सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डायरेक्ट-टू-मोबाइल ब्रॉडकास्टिंग कॉन्क्लेव में राष्ट्रहित में कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया गया
02 JUN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईटी- कानपुर ने 1 जून, 2022 को नई दिल्ली स्थित प्रसार भारती के आकाशवाणी रंग भवन सभागार में 'डायरेक्ट टू मोबाइल और 5जी ब्रॉडबैंड भारत के लिए सम्मिलन (कन्वर्जेंस) रोडमैप' पर एक कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया गया। इसका आयोजन दूरसंचार मानक विकास सोसायटी, भारत (टीएसडीएसआई) की सहभागिता में किया गया।
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. पीडी वाघेला इस कॉन्क्लेव के मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस कार्यक्रम में टीएसडीएसआई के अध्यक्ष एनजी सुब्रमण्यम, दूरसंचार विभाग में सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी) एके तिवारी, प्रसार भारती के सीईओ शशि शेखर वेम्पटि और आईआईटी कानपुर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर उपस्थित थे। उद्घाटन भाषण के रूप में दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव के. राजारमन का एक वीडियो संदेश भी दिखाया गया। इस कॉन्क्लेव में दूरसंचार, ब्रॉडबैंड प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रसारण उद्योग क्षेत्र की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों ने भी भाग लिया।
आईआईटी कानपुर, टीएसडीएसआई और प्रसार भारती की ओर से डायरेक्ट टू मोबाइल ब्रॉडकास्टिंग पर एक संयुक्त श्वेत पत्र जारी करने के अलावा कॉन्क्लेव में पहली बार स्मार्ट फोन व अन्य स्मार्ट उपकरणों पर नेक्स्टजेन ब्रॉडकास्ट प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में ट्राई के अध्यक्ष डॉ. पीडी वाघेला ने कहा कि डी2एम और 5जी ब्रॉडकास्ट कॉन्क्लेव- प्रसारण, मोबाइल, ब्रॉडबैंड, मीडिया और अन्य सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम सभी जानते हैं कि सेवाओं के डिजिटलीकरण के परिणामस्वरूप व्यक्तिगत वितरण और उपभोक्ता उपकरणों का सम्मिलन हुआ है। व्यापक सेवाएं प्रदान करने का अभियान ब्रॉडकास्ट और ब्रॉडबैंड संचालकों को एक-दूसरे से जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहा है। ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं के लिए अब इंटरनेट के अलावा ब्रॉडकास्टिंग की सेवाएं भी उपलब्ध कराना संभव होगा।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा ने कहा, “डायरेक्ट-टू-मोबाइल और 5जी ब्रॉडबैंड के बीच सम्मिलन से भारत में ब्रॉडबैंड की खपत व स्पेक्ट्रम के उपयोग में सुधार होगा। अब लगभग हर कोई अपने मोबाइल के माध्यम से वीडियो सामग्री का उपभोग कर रहा है, एप के जरिए मोबाइल पर समाचार देखा जा सकता है और यहां तक कि प्रसार भारती का अपना न्यूजऑनएयर एप भी है, जिसका एक बड़ा उपभोक्ता आधार है। डायरेक्ट-टू-मोबाइल और 5जी ब्रॉडबैंड के बीच इस सम्मिलन से बुनियादी ढांचे में कुछ बदलाव और कुछ नियामक परिवर्तन होंगे।
दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव के. राजारमन ने अपने वीडियो संदेश में कहा, "कनेक्टिविटी की जरूरत को पूरा करने का समाधान एक सम्मिलन नेटवर्क बनाना है। प्रसारण, ब्रॉडबैंड और सेलुलर नेटवर्क का सम्मिलन इस नेटवर्क के सह-अस्तित्व की समस्या का समाधान करता है।"
आईआईटी कानपुर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में कहा कि वीडियो खपत बढ़ोतरी, विशेष रूप से स्ट्रीमिंग सेवाओं के साथ-साथ कई नई सेवाओं जैसे कि आईओटी, समूह कनेक्शन, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया संचार प्रणाली आदि ने वायरलेस नेटवर्क में मल्टी-कास्ट, प्रसारण सेवाओं के लिए एक जरूरत और समर्थन उत्पन्न किया है।
टीएसडीएसआई के अध्यक्ष एनजी सुब्रमण्यम ने कहा कि दूरसंचार उद्योग बड़े पैमाने पर 5जी को अपना रहा है और प्रसारण उद्योग अब इंटरनेट, वाईफाई और 5जी का हिस्सा बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे विश्व में डिजिटल परिवर्तन की अगली लहर चलाएंगे, क्योंकि कनेक्टिविटी इस नए युग की रीढ़ है।
टीएसडीएसआई की महानिदेशक श्रीमती पामेला कुमार ने कहा कि यह भारत में ब्रॉडकास्ट ब्रॉडबैंड सम्मिलन लॉन्च करने का सही समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को इसमें अग्रणी होना चाहिए और इसे प्रायोगिक बनाना चाहिए, क्योंकि पूरे विश्व में मोबाइल संचार में डेटा उपभोग को लेकर पहले पायदान पर होने के नाते हमें सबसे बड़ी जरूरत है।
सांख्य लैब्स के सीईओ पराग नाइक के साथ सीधी बातचीत में प्रसार भारती के सीईओ शशि शेखर वेम्पटि ने रणनीतिक और राष्ट्रीय हित के दृष्टिकोण से भारत जैसे देश के लिए डायरेक्ट टू मोबाइल प्रसारण के महत्व पर बात की।
इस कॉन्क्लेव में जारी किए गए श्वेत पत्र में डायरेक्ट टू मोबाइल और 5जी ब्रॉडबैंड के सम्मिलन के माध्यम से भारत में डायरेक्ट टू मोबाइल ब्रॉडकास्टिंग क्षमताओं को साकार करने की परिकल्पना की गई है और इसे प्राप्त करने को लेकर विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए कार्य करने की सिफारिशें की गई हैं।
डायरेक्ट-टू-मोबाइल प्रसारण पर श्वेत पत्र यहां से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है -https://prasarbharati.gov.in/white-paper-on-direct-to-mobile-broadcasting/
आप नीचे दिए गए क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करके भी श्वेत पत्र प्राप्त कर सकते हैं
श्वेत पत्र की प्रमुख सिफारिशों को देखने के लिए https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YjSiGoB8qvU पर क्लिक करें
कॉन्क्लेव में डायरेक्ट टू मोबाइल प्रसारण का प्रदर्शन देखने के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें या क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करें
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/demo-of-direct-to-mobile-broadcasting/
कॉन्क्लेव की पूरी कार्यवाही देखने के लिए क्लिक करें
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hxrs5Q2-j1w

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Direct-to-Mobile Broadcasting Conclave calls for action in national interest
02 JUN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A Conclave on 'Direct to Mobile and 5G Broadband - Convergence Roadmap for India' was organized by IIT Kanpur, in collaboration with Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI), at Akashvani Rang Bhawan auditorium of Prasar Bharati in New Delhi on June 1, 2022.
TRAI Chairman Dr. PD Vaghela was the chief guest at the Conclave with I&B Secretary Apurva Chandra, Chairman of TSDSI NG Subramaniam, Member (Technology) at Department of Telecommunications AK Tiwari, Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati, IIT Kanpur Director Prof Abhay Karandikar and DG of TSDSI Ms Pamela Kumar. A video message of K. Rajaraman, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, was also played as part of the inaugural addresses. The conclave was also attended by eminent personalities from the fields of Telecom, Broadband technology and Broadcast industry.
The conclave demonstrated for the first time NextGen Broadcast technology on smart phones and other smart devices, apart from releasing a joint white paper on Direct to Mobile Broadcasting by IIT Kanpur, TSDSI and Prasar Bharati.
Delivering the inaugural address at the Conclave, TRAI Chairman Dr. PD Vaghela said that D2M & 5G Broadcast conclave presents the opportunity to bring together broadcast, mobile, broadband, media and all other related stakeholders. We all know that the digitization of services has resulted in the convergence of individual delivery & consumer devices. The drive to provide broader services is stimulating the broadcast & broadband operators to converge into each other. It is now possible for broadband services to offer broadcasting services and vice-versa.
Speaking from the consumer perspective, I&B Secretary Apurva Chandra said, “The convergence between Direct-to-Mobile and 5G Broadband will improve consumption of broadband and utilisation of spectrum in India. Almost everybody now is consuming video content through their mobiles, news can be seen on mobile through Apps, and even Prasar Bharati has its own NewsOnAir App which has a large consumer base. This convergence between Direct-to-Mobile and 5G Broadband will entail some changes in infrastructure and some regulatory changes.”
“The solution for satisfying the need for connectivity is to create a converged network. The convergence of broadcast, broadband & cellular networks addresses the problem of the coexistence of this network,” said K. Rajaraman, Secretary, Department of Telecommunication, in his video message.
IIT Kanpur Director Prof Abhay Karandikar, in his inaugural address, said that the increased video consumption, specially the streaming services, along with a host of new services like IoT, Group connections, emergency response communication systems, etc, have created a need & support for multi-cast, broadcast services in wireless networks.
Chairman of TSDSI NG Subramaniam said that the Cellular industry is adopting 5G at scale & the broadcast industry now has become a part of internet, WIFI & 5G. Together, these will drive the next wave of digital transformation across the world, in some way as connectivity forms the backbone of this new era.
DG of TSDSI Ms Pamela Kumar said that this is the right time for broadcast broadband convergence to be launched in India. India should pioneer and pilot it because we have the biggest need, being the number one data consumer in mobile communication in the world.
In a one-on-one interaction with the CEO of Saankhya Labs Parag Naik, Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati spoke on the importance of Direct to Mobile broadcasting for a country like India from the perspective of strategic and national interest.
The white paper released at the Conclave envisions realising Direct to Mobile Broadcasting capabilities in India by convergence of Direct to Mobile and 5G Broadband and makes recommendations for various stakeholders to act on to achieve the same.
The White Paper on Direct-to-Mobile Broadcasting can be downloaded from here - https://prasarbharati.gov.in/white-paper-on-direct-to-mobile-broadcasting/
You can access the White Paper also by scanning the QR code below.
Here’s a video where you can find the key recommendations of the White Paper.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YjSiGoB8qvU
Click on the link or Scan the QR code below to watch the demonstration of Direct to Mobile broadcasting at the Conclave.
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/demo-of-direct-to-mobile-broadcasting/
Watch the complete proceedings of the conclave here –
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hxrs5Q2-j1w