Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Direct-to-Mobile Broadcasting Conclave calls for action in national interest
02 JUN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A Conclave on 'Direct to Mobile and 5G Broadband - Convergence Roadmap for India' was organized by IIT Kanpur, in collaboration with Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI), at Akashvani Rang Bhawan auditorium of Prasar Bharati in New Delhi on June 1, 2022.
TRAI Chairman Dr. PD Vaghela was the chief guest at the Conclave with I&B Secretary Apurva Chandra, Chairman of TSDSI NG Subramaniam, Member (Technology) at Department of Telecommunications AK Tiwari, Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati, IIT Kanpur Director Prof Abhay Karandikar and DG of TSDSI Ms Pamela Kumar. A video message of K. Rajaraman, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, was also played as part of the inaugural addresses. The conclave was also attended by eminent personalities from the fields of Telecom, Broadband technology and Broadcast industry.
The conclave demonstrated for the first time NextGen Broadcast technology on smart phones and other smart devices, apart from releasing a joint white paper on Direct to Mobile Broadcasting by IIT Kanpur, TSDSI and Prasar Bharati.
Delivering the inaugural address at the Conclave, TRAI Chairman Dr. PD Vaghela said that D2M & 5G Broadcast conclave presents the opportunity to bring together broadcast, mobile, broadband, media and all other related stakeholders. We all know that the digitization of services has resulted in the convergence of individual delivery & consumer devices. The drive to provide broader services is stimulating the broadcast & broadband operators to converge into each other. It is now possible for broadband services to offer broadcasting services and vice-versa.
Speaking from the consumer perspective, I&B Secretary Apurva Chandra said, “The convergence between Direct-to-Mobile and 5G Broadband will improve consumption of broadband and utilisation of spectrum in India. Almost everybody now is consuming video content through their mobiles, news can be seen on mobile through Apps, and even Prasar Bharati has its own NewsOnAir App which has a large consumer base. This convergence between Direct-to-Mobile and 5G Broadband will entail some changes in infrastructure and some regulatory changes.”
“The solution for satisfying the need for connectivity is to create a converged network. The convergence of broadcast, broadband & cellular networks addresses the problem of the coexistence of this network,” said K. Rajaraman, Secretary, Department of Telecommunication, in his video message.
IIT Kanpur Director Prof Abhay Karandikar, in his inaugural address, said that the increased video consumption, specially the streaming services, along with a host of new services like IoT, Group connections, emergency response communication systems, etc, have created a need & support for multi-cast, broadcast services in wireless networks.
Chairman of TSDSI NG Subramaniam said that the Cellular industry is adopting 5G at scale & the broadcast industry now has become a part of internet, WIFI & 5G. Together, these will drive the next wave of digital transformation across the world, in some way as connectivity forms the backbone of this new era.
DG of TSDSI Ms Pamela Kumar said that this is the right time for broadcast broadband convergence to be launched in India. India should pioneer and pilot it because we have the biggest need, being the number one data consumer in mobile communication in the world.
In a one-on-one interaction with the CEO of Saankhya Labs Parag Naik, Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati spoke on the importance of Direct to Mobile broadcasting for a country like India from the perspective of strategic and national interest.
The white paper released at the Conclave envisions realising Direct to Mobile Broadcasting capabilities in India by convergence of Direct to Mobile and 5G Broadband and makes recommendations for various stakeholders to act on to achieve the same.
The White Paper on Direct-to-Mobile Broadcasting can be downloaded from here - https://prasarbharati.gov.in/white-paper-on-direct-to-mobile-broadcasting/
You can access the White Paper also by scanning the QR code below.
Here’s a video where you can find the key recommendations of the White Paper.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YjSiGoB8qvU
Click on the link or Scan the QR code below to watch the demonstration of Direct to Mobile broadcasting at the Conclave.
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/demo-of-direct-to-mobile-broadcasting/
Watch the complete proceedings of the conclave here –
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hxrs5Q2-j1w

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ডাইরেক্ট টু মোবাইল ব্রডকাস্টিং আলোচনা সভা থেকে জাতীয় স্বার্থে পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার আহ্বান
02 JUN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২২
ভারতের টেলিকমিউনিকেশন স্ট্যান্ডার্স ডেভেলপমেন্ট সোসাইটি (টিএসডিএসআই) –এর সহযোগিতায় আইআইটি কানপুর বুধবার নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রসার ভারতীর আকাশবাণী রং ভবন প্রেক্ষাগৃহে ‘ডাইরেক্ট টু মোবাইল অ্যান্ড ৫জি ব্রডব্যান্ড – কনভারজেন্স রোডম্যাপ ফর ইন্ডিয়া’ শীর্ষক একটি আলোচনার আয়োজন করে। অনুষ্ঠানে ট্রাই (টিআরএআই) –এর চেয়ারম্যান ড. পি ডি বাঘেলা মুখ্য অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব অপূর্ব চন্দ্র, টিএসডিএসআই –এর চেয়ারম্যান এনজি সুব্রামনিয়ম, টেলিযোগাযোগ বিভাগের প্রযুক্তি বিষয়ক সদস্য এ কে তিওয়ারী, প্রসার ভারতীর সিইও শশী শেখর ভেম্পতি, আইআইটি কানপুরের অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক অভয় কারন্দিকার উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে টেলিযোগাযোগ বিভাগের সচিব কে রাজারমন এক ভিডিও বার্তা দেন।
আইআইটি কানপুর, টিএসডিএসআই এবং প্রসার ভারতী সরাসরি মোবাইল সম্প্রচারের ওপর একটি শ্বেতপত্র প্রকাশ করে। এছাড়াও এই আলোচনা সভায় স্মার্টফোন এবং অন্য স্মার্ট সরঞ্জামের নেক্সটজেন ব্রডকাস্ট প্রযুক্তি প্রথমবার প্রদর্শন করা হয়। আলোচনা সভার উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে ট্রাইয়ের চেয়ারম্যান ড. পি ডি বাঘেলা জানান, এই ধরণের আলোচনা সভা ব্রডকাস্ট, মোবাইল ব্রডব্যান্ড, গণমাধ্যম এবং অন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সমস্ত পক্ষকে একত্রিত করার সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। উপভোক্তার দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে কথা বলতে গিয়ে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব অপূর্ব চন্দ্র জানান, ডাইরেক্ট টু মোবাইল এবং ৫জি ব্রডব্যান্ডের মধ্যে সমন্বয়সাধন ভারতে ব্রডব্যান্ডের খরচ ও স্পেকটামের ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতি সাধন করবে। তিনি বলেন, প্রায় সকলেই এখন তাদের মোবাইল মাধ্যমে ভিডিও দেখে থাকে।অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে মোবাইলে খবর দেখা যায়। এমনকি প্রসার ভারতীর নিজস্ব নিউজ অন এআইআর অ্যাপ রয়েছে। এর গ্রাহক সংখ্যাও অনেক। তাই ডাইরেক্ট টু মোবাইল এবং ৫জি ব্রডব্যান্ডের মধ্যে এই সমন্বয় সাধন পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে। আইআইটি কানপুরের অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক অভয় কারন্দিকার জানান, দিন দিন ভিডিও-র ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। বিশেষ করে স্ট্রিমিং পরিষেবাগুলি আইওটি, গ্রুপ কানেকশন ইত্যাদি ব্যবস্থার মতো নতুন পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করে চলেছে। টিএসডিএসআই –এর চেয়ারম্যান এন জি সুব্রামনিয়ম জানিয়েছেন, মোবাইল শিল্প সংস্থা ৫জি ব্যবস্থাপনাকে গ্রহণ করেছে। পাশাপাশি সম্প্রচার শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি এখন ইন্টারনেট, ওয়াইফাই এবং ৫জি-র ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে। এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রসার ভারতীর সিইও শশী শেখর ভেম্পতি, কৌশলগত এবং জাতীয় স্বার্থের দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে ভারতের মতো একটি দেশের জন্য সরাসরি মোবাইল সম্প্রচারের গুরুত্ব নিয়ে কথা বলেছেন।
ডাইরেক্ট টু মোবাইল সম্প্রচারের উপর শ্বেতপত্র ডাউনলোড করা যাবে - https://prasarbharati.gov.in/white-paper-on-direct-to-mobile-broadcasting/ এই লিঙ্ক থেকে।
এই শ্বেতপত্রের মূল প্রস্তাবের ভিডিও দেখা যাবে - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YjSiGoB8qvU এই লিঙ্ক থেকে।
আলোচনা সভায় ডিরেক্ট টু মোবাইল সম্প্রচার –এর বিষয়ে প্রদর্শন দেখা যাবে - https://prasarbharati.gov.in/demo-of-direct-to-mobile-broadcasting/ লিঙ্ক থেকে।
আলোচনা সভার কার্যবিবরণী দেখা যাবে - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hxrs5Q2-j1w লিঙ্ক থেকে।