Ministry of Culture
10 antiquities (sculptures) retrieved from Australia and USA handed -over to the Government of Tamil Nadu today in New Delhi
“Over the last 8 years the Government has brought back 228 heritage objects, Only 13 antiquities were brought back to India between Independence and 2013”: G Kishan Reddy
“The Prime Minister’s personal relationships and warm ties with world leaders from these countries have led to the respective countries swiftly identifying the stolen antiquities and providing sustained cooperation till their return” G Kishan Reddy
“History belongs to its Geography. As a continuous living civilization, India’s heritage belongs to the temples and places it was taken from. Bringing Our Gods Home is one such initiative that is rooted in preserving, promoting and propagating our heritage”: G Kishan Reddy
01 JUN 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ten antiquities (sculptures) retrieved from Australia and USA were handed -over to the Government of Tamil Nadu today in New Delhi.Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) attended the handing-over ceremony of 10 sculptures to the Government of Tamil Nadu at Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA) ,New Delhi . Minister of State for Culture, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi ; Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan along with officials from the Ministry of Culture, Archeological Survey of India, Ministry of External Affairs and Tamil Nadu Government were also present.
While addressing at the event, the Union Minister said, “Over the last 8 years, the Government of India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken several steps to preserve our ancient civilisational ethos, Protect our cultural and spiritual heritage and Propagate Indian Knowledge systems and traditions across the world. Bringing Our Gods Home is one such initiative that is rooted in preserving, promoting and propagating our heritage”. He added, “ The Prime Minister’s personal relationships and warm ties with world leaders from these countries have led to the respective countries swiftly identifying the stolen antiquities and sustained cooperation till their return. Therefore all the credit goes to our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. He has not only made efforts to help retrieve these antiquities but also personally carried them back with him during his official tours abroad”.
The collection of antiquities handed over to the Tamil Nadu government included figurines named Dwarapala, Nataraja, Kankalamurti Kadayam, Nadikeswara Kadayam, Four-Armed Vishnu, Sri Devi, Siva & Parvati, Standing Child Sambandar, and Child Sambandar. The Union Minister Shri, G Kishan Reddy lauded the efforts of the Central Government and highlighted the increase in the number of idols which have been repatriated since 2014. He said, “During the visit of our Hon'ble Prime Minister to the USA, 157 antiquities were returned to India which is being the largest single collection India got back so far.You would be aware that over the last 8 years the Government has brought back 228 heritage objects. Only 13 antiquities were brought back to India between Independence and 2013. Friends, the figures speak for themselves and reflect the importance this Government attaches to our heritage. With the sustained effort of the Government of India, and 228 antiquities being brought back since 2014, the total number has now become 241”.
The Union Minister added, “India is celebrating her 75th year of independence through Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. As India enters 25 years of Amrit Kaal, this is an opportunity to take the lead as a global protector of indigenous culture, traditions and heritage. This event and process of repatriating our stolen heritage will allow an open and honest conversation on decolonisation”.
A booklet on the ten antiquities was also released on the occasion.
Click here for booklet.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕದಿಂದ ಹತ್ತು ಪುರಾತನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು [ಶಿಲ್ಪಗಳನ್ನು] ವಾಪಸ್ ಪಡೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ. ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರ
ಕಳೆದ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 228 ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಮರಳಿ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ; 2013 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಕೇವಲ 13 ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲಾಗಿತ್ತು – ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ
“ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ, ಆಯಾ ದೇಶಗಳು ಕದ್ದ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವರೆಗೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಇದು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿವೆ – ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ
ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಅದರ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಿರಂತರ ಜೀವಂತ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಪರಂಪರೆಯು ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಪಡೆದ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ್ಧಾಗಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ದೇವರನ್ನು ಮನೆಗೆ ತರುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ, ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶವಾಗಿದೆ – ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ
01 JUN 2022 7:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಇಂದಿರಾಗಾಂಧಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಕಲಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ [ಐ.ಜಿ.ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಇ] ದಿಂದ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕದಿಂದ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ 10 ಶಿಲ್ಪ ಕೃತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವ [ಡಿ.ಒ.ಎನ್.ಇ.ಆರ್] ಶ‍್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮೀನಾಕ್ಷಿ ಲೇಖಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ‍್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಮೇಘ್ವಾಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸರ್ವೇಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳು ನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾಋದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು, “ಕಳೆದ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ‍್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆ ತತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು, ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು, ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ದೇವರನ್ನು ಮನೆಗೆ ತರುವುದು ಅಂತಹ ಒಂದು ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದು ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ, ಪ್ರಚುರಪಡಿಸುವ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯೋನ್ಮುಖವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಸಹ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿವೆ”. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಆಯಾ ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕದ್ದ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವ ತನಕ ಅನುಸರಿಸಿದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಸಹಕಾರ ದೊರೆತಿದೆ” ಎಂದರು.
ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಇಂದು ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಾರಪಾಲ, ನಟರಾಜ, ಕಂಕಲಮೂರ್ತಿ ಕದಯಂ, ನಂದಿಕೇಶ್ವರ ಕದಯಮ್, ಚತುರ್ಭುಜ ವಿಷ್ಣು, ಶ್ರೀ ದೇವಿ, ಶಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರ್ವತಿ, ನಿಂತಿರುವ ಮಗುವಿನ ಶಿಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ‍್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು 2014 ರಿಂದ ಸ್ವದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಮರಳಿದ ವಿಗ್ರಹಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. “ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅಮೆರಿಕಗೆ ತೆರಳಿದ್ದಾಗ 157 ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮರಳಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಈವರೆಗಿನ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಸ್ವದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ವಾಪಸ್ ಬಂದಂತಾಗಿವೆ. ಕಳೆದ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 228 ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ವಾಪಸ್ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದೊರೆತ ನಂತರ ಮತ್ತು 2013 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಕೇವಲ 13 ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಿವೆ. ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ ಈ ಅಂಕಿ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಸ್ವತಃ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಂಪರೆಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಇವು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಫಲವಾಗಿ 2014 ರ ನಂತರ 228 ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈವರೆಗೆ 241 ವಸ್ತುಗಳು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮರಳಿವೆ”.
ದೇಶ 75 ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ ಹಾಗೂ ದೇಶ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಕನಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಇದು ಒಂದು ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳುವಾದ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಸಂವಾದಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹತ್ತು ಪುರಾತನ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವ ಕಿರು ಪುಸ್ತಕವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು.
Click here for booklet.