Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 194.09 Cr
Over 3.44 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 24,052
4,270 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.73%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.84%
05 JUN 2022 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 194.09 Cr (1,94,09,46,157) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,47,42,189 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.44 Cr (3,44,23,443) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,07,260
2nd Dose
1,00,43,445
Precaution Dose
52,97,603
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,19,772
2nd Dose
1,75,89,730
Precaution Dose
89,18,650
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,44,23,443
2nd Dose
1,76,43,628
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,96,03,983
2nd Dose
4,62,09,095
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,73,28,605
2nd Dose
49,17,57,809
Precaution Dose
10,95,045
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,32,81,633
2nd Dose
19,12,34,745
Precaution Dose
15,42,073
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,71,14,866
2nd Dose
11,92,96,149
Precaution Dose
1,97,38,623
Precaution Dose
3,65,91,994
Total
1,94,09,46,157
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 24,052. Active cases now constitute 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.73%. 2,619 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,28,073.
4,270 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,13,699 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.26 Cr (85,26,23,487) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.84% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.03%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 194.09 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.44 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 24,052 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 4,270 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.73 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.84 प्रतिशत है
05 JUN 2022 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 194.09 करोड़ (1,94,09,46,157) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,47,42,189 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.44 करोड़ (3,44,23,443) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,07,260
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,43,445
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
52,97,603
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,19,772
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,89,730
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
89,18,650
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,44,23,443
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,43,628
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,96,03,983
दूसरी खुराक
4,62,09,095
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,73,28,605
दूसरी खुराक
49,17,57,809
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
10,95,045
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,32,81,633
दूसरी खुराक
19,12,34,745
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
15,42,073
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,71,14,866
दूसरी खुराक
11,92,96,149
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,97,38,623
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
3,65,91,994
कुल
1,94,09,46,157
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 24,052 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.06 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.73 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,619 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,26,28,073 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 4,270 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,13,699 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 85.26 करोड़ से अधिक (85,26,23,487) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.84 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.03 प्रतिशत है।