Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The World will Emulate the example of PM Gati Shakti in the coming years: Shri Piyush Goyal
07 JUN 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles said that the world will emulate the example of PM Gati Shakti in the coming years. Adding that PM Gati Shakti will be a game changer, the Minister suggested that people who want to set up industrial units utilise the initiative. He was addressing the Investors Round Table Conference organized by NICDC (National Industrial Corridor Development Programme) at Kochi today.
The Union Minister urged investors to make use of the natural advantages of the state of Kerala for establishing industries. He said that the Union government aimed at making business seamless and also affordable for the people. He said that the Prime Minister is very clear on this vision. Shri Piyush Goyal added that the government was spreading the message of good governance on the occasion of the completion of 8 years of Modi government.
Shri P. Rajeev, Industries Minister, Kerala government, while delivering his address said that the aim was to establish one lakh enterprises in the year. He also requested the Union Minister to extend the Bangaluru-Kochi Industrial corridor to Thiruvananthapuram. Shri. Rajendra Ratnoo, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Santhosh Koshy Thomas, MD, KINFRA, Suman Billa, Principal Secretary, Government of Kerala, Abhishek Chowdary, Vice President, NICDC also spoke on the occasion.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల్లో ప్రపంచం... ప్రధానమంత్రి గతి శక్తి ని అనుకరిస్తుంది: శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్
07 JUN 2022 11:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
పరిశ్రమల స్థాపనకు కేరళ రాష్ట్రంలోని సహజసిద్ధమైన అవకాశాలను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పెట్టుబడిదారులను కోరారు. వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలకు అడ్డంకులు లేకుండా చేయడంతోపాటు ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావడమే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుందని చెప్పారు. ఈ విజన్‌పై ప్రధాని చాలా స్పష్టంగా ఉన్నారని ఆయన అన్నారు. మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం 8 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సందర్భంగా ప్రభుత్వం సుపరిపాలన సందేశాన్ని ప్రచారం చేస్తోందని శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ తెలిపారు.
కేరళ రాష్ట్ర పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పి.రాజీవ్ ప్రసంగిస్తూ సంవత్సరంలో లక్ష ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్‌ను స్థాపించడమే లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. బెంగళూరు-కొచ్చి పారిశ్రామిక కారిడార్‌ను తిరువనంతపురం వరకు పొడిగించాలని ఆయన కేంద్ర మంత్రికి విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. డిపిఐఐటి జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ రాజేంద్ర రత్నూ, కిన్‌ఫ్రా ఎండి సంతోష్ కోశి థామస్, కేరళ రాష్ట్ర ప్రిన్సిపల్ సెక్రటరీ సుమన్ బిల్లా, ఎన్‌ఐసిడిసి వైస్ ప్రెసిడెంట్ అభిషేక్ చౌదరి కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మాట్లాడారు.