கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆஸ்திரேலியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவிலிருந்து மீட்கப்பட்ட 10 புராதன சிலைகளை மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் முன்னிலையில், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷண் ரெட்டி தமிழக அரசிடம் ஒப்படைத்தார்
01 JUN 2022 7:10PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழகத்திலிருந்து கடத்தப்பட்டு, ஆஸ்திரேலியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவிலிருந்து மீட்கப்பட்ட 10 புராதன சிலைகளை, மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷண் ரெட்டி, புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தமிழக அரசிடம் ஒப்படைத்தார்.
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன், கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர்கள் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, திரு அர்ஜூன் ராம் மேஹ்வால் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில், தமிழக காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு சைலேந்திர பாபு இந்தச் சிலைகளைப் பெற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷண் ரெட்டி, “கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் நமது பழங்கால நாகரீகப் பெருமையை பேணிக்காக்கவும், நமது கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாத்து இந்திய அறிவாற்றல் மற்றும் மரபுகளை உலகெங்கும் பரவச் செய்ய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. அதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நமது பாரம்பரியத்தை பேணிக்காத்து, ஊக்குவித்து, புகழ் பரப்பும் முயற்சியாக நமது கடவுள் சிலைகளை தாயகத்திற்கு மீட்டு வந்துள்ளோம்” என்று தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், “உலக நாடுகளின் தலைவர்களுடன் பிரதமர் கொண்டுள்ள தனிப்பட்ட நட்புறவு மற்றும் உறவுகள் காரணமாக, நம்நாட்டிலிருந்து கடத்தப்பட்ட சிலைகளை அடையாளம் காணும் பணியை ஆஸ்திரேலியா, அமெரிக்கா போன்ற நாடுகள் விரைவாக மேற்கொண்டு, அவற்றை திருப்பி ஒப்படைக்கும் வரை, ஒத்துழைத்து வருவதாகவும், அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை நாடு கொண்டாடி வரும் வேளையில், உள்நாட்டு கலாச்சாரம், மரபுகள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இந்தியா உலகில் முன்னணி நாடாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
துவாரபாலகர், நடராஜர், கங்கலமூர்த்தி கடயம், நாடிகேஸ்வர கடயம், நான்கு கைகளைக் கொண்ட விஷ்ணு, ஸ்ரீதேவி, சிவன் & பார்வதி சிலைகள், குழந்தைப் பருவ சம்பந்தர், நின்ற கோலத்தில் குழந்தை பருவ சம்பந்தர் ஆகிய சிலைகள் தமிழக அரசிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மீட்கப்பட்ட 10 சிலைகளின் விவரம் குறித்த கையேடு ஒன்றும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
இந்த கையேட்டைக் காண இங்கே கிளிக் செய்யவும்: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/file/TamilNaduAntiquitiesmay2022pdf(1)9CBZ.pdf

Ministry of Culture
10 antiquities (sculptures) retrieved from Australia and USA handed -over to the Government of Tamil Nadu today in New Delhi
“Over the last 8 years the Government has brought back 228 heritage objects, Only 13 antiquities were brought back to India between Independence and 2013”: G Kishan Reddy
“The Prime Minister’s personal relationships and warm ties with world leaders from these countries have led to the respective countries swiftly identifying the stolen antiquities and providing sustained cooperation till their return” G Kishan Reddy
“History belongs to its Geography. As a continuous living civilization, India’s heritage belongs to the temples and places it was taken from. Bringing Our Gods Home is one such initiative that is rooted in preserving, promoting and propagating our heritage”: G Kishan Reddy
01 JUN 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ten antiquities (sculptures) retrieved from Australia and USA were handed -over to the Government of Tamil Nadu today in New Delhi.Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) attended the handing-over ceremony of 10 sculptures to the Government of Tamil Nadu at Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA) ,New Delhi . Minister of State for Culture, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi ; Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan along with officials from the Ministry of Culture, Archeological Survey of India, Ministry of External Affairs and Tamil Nadu Government were also present.
While addressing at the event, the Union Minister said, “Over the last 8 years, the Government of India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken several steps to preserve our ancient civilisational ethos, Protect our cultural and spiritual heritage and Propagate Indian Knowledge systems and traditions across the world. Bringing Our Gods Home is one such initiative that is rooted in preserving, promoting and propagating our heritage”. He added, “ The Prime Minister’s personal relationships and warm ties with world leaders from these countries have led to the respective countries swiftly identifying the stolen antiquities and sustained cooperation till their return. Therefore all the credit goes to our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. He has not only made efforts to help retrieve these antiquities but also personally carried them back with him during his official tours abroad”.
The collection of antiquities handed over to the Tamil Nadu government included figurines named Dwarapala, Nataraja, Kankalamurti Kadayam, Nadikeswara Kadayam, Four-Armed Vishnu, Sri Devi, Siva & Parvati, Standing Child Sambandar, and Child Sambandar. The Union Minister Shri, G Kishan Reddy lauded the efforts of the Central Government and highlighted the increase in the number of idols which have been repatriated since 2014. He said, “During the visit of our Hon'ble Prime Minister to the USA, 157 antiquities were returned to India which is being the largest single collection India got back so far.You would be aware that over the last 8 years the Government has brought back 228 heritage objects. Only 13 antiquities were brought back to India between Independence and 2013. Friends, the figures speak for themselves and reflect the importance this Government attaches to our heritage. With the sustained effort of the Government of India, and 228 antiquities being brought back since 2014, the total number has now become 241”.
The Union Minister added, “India is celebrating her 75th year of independence through Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. As India enters 25 years of Amrit Kaal, this is an opportunity to take the lead as a global protector of indigenous culture, traditions and heritage. This event and process of repatriating our stolen heritage will allow an open and honest conversation on decolonisation”.
A booklet on the ten antiquities was also released on the occasion.
Click here for booklet.