Ministry of Cooperation
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on the second day of his Gujarat visit today inaugurated and dedicated several development works at Panchamrit Dairy, Godhra
Union Cooperation Minister inaugurated new building of PDC Bank head office, 3 mobile ATM vans, 30 cubic meter per hour capacity oxygen plant, dedicated the Panchamrit Butter Cold Storage Dairy Plant at Malegaon (Maharashtra) and laid the foundation stone of dairy plant at Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh)
For years people associated with the cooperative movement from all over the country kept on demanding help from the previous governments but they did nothing.
For the cooperative movement, first time a year ago, by creating the Ministry of Co-operation at the Centre, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given priority and increasing the budget seven fold
After the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation, within the next five years, there will be a big revolution in the cooperative sector under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi
Whenever the name Amul is heard people every where are impressed, it is difficult to imagine such a huge cooperative movement with a turnover of Rs. 60 thousand crore
Shri Modi has promoted natural farming and has done a lot of work for the protection and promotion of the cow
The Narendra Modi government at the Centre has made many reforms for OBC castes and hasalso given constitutional recognition to the Backward Classes Commission
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has advance the backward classes and also Dalits, OBC and tribalshave received most benefit of many welfare schemes
29 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, on the second day of his Gujarat visit, inaugurated and dedicated several development works at Panchamrit Dairy, Godhra. Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated new building of PDC Bank head office, 3 mobile ATM vans , 30 cubic meter per hour capacity oxygen plant built in 250 sqm, dedicated Panchamrit butter cold storage and Dairy Plant at Malegaon (Maharashtra) and laid the foundation stone for the newly established Dairy Plant at Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh). Several dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister Shri PurushottamRupala attended the program.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today's five programs are going to strengthen the cooperative movement of three districts (Panchmahal, Malegaon and Ujjain). Today 1,598 milk markets of Panchmahal, Mahisagar and Dahod districts are before us as a strong union producing about 73 thousand liters of milk. 18 lakh liters of milk and a turnover of Rs.300 crores is a huge success.
The Union Cooperation Minister said that for years there was a demand of the people from all over the country associated with the cooperative movement that the cooperative movement should get the help it needed and for this the people kept on demanding from the previous governments and they did nothing. Today, I am proud to say that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for the first one year ago, for the sake of cooperative movement established a Ministry of Cooperation at the Centre and made it a priority. Along with this, the Prime Minister increased the budget of the cooperatives seven fold. Apart from this, for the cooperative sugar mills to get the benefit of the increase in the price of sugar, Prime Minister Modi removed the tax on it. The MAT tax (MAT) on all co-operative institutions was 18 percent, Shri Modi l has reduced the same at par with companies for the benefit of cooperatives. Shri Modi reduced surcharge from 12 to 7 percent. The Government of India is also running a program to directly connect all the mandis across the country with NABARD and Rs. 6,500 crore will be spent for this.
Shri Amit Shah said that whenever there is talk about Amul, the eyes of the people of the country and abroad are dazzled. It is difficult to imagine a huge cooperative movement with a turnover of Rs. 60 thousand crore. Today, as the Cooperation Ministe, I want to say that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has established the Ministry of Cooperation and within five years and there will be a big revolution in the cooperative sector under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi. There is talk of adding many new areas, making their database, arranging training for that. We are also thinking of legal reforms to triple the number of PACS.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that Shri Modi has promoted natural farming and has worked for the protection and promotion of the cow. With natural farming, not only will the price of organic products be higher, but production will also increase. Recently, Amul has introduced organic wheat flour produced from natural farming in the market and this will be followed by vegetables. Amul has set a target that within a year, laboratories will be set up in more than 100 districts to certify the quality of land and organic products. Under the RashtriyaGokul Mission, Shri Modi has taken a big decision to protect our indigenous cow and buffalo giving more milk. Shri Narendra Modi has taken many such initiatives.
Shri Shah said that the Narendra Modi government at the Centre has made many reforms for the OBC castes. Shri Narendra Modi has given constitutional recognition to the Backward Classes Commission. OBCs did not have reservation in the central quota in medical seats now it has been given. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked for the advancement of backward classes. Dalits, OBCs and Adivasi have got the maximum benefit of many welfare schemes, such as house, cooking gas, electricity, toilet, health insurance up to five lakh rupees.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज त्यांच्या गुजरात दौऱ्याच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी गोध्रा इथल्या पंचामृत डेअरी येथे विविध विकासकामांचे उद्घाटन आणि लोकार्पण केले
29 MAY 2022 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी त्यांच्या गुजरात दौऱ्याच्या आजच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी, गोध्रा इथल्या पंचामृत डेअरी येथे विविध विकास कामांचे उद्घाटन आणि लोकार्पण केले. केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या हस्ते पीडीसी बँकेच्या मुख्य कार्यालयाच्या नवीन इमारतीचे उद्घाटन, 3 मोबाईल एटीएम व्हॅन, 250 चौरस मीटरमध्ये बांधण्यात आलेल्या 30 घनमीटर प्रति तास क्षमतेचे ऑक्सिजन संयंत्रचे उदघाटन केले, तसेच मालेगाव (महाराष्ट्र) येथे पंचामृत बटर कोल्ड स्टोरेज आणि डेअरी प्रकल्पाचे लोकार्पण केले. उज्जैन (मध्य प्रदेश) येथे नव्याने स्थापन झालेल्या डेअरी प्रकल्पाची पायाभरणी केली. गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल आणि केंद्रीय मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी आपल्या भाषणात अमित शहा म्हणाले की, आजचे पाच कार्यक्रम तीन जिल्ह्यांमधील (पंचमहाल, मालेगाव आणि उज्जैन) सहकार चळवळ अधिक बळकट करणार आहेत. आज पंचमहाल, महिसागर आणि दाहोद जिल्ह्यांतील 1,598 दूध बाजार सुमारे 73 हजार लिटर दूध उत्पादन करणारी एक मजबूत संघटना आपल्यासमोर आहेत. 18 लाख लिटर दूध आणि 300 कोटी रुपयांची उलाढाल हे खूप मोठे यश आहे.
केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, सहकार चळवळीला आवश्यक ती मदत मिळावी, अशी सहकार चळवळीशी संबंधित देशभरातील लोकांची वर्षानुवर्षे मागणी होती आणि त्यासाठी जनतेने मागील सरकारकडे वारंवार मागणी केली मात्र ती पूर्ण झाली नाही. आज मला सांगायला अभिमान वाटतो की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी एक वर्षापूर्वी सहकार चळवळीसाठी केंद्रात सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना करून त्याला प्राधान्य दिले. त्याचबरोबर पंतप्रधानांनी सहकार क्षेत्रासाठी तरतुदीत सात पट वाढ केली. याशिवाय साखरेच्या दरवाढीचा फायदा सहकारी साखर कारखानदारांना मिळावा यासाठी पंतप्रधान मोदींनी त्यावरील कर रद्द केला. सर्व सहकारी संस्थांवर मॅट कर (MAT) 18 टक्के होता, मोदी यांनी सहकारी संस्थांच्या फायद्यासाठी कंपन्यांइतका तो कमी केला आहे. मोदींनी अधिभार 12 वरून 7 टक्के केला. भारत सरकार देशभरातील सर्व मंडई नाबार्डशी थेट जोडण्याचा कार्यक्रम राबवत आहे आणि यासाठी 6,500 कोटी रुपये खर्च केले जाणार आहेत.
अमित शहा म्हणाले की, अमूलबाबत जेव्हा-जेव्हा बोलले जाते , तेव्हा देश-विदेशातील लोकांचे डोळे चमकतात. 60 हजार कोटी रुपयांची उलाढाल असलेल्या इतक्या विशाल सहकार चळवळीची कल्पना करणे कठीण आहे. आज सहकार मंत्री या नात्याने मला सांगावेसे वाटते की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना केली आणि येत्या पाच वर्षात नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सहकार क्षेत्रात मोठी क्रांती घडून येईल. अनेक नवीन क्षेत्रे जोडली जाणार आहेत , त्यांचा डेटाबेस बनवणे, त्यासाठी प्रशिक्षणाची व्यवस्था केली जात आहे. पीएसीची संख्या तिप्पट करण्यासाठी आम्ही कायदेशीर सुधारणांचाही विचार करत आहोत.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, मोदींनी नैसर्गिक शेतीला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे आणि गायीच्या संरक्षण आणि संवर्धनासाठी काम केले आहे. नैसर्गिक शेतीमुळे सेंद्रिय उत्पादनांच्या किमती तर वाढतीलच, उत्पादनही वाढेल. नुकतेच अमूलने नैसर्गिक शेतीतून तयार होणारे सेंद्रिय गव्हाचे पीठ बाजारात आणले असून लवकरच भाजीपाला ठेवणार आहेत . अमूलने एका वर्षाच्या आत जमीन आणि सेंद्रिय उत्पादनांची गुणवत्ता प्रमाणित करण्यासाठी 100 हून अधिक जिल्ह्यांमध्ये प्रयोगशाळा सुरू करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. राष्ट्रीय गोकुळ मिशन अंतर्गत मोदी यांनी अधिक दूध देणाऱ्या आपल्या देशी गायी आणि म्हशींचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी एक मोठा निर्णय घेतला आहे. नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी असे अनेक उपक्रम घेतले आहेत.
शहा म्हणाले की, केंद्रातील नरेंद्र मोदी सरकारने ओबीसी जातींसाठी अनेक सुधारणा केल्या आहेत. नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मागासवर्ग आयोगाला घटनात्मक मान्यता दिली आहे. ओबीसींना वैद्यकीय जागांमध्ये केंद्रीय कोट्यात आतापर्यन्त आरक्षण नव्हते, ते आता देण्यात आले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मागासवर्गीयांच्या प्रगतीसाठी काम केले आहे. दलित, ओबीसी आणि आदिवासींना घर, स्वयंपाकाचा गॅस, वीज, शौचालय, पाच लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचा आरोग्य विमा अशा अनेक कल्याणकारी योजनांचा सर्वाधिक लाभ मिळाला आहे.