستاویز تھا ، جسے تالیف کردہ دستاویز کے طورپر تیارکیاگیاہے اوراسے ان سبھی سینئرعہدیداروں کو فراہم کیاگیاہے ، جن پرباضابطہ نگرانی اورواقفیت کے ساتھ ، پورے سال وسیع توجہ والے چارشعبوں کو رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری عائد ہے ۔ کل ملا کر 24طے شدہ کام یاامورتھے ، جن میں سے چارطے شدہ کام ، اگلے سال بھی جاری رہیں گے ۔
ایجنڈے میں نئی ٹیکنولوجیز کو کوئلہ کی شعبے میں متعارف کرانے کی غرض سے شعبے کے سبھی پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیاگیاہے ، جب کہ اس دوران سال 2024تک ایک ارب ٹن کوئلہ کی پیداوار کی جانب پیش قدمی کرنے سمیت ، پیداوار کے اہداف میں اضافہ کرنے سے متعلق اصل مخصوص لیاقت پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔
کوئلہ کے شعبے کی اصلاحات میں مالی سال 22-2021کے لئے پروجیکٹ ، جھاریا ماسٹرپلان ، انضباطی اصلاحات (کوئلے کی تلاش ) ، کوئلہ کانوں میں حفاظت ، کوکنگ کوئلہ سے متعلق حکمت عملی ، مارکیٹنگ اصلاحات ، کوئلہ کی قیمتیں طے کرنے کے عمل سے متعلق اصلاحات ، آراضی کی حصولیابی کے عمل میں اصلاحات ، شمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹ ، کوئلہ کو روانہ کرنے اوراس کا ذخیرہ کرنے ، پڑوسی ملکوں میں کوئلہ کی برآمدات ، اورنیلامی کے ذریعہ مختص کی گئی کانوں میں کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے سے متعلق حکمت عملی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
اسی دوران ، کوئلہ کے تغیراورہمہ گیری کی بدولت کوئلہ تغیرکے سماجی پہلوؤں ، جن کانوں سے کوئلہ نکالاجاچکاہے ، ان سے متعلق اراضی سے مالی فائدہ حاصل کرنے ، ڈیٹا کان کنی /ڈرونز اورہمہ گیری میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)کے استعمال کا احاطہ کیاگیاہے ۔ (گیسوں کے اخراج کو بالکل ختم کرنے کی جانب )
درج بالاایجنڈے کے ادارہ سازی کے حصے میں کوئلہ کو کنٹرول کرنے والی تنظیم ، (سی سی او) ، کوئلہ کانوں سے متعلق پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کی تنظیم ( سی ایم پی ایف او) ، کوئلہ کی جانچ کے معیار کوبہتربنانے اورعملے کے معیار اورتربیت فراہم کرنے سے متعلق امورشامل ہیں ۔
مستقبل کے ایجنڈے میں کوئلہ سے کیمیکل ؛سن گیس ، ہائیڈروجن گیس ، رقیق ایندھن ، کیمیکلز اورکھاد ، سی آئی ایل –اپنے کاروبار کو متنوع بنانااوربجلی چارج کرنےوالے پوڈس ، برقی موٹرگاڑیوں وغیرہ جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی صنعتوں میں امکانات تلاش کرناوغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
مالی سال 23-2022کے لئے کوئلہ کی وزارت کے ایجنڈے میں مناسب محتاط کوششوں کے بعد اسی طرح کے یانئے کاروبار کی حصولیابی اورانضمام ، ذرائع ابلاغ کی مہم اورسی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کی کڑی نگرانی جاری ہیں ۔
سال 22-2021کے لئے کوئلہ کی وزارت کے طے شدہ کام کوپایہ ٔ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کی کیفیت سے متعلق ایجنڈا کو ئلہ کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پردستیاب ہے ۔-https://coal.nic.in/sites/default/files/2022-05/31-05-2022b-wn.pdf