Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India has achieved the target of 10 percent ethanol blending, 5 months ahead of schedule
05 JUN 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, with the aim to enhance India’s energy security, reduce import dependency on fuel, save foreign exchange, address environmental issues and give a boost to domestic agriculture sector, has been promoting the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme. The ‘National Policy on Biofuels’ notified by the Government in 2018 envisaged an indicative target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol by year 2030. However, considering the encouraging performance, due to various interventions made by the Government since 2014, the target of 20% ethanol blending was advanced from 2030 to 2025-26.
A “Roadmap for Ethanol Blending in India 2020-25” was also released by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in June, 2021 which lays out a detailed pathway for achieving 20% ethanol blending. This roadmap also mentioned an intermediate milestone of 10% blending to be achieved by November, 2022.
However, due to the coordinated efforts of the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) the target of 10% blending under the programme has been achieved much ahead of the targeted timelines of November, 2022 wherein the Public Sector OMCs have attained an average 10% ethanol blending in petrol across the country.
• This achievement in the course of last 8 years has not only augmented India’s energy security but also translated into a forex impact of over Rs.41,500 crores, reduced GHG emissions of 27 lakh MT and also led to the expeditious payment of over Rs.40,600 crores to farmers.
With all the initiatives taken by the Government, the EBP Programme is on track to achieve the target of 20% blending by 2025-26.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بھارت نے مقررہ وقت سے 5 ماہ پہلے ہی 10 فیصد ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے
05 JUN 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت، بھارت کی توانائی کی سیکوریٹی کو بڑھانے، ایندھن پر درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے، غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کو بچانے، ماحولیاتی مسائل کو حل کرنے اور گھریلو زراعت کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پیٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے 2018 میں نوٹی فائی کردہ ‘بایو ایندھن پر قومی پالیسی’ میں سال 2030 تک پیٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کے اشارے کے ہدف کا تصور کیا گیا تھا۔ تاہم، حوصلہ افزا کارکردگی کو دیکھتے ہوئے، 2014 سے حکومت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کی وجہ سے ایتھنول کی آمیزش کے طے کئے گئے20 فیصد کے نشانے کو سال2030 سے پہلے ہی پیشگی طور ​​2026- 2025 تک حاصل کرنے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔
جون 2021 میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے ‘‘بھارت میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش 2025-2020 کے لیے ایک خاکہ بھی جاری کیا گیا تھا جس میں 20فیصد ایتھنول کی آمیزش حصول کے لیے ایک تفصیلی خاکہ بیان کیا گیا تھا۔ اس روڈ میپ میں نومبر 2022 تک حاصل کیے جانے والے 10فیصد آمیزش والے درمیانی سنگ میل کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
تاہم، سرکاری سیکٹر کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں(او ایم سیز) کی مربوط کوششوں سے پروگرام کے تحت 10فیصد آمیزش کا ہدف نومبر 2022 کی مقررہ مدت سے بہت پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے جبکہ پبلک سیکٹر او ایم سیز نے ملک بھر میں پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش سے اسے اوسطاً 10فیصد حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
پچھلے 8 سالوں کے دوران اس کامیابی نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کی توانائی سیکوریٹی میں وسعت پیدا کی ہے بلکہ 41,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے غیر ملکی اثر میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے، 27 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کو کم کیا ہے اور کسانوں کو 40,600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی تیزی سے ادائیگی بھی کی ہے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے تمام اقدامات کے ساتھ، ای بی پی پروگرام 2026 -2025 تک 20 فیصد آمیزش کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔