Ministry of Education
National Education Policy 2020 is a knowledge document of the 21st century - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends roundtable on implementing National Education Policy
28 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan attends roundtable on implementing National Education Policy at Symbiosis International University at Pune today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that National Education Policy 2020 is a knowledge document of the 21st century. It aims to promote all-round development of an individual and aims to make education accessible to everyone, he added. He said India has become the epicenter of knowledge based economy and our contribution to the global economy is significant.
The Minister stressed that our academic fraternity have a big role to play in ensuring a rightful place for India in the new world. Ubiquity of technology and digital economies have made the world a small village. Today we are at the crossroads of an emerging new global order. How well we harmonise with technology and automation, acquire new skills will define our readiness for the future of work as well as for a leadership role in the emerging new global order. There is a huge opportunity for all of us here, especially for our academic community, he added.
Shri Pradhan highlighted that our education system had been rigid in the past. Multi-disciplinary and holistic education was a challenge but NEP2020 has made it possible to make our teaching and learning more vibrant, inclusive, flexible and multi-disciplinary, he added.
Shri Pradhan said that in the last 75 years, we have been assertive and conscious about our ‘rights' and now is the time to walk on the path of ‘duties.’ There can be no one better than our teachers’ to drive home this point and shift the focus on performing duties and fulfilling responsibilities, he added.
He further said that online education is the new reality and teaching fraternity must build new academic dynamics & come forward for developing quality e-learning content, developing SOPs to ensure online learning is not limited to exploitative market forces and protecting against data imperialism.
Thr Minister urged that to create global citizens and meet global expectations in line with the NEP 2020, our academic institutions must also ensure that they become ‘instruments of knowledge and empowerment’ rather than being ‘instruments of materialistic expectations’.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
21वीं सदी के ज्ञान का दस्तावेज है राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को लागू करने के विषय पर गोलमेज सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया
28 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज पुणे में सिम्बायोसिस इंटरनेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लागू करने के विषय पर आयोजित गोलमेज सम्मेलन में शिरकत की।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020; 21वीं सदी के ज्ञान का दस्तावेज है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य किसी व्यक्ति के सर्वांगीण विकास को बढ़ावा देना और शिक्षा को सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था का केंद्र बन गया है और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में हमारा योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है।
मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि नई दुनिया में भारत के लिए एक सही जगह सुनिश्चित करने में हमारी अकादमिक बिरादरी की बड़ी भूमिका है। प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की सर्वव्यापकता ने दुनिया को एक छोटा सा गांव बना दिया है। आज हम एक उभरती हुई नई वैश्विक व्यवस्था के चौराहे पर हैं।
हम प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वचालन के साथ कितनी अच्छी तरह तालमेल बिठाते हैं, नए कौशल हासिल करते हैं, इससे कार्य के भविष्य के साथ-साथ उभरती नई वैश्विक व्यवस्था में नेतृत्व की भूमिका को लेकर हमारी तत्परता को परिभाषित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां हम सबके लिए, विशेष रूप से हमारे अकादमिक समुदाय के लिए काफी अवसर है।
श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अतीत में हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली कठोर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि बहु-विषयक और समग्र शिक्षा एक चुनौती थी, लेकिन एनईपी 2020 ने हमारे शिक्षण और अध्ययन को अधिक जीवंत, समावेशी, लचीला और बहु-विषयक बनाना संभव बना दिया है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि पिछले 75 वर्षों में हम अपने ‘अधिकारों’ के प्रति दृढ़ और जागरूक रहे हैं और अब ‘कर्तव्यों’ के पथ पर चलने का समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे घर तक पहुंचाने और कर्तव्यों को निभाने एवं जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में हमारे शिक्षकों से बेहतर कोई नहीं हो सकता।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऑनलाइन शिक्षा नई वास्तविकता है और शिक्षण बिरादरी को नई शैक्षणिक गतिशीलता का निर्माण करना चाहिए और गुणवत्तापूर्ण ई-लर्निंग सामग्री विकसित करने के लिए आगे आना चाहिए। ऑनलाइन अध्ययन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एसओपी विकसित करना सिर्फ फायदा उठाने वाले बाजार की ताकतों और डेटा साम्राज्यवाद से सुरक्षा तक सीमित नहीं है।
मंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि वैश्विक नागरिक बनाने और एनईपी 2020 के अनुरूप वैश्विक अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए, हमारे शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को यह भी सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि वे ‘भौतिकवादी अपेक्षाओं के साधन’ होने के बजाय ‘ज्ञान और सशक्तिकरण के साधन’ बनें।