Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The World will Emulate the example of PM Gati Shakti in the coming years: Shri Piyush Goyal
07 JUN 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles said that the world will emulate the example of PM Gati Shakti in the coming years. Adding that PM Gati Shakti will be a game changer, the Minister suggested that people who want to set up industrial units utilise the initiative. He was addressing the Investors Round Table Conference organized by NICDC (National Industrial Corridor Development Programme) at Kochi today.
The Union Minister urged investors to make use of the natural advantages of the state of Kerala for establishing industries. He said that the Union government aimed at making business seamless and also affordable for the people. He said that the Prime Minister is very clear on this vision. Shri Piyush Goyal added that the government was spreading the message of good governance on the occasion of the completion of 8 years of Modi government.
Shri P. Rajeev, Industries Minister, Kerala government, while delivering his address said that the aim was to establish one lakh enterprises in the year. He also requested the Union Minister to extend the Bangaluru-Kochi Industrial corridor to Thiruvananthapuram. Shri. Rajendra Ratnoo, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Santhosh Koshy Thomas, MD, KINFRA, Suman Billa, Principal Secretary, Government of Kerala, Abhishek Chowdary, Vice President, NICDC also spoke on the occasion.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தியின் முன்னுதாரணங்களை உலகம் பின்பற்றும் - திரு.ஃப்யூஷ் கோயல்
07 JUN 2022 11:38AM by PIB Chennai
கொச்சியில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய தொழில்துறை வழித்தட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் தொடர்பான முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மாநாட்டில் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ஃப்யூஷ் கோயல் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசினார். அப்போது, தொழில்துறை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில், பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தியின் முன்னுதாரணங்களை உலகம் விரைவில் பின்பற்றும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
முதலீட்டாளர்கள் அனைவரும், புதிய தொழில்களை தொடங்குவதற்கு கேரளாவின் இயற்கை வளங்களை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என மத்திய அமைச்சர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். வணிகம் எவ்வித தடையுமின்றி, எளிதாக நடைபெறுவதை மத்திய அரசு நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும், இதற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் பிரதமர் தெளிவாக செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஃப்யூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்தார். மோடி அரசின் 8 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடையும் நிலையில், அரசின் நல்லாட்சி குறித்த பிரச்சாரத்தில் அரசு ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய கேரள தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜீவ், கேரளாவில் நடப்பு ஆண்டில் ஒரு லட்சம் தொழில்நிறுவனங்களை தொடங்குவதே அரசின் இலக்கு என்று தெரிவித்தார். அப்போது, பெங்களுரூ - கொச்சி இடையேயான வழித்தடத்தை திருவனந்தபுரம் வரை நீட்டிக்க வேண்டும் என மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஃப்யூஷ் கோயலிடம், கேரள தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் கோரிக்கை விடுத்தார். தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணைச்செயலர் ராஜேந்திர ரத்னு, கேரள அரசின் முதன்மைச் செயலர் அபிஷேக் சௌத்ரி உள்ளிட்டோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.