Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 193.70 Cr
Over 3.41 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,509
3,712 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.67%
02 JUN 2022 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 193.70 Cr (1,93,70,51,104) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,46,20,654 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.41 Cr (3,41,31,661) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,07,113
2nd Dose
1,00,41,351
Precaution Dose
52,54,370
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,19,449
2nd Dose
1,75,86,304
Precaution Dose
88,03,679
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,41,31,661
2nd Dose
1,69,03,853
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,95,27,972
2nd Dose
4,59,17,988
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,72,24,076
2nd Dose
49,07,06,734
Precaution Dose
9,40,618
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,32,63,767
2nd Dose
19,10,03,648
Precaution Dose
14,46,005
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,71,00,132
2nd Dose
11,91,39,334
Precaution Dose
1,92,33,050
Precaution Dose
3,56,77,722
Total
1,93,70,51,104
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 19,509. Active cases now constitute 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,584 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,20,394.
3,712 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,41,989 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.13 Cr (85,13,38,595) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.67% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.84%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
193.70 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.41 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 19,509
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 3,712
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.74%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.67%
02 JUN 2022 9:34AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 193.70 కోట్ల ( 1,93,70,51,104 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,46,20,654 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 3.41 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,41,31,661 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,07,113
రెండో డోసు
1,00,41,351
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
52,54,370
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,19,449
రెండో డోసు
1,75,86,304
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
88,03,679
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,41,31,661
రెండో డోసు
1,69,03,853
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,95,27,972
రెండో డోసు
4,59,17,988
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,72,24,076
రెండో డోసు
49,07,06,734
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
9,40,618
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,32,63,767
రెండో డోసు
19,10,03,648
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
14,46,005
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,71,00,132
రెండో డోసు
11,91,39,334
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,92,33,050
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
3,56,77,722
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,93,70,51,104
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 19,509. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.05 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.74 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,584 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,26,20,394 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,712 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,41,989 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 85.13 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 85,13,38,595 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.67 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.84 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.