Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on the second day of his Gujarat visit today inaugurated and dedicated several development works at Panchamrit Dairy, Godhra
Union Cooperation Minister inaugurated new building of PDC Bank head office, 3 mobile ATM vans, 30 cubic meter per hour capacity oxygen plant, dedicated the Panchamrit Butter Cold Storage Dairy Plant at Malegaon (Maharashtra) and laid the foundation stone of dairy plant at Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh)
For years people associated with the cooperative movement from all over the country kept on demanding help from the previous governments but they did nothing.
For the cooperative movement, first time a year ago, by creating the Ministry of Co-operation at the Centre, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given priority and increasing the budget seven fold
After the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation, within the next five years, there will be a big revolution in the cooperative sector under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi
Whenever the name Amul is heard people every where are impressed, it is difficult to imagine such a huge cooperative movement with a turnover of Rs. 60 thousand crore
Shri Modi has promoted natural farming and has done a lot of work for the protection and promotion of the cow
The Narendra Modi government at the Centre has made many reforms for OBC castes and hasalso given constitutional recognition to the Backward Classes Commission
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has advance the backward classes and also Dalits, OBC and tribalshave received most benefit of many welfare schemes
29 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, on the second day of his Gujarat visit, inaugurated and dedicated several development works at Panchamrit Dairy, Godhra. Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated new building of PDC Bank head office, 3 mobile ATM vans , 30 cubic meter per hour capacity oxygen plant built in 250 sqm, dedicated Panchamrit butter cold storage and Dairy Plant at Malegaon (Maharashtra) and laid the foundation stone for the newly established Dairy Plant at Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh). Several dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister Shri PurushottamRupala attended the program.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today's five programs are going to strengthen the cooperative movement of three districts (Panchmahal, Malegaon and Ujjain). Today 1,598 milk markets of Panchmahal, Mahisagar and Dahod districts are before us as a strong union producing about 73 thousand liters of milk. 18 lakh liters of milk and a turnover of Rs.300 crores is a huge success.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that for years there was a demand of the people from all over the country associated with the cooperative movement that the cooperative movement should get the help it needed and for this the people kept on demanding from the previous governments and they did nothing. Today, I am proud to say that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for the first one year ago, for the sake of cooperative movement established a Ministry of Cooperation at the Centre and made it a priority. Along with this, the Prime Minister increased the budget of the cooperatives seven fold. Apart from this, for the cooperative sugar mills to get the benefit of the increase in the price of sugar, Prime Minister Modi removed the tax on it. The MAT tax (MAT) on all co-operative institutions was 18 percent, Shri Modi l has reduced the same at par with companies for the benefit of cooperatives. Shri Modi reduced surcharge from 12 to 7 percent. The Government of India is also running a program to directly connect all the mandis across the country with NABARD and Rs. 6,500 crore will be spent for this.
Shri Amit Shah said that whenever there is talk about Amul, the eyes of the people of the country and abroad are dazzled. It is difficult to imagine a huge cooperative movement with a turnover of Rs. 60 thousand crore. Today, as the Cooperation Ministe, I want to say that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has established the Ministry of Cooperation and within five years and there will be a big revolution in the cooperative sector under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi. There is talk of adding many new areas, making their database, arranging training for that. We are also thinking of legal reforms to triple the number of PACS.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Shri Modi has promoted natural farming and has worked for the protection and promotion of the cow. With natural farming, not only will the price of organic products be higher, but production will also increase. Recently, Amul has introduced organic wheat flour produced from natural farming in the market and this will be followed by vegetables. Amul has set a target that within a year, laboratories will be set up in more than 100 districts to certify the quality of land and organic products. Under the RashtriyaGokul Mission, Shri Modi has taken a big decision to protect our indigenous cow and buffalo giving more milk. Shri Narendra Modi has taken many such initiatives.
Shri Shah said that the Narendra Modi government at the Centre has made many reforms for the OBC castes. Shri Narendra Modi has given constitutional recognition to the Backward Classes Commission. OBCs did not have reservation in the central quota in medical seats now it has been given. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked for the advancement of backward classes. Dalits, OBCs and Adivasi have got the maximum benefit of many welfare schemes, such as house, cooking gas, electricity, toilet, health insurance up to five lakh rupees.

সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক (কোঅপারেশন) মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ তাঁর গুজরাট সফরের দ্বিতীয় দিনে আজ গোধরায় পঞ্চামৃত ডেয়ারির বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন এবং তা উৎসর্গ করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী এদিন পুণে ডিস্ট্রিক্ট কো-অপারেটি ব্যাঙ্কের নতুন ভবন, তিনটি ভ্রাম্যমান এটিএম ভ্যান, ঘণ্টায় ৩০ কিউবিক মিটার ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন অক্সিজেন প্লান্ট যা মহারাষ্ট্রের মালেগাঁওয়ে পঞ্চামৃত বাটার কোল্ডস্টোরেজ ডেয়ারি প্লান্টকে উৎসর্গ করেছেন এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের উজ্জয়িনীতে একটি ডেয়ারি প্লান্টের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন
সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রক প্রতিষ্ঠার পর আগামী পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে বিরাট বিপ্লব ঘটবে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর মানুষকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছেন, এছাড়াও দলিত, অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী এবং আদিবাসীরা সরকারের কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের সর্বাধিক সুবিধা পেয়েছেন
29 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ তাঁর গুজরাট সফরের দ্বিতীয় দিনে আজ গোধরায় পঞ্চামৃত ডেয়ারির বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন ও তা উৎসর্গ করেছেন। শ্রী অমিত শাহ এদিন পুনে ডিস্ট্রিক্ট কো-অপারেটিভ ব্যাঙ্কের নতুন ভবন, তিনটি ভাম্যমান এটিএম ভ্যান, ঘন্টায় ৩০ কিউবিক মিটার ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন অক্সিজেন প্লান্ট যা মহারাষ্ট্রের মালিগাঁওয়ে পঞ্চামৃত বাটার কোল্ডস্টোরেজ ডিয়ারি প্লান্ট কে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এর পাশাপাশি এদিন তিনি মধ্যপ্রদেশের উজ্জয়িনীতে একটি ডেয়ারি প্লান্টের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন যে, আজকের পাঁচটি অনুষ্ঠান তিনটি জেলা যথাক্রমে পঞ্চমহল, মালেগাঁও এবং উজ্জয়িনীর সমবায় আন্দোলনকে আরো সুদৃঢ় করবে। আজ পঞ্চমহল, মহিসাগর এবং দাহোদ জেলার ১ হাজার ৫৯৮ টি দুধের বাজার একটি শক্তিশালী ইউনিয়ন হিসাবে আমাদের সামনে রয়েছে যা ৭৩ হাজার লিটার দুধ উৎপাদন করে। ১৮ লক্ষ লিটার দুধ এবং ৩০০ কোটি টাকার টার্নওভার একটি বিশাল সাফল্য বলে মনে হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, বহু বছর ধরে সমবায় আন্দোলনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সারা দেশের মানুষের দাবী ছিল যে সমবায় আন্দোলন সরকারের সহযোগিতা পাওয়া উচিত। এ জন্য সাধারণ মানুষ বিগত সরকারের কাছে দাবিও রেখেছিল। শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, 'আজ আমি গর্বিত ভাবে বলতে পারি যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সমবায় আন্দোলনের স্বার্থে এক বছর আগে কেন্দ্রে একটি সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছিলেন। এই মন্ত্রককে অগ্রাধিকারও দিয়েছিলেন।
এর পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমবায় খাতে বাজেট সাত গুণ বাড়িয়েছেন। এছাড়া সমবায় ভিত্তিতে গড়ে তোলার চিনিকল গুলিকে চিনির দাম বৃদ্ধির সুবিধা পেতে চিনির ওপর থেকে তিনি কর তুলে দেন। সমস্ত সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানের ওপর 'এমএটি' কর ছিল ১৮ শতাংশ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম হারে তা কমিয়েছেন‌। শুধু তাই নয়, শ্রী মোদী সারচার্জ ১২ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৭ শতাংশ করেছেন। ভারত সরকার নাবার্ড এর সাথে সারাদেশের সমস্ত মান্ডিকে সরাসরি সংযুক্ত করার জন্য প্রচেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। এজন্য প্রায় ৬ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হবে।
অমিত শাহ বলেন, যখনই 'আমূল' নিয়ে কথা হয়, দেশ বিদেশের মানুষের চোখ ধাঁধিয়ে যায়। আজকের দিনে ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকার টার্নওভার সহ সমবায় আন্দোলন ভাবাই যায় না।
তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছেন। আগামী পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে একটি বড় বিপ্লব ঘটবে। অনেক নতুন ক্ষেত্র যুক্ত করা, ডাটাবেস তৈরির জন্য প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করার কথা বলা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও প্যাক্স- এর সংখ্যার তিনগুণ করার জন্য আইনি সংস্কারের কথা ভাবা হচ্ছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রাকৃতিক চাষের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রচার করছেন এবং গরুর সুরক্ষার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা বলছেন। প্রাকৃতিক চাষের ফলে জৈব পণ্যের উৎপাদন বাড়বে। সম্প্রতি, 'আমূল' প্রাকৃতিক চাষ করে উৎপাদিত জৈব গমের আটা বাজারে নিয়ে এসেছে। এরপর সবজি আসবে। 'আমূল' লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছে যে এক বছরের মধ্যে জমি এবং জৈব পণ্যের গুণমান নিশ্চিত করতে ১০০ টিরও বেশি জেলায় পরীক্ষাগার স্থাপন করবে। রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন এর অধীনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমাদের দেশি গরু এবং মহিষকে রক্ষা করার জন্য একটি বড় সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। বিশেষত যেসব গরু ও মোষ বেশি দুধ দেয়। শ্রীমোদী এরকম আরও অনেক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন বলে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অনান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর জন্য অনেক সংস্কারমূলক কাজ করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী কমিশনকে সাংবিধানিক স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছেন। অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর ক্ষেত্রে মেডিকেলে কেন্দ্রীয় কোটায় সংরক্ষণ না থাকায় এখন তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। শ্রীমোদী অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর উন্নয়নের জন্য কাজ করে চলেছেন। দলিত, অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী বা ওবিসি এবং আদিবাসীরা এখন বাড়ি, রান্নার গ্যাস, বিদ্যুৎ, শৌচালয় ছাড়াও ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত স্বাস্থ্য বীমার মতো অনেক কল্যাণ মূলক প্রকল্পের সর্বাধিক সুবিধা পেয়েছেন।