Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Direct-to-Mobile Broadcasting Conclave calls for action in national interest
02 JUN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A Conclave on 'Direct to Mobile and 5G Broadband - Convergence Roadmap for India' was organized by IIT Kanpur, in collaboration with Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI), at Akashvani Rang Bhawan auditorium of Prasar Bharati in New Delhi on June 1, 2022.
TRAI Chairman Dr. PD Vaghela was the chief guest at the Conclave with I&B Secretary Apurva Chandra, Chairman of TSDSI NG Subramaniam, Member (Technology) at Department of Telecommunications AK Tiwari, Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati, IIT Kanpur Director Prof Abhay Karandikar and DG of TSDSI Ms Pamela Kumar. A video message of K. Rajaraman, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, was also played as part of the inaugural addresses. The conclave was also attended by eminent personalities from the fields of Telecom, Broadband technology and Broadcast industry.
The conclave demonstrated for the first time NextGen Broadcast technology on smart phones and other smart devices, apart from releasing a joint white paper on Direct to Mobile Broadcasting by IIT Kanpur, TSDSI and Prasar Bharati.
Delivering the inaugural address at the Conclave, TRAI Chairman Dr. PD Vaghela said that D2M & 5G Broadcast conclave presents the opportunity to bring together broadcast, mobile, broadband, media and all other related stakeholders. We all know that the digitization of services has resulted in the convergence of individual delivery & consumer devices. The drive to provide broader services is stimulating the broadcast & broadband operators to converge into each other. It is now possible for broadband services to offer broadcasting services and vice-versa.
Speaking from the consumer perspective, I&B Secretary Apurva Chandra said, “The convergence between Direct-to-Mobile and 5G Broadband will improve consumption of broadband and utilisation of spectrum in India. Almost everybody now is consuming video content through their mobiles, news can be seen on mobile through Apps, and even Prasar Bharati has its own NewsOnAir App which has a large consumer base. This convergence between Direct-to-Mobile and 5G Broadband will entail some changes in infrastructure and some regulatory changes.”
“The solution for satisfying the need for connectivity is to create a converged network. The convergence of broadcast, broadband & cellular networks addresses the problem of the coexistence of this network,” said K. Rajaraman, Secretary, Department of Telecommunication, in his video message.
IIT Kanpur Director Prof Abhay Karandikar, in his inaugural address, said that the increased video consumption, specially the streaming services, along with a host of new services like IoT, Group connections, emergency response communication systems, etc, have created a need & support for multi-cast, broadcast services in wireless networks.
Chairman of TSDSI NG Subramaniam said that the Cellular industry is adopting 5G at scale & the broadcast industry now has become a part of internet, WIFI & 5G. Together, these will drive the next wave of digital transformation across the world, in some way as connectivity forms the backbone of this new era.
DG of TSDSI Ms Pamela Kumar said that this is the right time for broadcast broadband convergence to be launched in India. India should pioneer and pilot it because we have the biggest need, being the number one data consumer in mobile communication in the world.
In a one-on-one interaction with the CEO of Saankhya Labs Parag Naik, Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati spoke on the importance of Direct to Mobile broadcasting for a country like India from the perspective of strategic and national interest.
The white paper released at the Conclave envisions realising Direct to Mobile Broadcasting capabilities in India by convergence of Direct to Mobile and 5G Broadband and makes recommendations for various stakeholders to act on to achieve the same.
The White Paper on Direct-to-Mobile Broadcasting can be downloaded from here - https://prasarbharati.gov.in/white-paper-on-direct-to-mobile-broadcasting/
You can access the White Paper also by scanning the QR code below.
Here’s a video where you can find the key recommendations of the White Paper.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YjSiGoB8qvU
Click on the link or Scan the QR code below to watch the demonstration of Direct to Mobile broadcasting at the Conclave.
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/demo-of-direct-to-mobile-broadcasting/
Watch the complete proceedings of the conclave here –
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hxrs5Q2-j1w

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈائریکٹ ٹو موبائل براڈکاسٹنگ کانکلیو میں قومی مفاد میں کارروائی کی اپیل کی گئی
02 JUN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور نے یکم جون، 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں واقع پرسار بھارتی کے آکاش وانی رنگ بھون آڈیٹوریم میں ’ڈائریکٹ ٹو موبائل اور 5جی براڈ بینڈ – بھارت کے لیے کنورجینس روڈ میپ‘ پر ایک کانکلیو کا انعقادک یا گیا۔ اسے ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز اسٹینڈرڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی، انڈیا (ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی) کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا گیا۔
ٹرائی کے چیئرمین، ڈاکٹر پی ڈی واگھیلا اس کانکلیو کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس پروگرام میں ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی کے چیئرمین این جی سبرامنیم، محکمہ مواصلات کے رکن (ٹیکنالوجی) اے کے تیواری، پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او ششی شیکھر ویمپٹی اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر موجود تھے۔ افتتاحی تقریر کے طور پر محکمہ مواصلات کے سکریٹری کے راجا رمن کا ایک ویڈیو پیغام بھی دکھایا گیا۔ اس کانکلیو میں ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن، برانڈ بینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اور نشریاتی صنعت کے شعبے کی معروف ہستیوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی اور پرسار بھارتی کی طرف سے ڈائریکٹ ٹو موبائل براڈکاسٹنگ پر ایک مشترکہ وہائٹ پیپر جاری کرنے کے علاوہ کانکلیو میں پہلی بار اسمارٹ فون اور دیگر اسمارٹ آلات پر نیکسٹ جین براڈکاسٹ ٹیکنالوجی پیش کی گئی۔
اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں ٹرائی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر پی ڈی واگھیلا نے کہاکہ ڈی 2 ایم اور 5 جی براڈکاسٹ کانکلیو- براڈ کاسٹ، موبائل، براڈ بینڈ، میڈیا اور دیگر تمام متعلقہ وابستگان کو ایک ساتھ لانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ سروس کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے نتیجے میں انفرادی ڈیلیوری اور کنزیومر ڈیوائسز باہم ملے ہیں۔ بڑے پیمانے پر خدمات فراہم کرنے کی مہم براڈ کاسٹ اور براڈبینڈ آپریٹرز کو ایک دوسرے سے جڑنے کے لیے آمادہ کر رہی ہے۔ براڈ بینڈ خدمات کے لیے اب انٹرنیٹ کے علاوہ براڈکاسٹنگ کی خدمات بھی مہیا کرانی ممکن ہوگی۔‘‘
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری اپورو چندرا نے کہا، ’’ڈائریکٹ ٹو موبائل اور 5 جی براڈ بینڈ کے درمیان رابطے سے بھارت میں براڈ بینڈ کی کھپت اور اسپیکٹرم کے استعمال میں بہتری آئے گی۔ اب تقریباً ہر کوئی اپنے موبائل کے ذریعے ویڈیو مواد کا استعمال کر رہا ہے، ایپ کے ذریعے موبائل پر خبریں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں اور یہاں تک کہ پرسار بھارتی کا اپنا نیوز آن ایئر ایپ بھی ہے، جس کے صارفین کی تعداد کافی زیادہ ہے۔ ڈائریکٹ ٹو موبائل اور 5 جی براڈ بینڈ کے درمیان اس تال میل سے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کچھ تبدیلی اور کچھ ضابطے سے متعلق تبدیلی پیدا ہوگی۔‘‘
محکمہ مواصلات کے سکریٹری کے راجا رمن نے اپنے ویڈیو پیغام میں کہا، ’’کنیکٹویٹی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کا حل ایک مربوط نیٹ ورک بنانا ہے۔ براڈ کاسٹنگ، براڈ بینڈ اور سیلولر نیٹ ورک کی آمیزش اس نیٹ ورک کی بقائے باہمی کے مسئلہ کو حل کرتی ہے۔‘‘
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہاکہ ویڈیو کھپت میں اضافہ، خاص طور پر اسٹریمنگ خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی نئی خدمات جیسے کہ آئی او ٹی، گروپ کنکشن، ایمرجنسی رسپانس کمیونی کیشن سسٹم وغیرہ نے وائرلیس نیٹ ورک میں ملٹی کاسٹ، نشریاتی خدمات کے لیے ایک ضرورت اور حمایت پیدا کی ہے۔
ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی کے چیئرمین این جی سبرامنیم نے کہا کہ مواصلاتی صنعت بڑے پیمانے پر 5جی کو اپنا رہا ہے اور مواصلاتی صنعت اب انٹرنیٹ، وائی فائی اور 5جی کا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی اگلی لہر چلائیں گے، کیوں کہ کنیکٹویٹی اس نئے دور کی ریڑھ ہے۔
ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ پامیلا کمار نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت میں براڈ کاسٹ براڈ بینڈ کنورجینس کو لانچ کرنے کا صحیح وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو اس میں سر فہرست ہونا چاہیے اور اسے قابل عمل بنانا چاہیے، کیوں کہ پوری دنیا میں موبائل کمیونی کیشن میں ڈیٹا کے استعمال کو لے کر پہلے مقام پر ہونے کے ناطے ہمیں سب سے بڑی ضرورت ہے۔
سانکھیہ لیبس کے سی ای او پراگ نائک کے ساتھ سیدھی بات چیت میں پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او ششی شیکھر ویمپٹی نے اسٹریٹجک اور قومی مفاد کے نقطہ نظر سے بھارت جیسے ملک کے لیے ڈائریکٹ ٹو موبائل براڈ کاسٹنگ کی اہمیت پر بات کی۔
اس کانکلیو میں جاری کیے گئے وہائٹ پیپر میں ڈائریکٹ ٹو موبائل اور 5جی براڈبینڈ کے کنورجینس کے ذریعے بھارت میں ڈائریکٹ ٹو موبائل براڈکاسٹنگ صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے اور اسے حاصل کرنے کو لے کر مختلف متعلقین کے لیے کام کرنے کی سفارشیں کی گئی ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹر ٹو موبائل براڈکاسٹنگ پر وہائٹ پیپر یہاں سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے – https://prasarbharati.gov.in/white-paper-on-direct-to-mobile-broadcasting/
آپ نیچے دیے گئے کیو آر کوڈ کو اسکین کرکے بھی وہائٹ پیپر حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
وہائٹ پیپر کی اہم سفارشات کو دیکھنے کے لیے پر کلک کریںhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YjSiGoB8qvU
کانکلیو میں ڈائریکٹ ٹو موبائل براڈ کاسٹنگ کی پیشکش دیکھنے کے لیے نیچے دیے گئے لنک پر کلک کریں یا کیو آر کوڈ کو اسکین کریں۔
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/demo-of-direct-to-mobile-broadcasting/
کانکلیو کی پوری کارروائی دیکھنے کے لیے کلک کریں – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hxrs5Q2-j1w