وزارات ثقافت
آسٹریلیا اور امریکہ سے حاصل کیے گئے 10 نوادرات (مجسمے) آج نئی دہلی میں حکومت تمل ناڈو کے حوالے کیے گئے
’’گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں حکومت 228 ورثے کی اشیاء واپس لائی ہے، آزادی اور 2013 کے درمیان صرف 13 نوادرات ہندوستان واپس لائے گئے تھے۔ ”: جی کشن ریڈی
“وزیر اعظم کے ذاتی تعلقات اور ان ممالک کے عالمی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ گرمجوشی کے روابط کی وجہ سے متعلقہ ممالک چوری شدہ نوادرات کی تیزی سے شناخت کر رہے ہیں اور ان کی واپسی تک مستقل تعاون فراہم کر رہے ہیں” جی کشن ریڈی
’’تاریخ اس کے جغرافیہ سے تعلق رکھتی ہے۔ ایک مسلسل زندہ تہذیب کے طور پر، ہندوستان کا ورثہ مندروں اور مقامات سے تعلق رکھتا ہے جہاں سے یہ لیا گیا تھا۔ ہمارے دیوتاؤں کو گھر لانا ایک ایسی ہی پہل ہے جس کی جڑیں ہمارے ورثے کے تحفظ، فروغ اور تبلیغ میں ہیں‘‘: جی کشن ریڈی
01 JUN 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم جون 2022/
آسٹریلیا اور امریکہ سے بازیافت شدہ دس نوادرات ( مجسمے ) کو آج نئی دہلی میں حکومت تمل ناڈو کے حوالے کیا گیا۔ جناب جی کشن ریڈی، مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی(ڈونیئر) نے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) ، نئی دہلی میں حکومت تمل ناڈو کو 10 مجسموں کے حوالے کرنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی؛ ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت جناب ایل مروگن کے ساتھ ثقافت کی وزارت، آثار قدیمہ کے سروے آف انڈیا، وزارت خارجہ اور تمل ناڈو حکومت کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، " گزشتہ 8 سالوں کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے ہماری قدیم تہذیبی اقدار کو محفوظ رکھنے، ہماری ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کی حفاظت اور ہندوستانی علمی نظام کو پھیلانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ دنیا بھر سے، ہمارے دیوتاؤں کو گھر لانا ایک ایسی ہی پہل ہے جس کی جڑیں ہمارے ورثے کے تحفظ، فروغ اور تبلیغ میں ہیں۔" انہوں نےکہا، "وزیر اعظم کے ان ممالک کے عالمی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ ذاتی تعلقات اور گرمجوشی کے باعث متعلقہ ممالک نے چوری شدہ نوادرات کی تیزی سے نشاندہی کی اور ان کی واپسی تک مسلسل تعاون جاری رکھا۔ اس لیے اس کا سارا کریڈٹ یعنی صلہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف ان نوادرات کو بازیافت کرنے میں مدد کی ہے بلکہ اپنے بیرون ملک سرکاری دوروں کے دوران انہیں ذاتی طور پر اپنے ساتھ لے کر گئے ہیں۔
تمل ناڈو حکومت کے حوالے کیے گئے نوادرات کے مجموعے میں دوارپال، نٹراج، کنکالامورتی کڈیام، ناڈیکیشورا کڈیام، چار مسلح وشنو، سری دیوی، شیوا اور پاروتی، اسٹینڈنگ چائلڈ سمبندر، اور چائلڈ سمبندر نامی مجسمے شامل تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور 2014 کے بعد سے واپس بھیجے گئے مورتیوں کی تعداد میں اضافے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے دورہ امریکہ کے دوران 157 نوادرات ہندوستان کو واپس کئے گئے جو کہ ہندوستان کا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا سنگل کلیکشن ہے۔ آزادی سے لے کر 2013 کے درمیان ہندوستان میں صرف 13 نوادرات واپس لائے گئے تھے۔ دوستو، اعداد و شمار خود ہی بولتے ہیں اور اس اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جو یہ حکومت ہمارے ورثے کو دیتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی مسلسل کوششوں اور 2014 سے اب تک 228 نوادرات کو واپس لانے کے بعد کل تعداد 241 ہو گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا، " ہندوستان آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ذریعے اپنی 75ویں آزادی کے سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان امرت کال کے 25ویں سال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے، یہ مقامی ثقافت، روایات اور ورثے کے عالمی محافظ کے طور پر قیادت کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ یہ واقعہ اور ہمارے چوری شدہ ورثے کی واپسی کا عمل ڈی کالونائزیشن پر کھلی اور ایماندارانہ گفتگو کی اجازت دے گا۔
اس موقع پر دس نوادرات سے متعلق ایککتابچہ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
کتابچہ کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں ۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5998

Ministry of Culture
10 antiquities (sculptures) retrieved from Australia and USA handed -over to the Government of Tamil Nadu today in New Delhi
“Over the last 8 years the Government has brought back 228 heritage objects, Only 13 antiquities were brought back to India between Independence and 2013”: G Kishan Reddy
“The Prime Minister’s personal relationships and warm ties with world leaders from these countries have led to the respective countries swiftly identifying the stolen antiquities and providing sustained cooperation till their return” G Kishan Reddy
“History belongs to its Geography. As a continuous living civilization, India’s heritage belongs to the temples and places it was taken from. Bringing Our Gods Home is one such initiative that is rooted in preserving, promoting and propagating our heritage”: G Kishan Reddy
01 JUN 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ten antiquities (sculptures) retrieved from Australia and USA were handed -over to the Government of Tamil Nadu today in New Delhi.Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) attended the handing-over ceremony of 10 sculptures to the Government of Tamil Nadu at Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA) ,New Delhi . Minister of State for Culture, Smt Meenakshi Lekhi ; Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Shri L Murugan along with officials from the Ministry of Culture, Archeological Survey of India, Ministry of External Affairs and Tamil Nadu Government were also present.
While addressing at the event, the Union Minister said, “Over the last 8 years, the Government of India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken several steps to preserve our ancient civilisational ethos, Protect our cultural and spiritual heritage and Propagate Indian Knowledge systems and traditions across the world. Bringing Our Gods Home is one such initiative that is rooted in preserving, promoting and propagating our heritage”. He added, “ The Prime Minister’s personal relationships and warm ties with world leaders from these countries have led to the respective countries swiftly identifying the stolen antiquities and sustained cooperation till their return. Therefore all the credit goes to our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. He has not only made efforts to help retrieve these antiquities but also personally carried them back with him during his official tours abroad”.
The collection of antiquities handed over to the Tamil Nadu government included figurines named Dwarapala, Nataraja, Kankalamurti Kadayam, Nadikeswara Kadayam, Four-Armed Vishnu, Sri Devi, Siva & Parvati, Standing Child Sambandar, and Child Sambandar. The Union Minister Shri, G Kishan Reddy lauded the efforts of the Central Government and highlighted the increase in the number of idols which have been repatriated since 2014. He said, “During the visit of our Hon'ble Prime Minister to the USA, 157 antiquities were returned to India which is being the largest single collection India got back so far.You would be aware that over the last 8 years the Government has brought back 228 heritage objects. Only 13 antiquities were brought back to India between Independence and 2013. Friends, the figures speak for themselves and reflect the importance this Government attaches to our heritage. With the sustained effort of the Government of India, and 228 antiquities being brought back since 2014, the total number has now become 241”.
The Union Minister added, “India is celebrating her 75th year of independence through Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. As India enters 25 years of Amrit Kaal, this is an opportunity to take the lead as a global protector of indigenous culture, traditions and heritage. This event and process of repatriating our stolen heritage will allow an open and honest conversation on decolonisation”.
A booklet on the ten antiquities was also released on the occasion.
Click here for booklet.