Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA launches Swachh Survekshan 2023 under Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0, with the theme of ‘Waste to Wealth’ for Garbage Free Cities
Swachh Survekshan has developed into an inspiration tool: Shri Manoj Joshi
Assessment to be conducted in 4 phases as compared to 3 phases in earlier editions
Citizen Validation and Field Assessment of Processing facilities introduced in Phase 3 also, in addition to Phase 4
24 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Shri Manoj Joshi has launched the eighth edition of Swachh Survekshan (SS) – SS 2023 under Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0, in a virtual event here today. The event was attended by State Principal Secretaries - Urban Development, State Mission Directors - Swachh Bharat Mission Urban, Municipal Commissioners and Executive Officers from Cities. Designed with the theme of ‘Waste to Wealth’ as its driving philosophy, SS 2023 is curated towards achieving circularity in waste management. The survey would give priority to the principle of 3Rs – Reduce, Recycle and Reuse.
Speaking at the launch event, Shri Manoj Joshi said that the Swachh Survekshan has developed into an inspiration tool, rather than being just an assessment tool. This largest survey undertaken anywhere has brought about substantive changes at the ground level, with cities performing well having sense of pride. He said that the Swachh Survekshan is not only for the top performers, but is also important for the under-achievers, who must take steps to rise to the occasion, and do the needful. Shri Joshi said that the parameters of the Swachh Survekshan have been designed in such a manner, more so in the recent round, so as to nudge everyone to move in a new direction, enabling all-round cleanliness, throughout the year. Emphasizing on citizen’s feedback, the Secretary said free and frank feedback is of utmost importance, as citizens residing anywhere in the country aspire and deserve clean environment.
Over the years, Swachh Survekshan has emerged as the largest Urban sanitation survey in the world. The seventh edition of Swachh Survekshan - ‘Azadi @ 75 Swachh Survekshan 2022’ was a landmark Survekshan as it coincided with the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The SS 2022 survey covered 4,355 cities, 85,860 wards, 2.12 lakhs locations visited, 5.5 lakhs documents assessed, 1.14 Crores citizen feedback recorded, 4.77 lakhs citizen validation undertaken, 23.38 lakhs photos and videos collected as evidence and 17.24 lakhs data points collected. The SS 2022 survey has been completed and the results are under preparation.
It was observed that whenever the SS survey starts, there is enhanced level of activities undertaken by the cities and cities are visibly cleaner during the months the survey is conducted. Therefore, in SS 2023, the evaluation will be conducted in 4 phases, instead of 3 phases in earlier editions and citizen validation and field assessment of processing facilities is being introduced in the phase 3 also, in addition to phase 4.
The Prime Minister launched the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 on 1st October 2021, with a vision of Garbage Free Cities. The theme of SS 2023, which is ‘Waste to Wealth’, is aligned to SBMU 2.0’s commitment of promoting circularity in waste management, which is one of key objectives under the Mission. In SS 2023, additional weightage has been given to source segregation of waste, enhancement of waste processing capacity of cities to match the waste generation and reduction of waste going to the dumpsites. Indicators have been introduced with additional weightage on emphasizing the need for phased reduction of plastic, plastic waste processing, encourage waste to wonder parks and zero waste events.
Ranking of Wards within the cities is also being promoted through Swachh Survekshan 2023. The Mayors of the cities are being encouraged to participate in the ranking and felicitate the cleanest wards. In addition to the above the cities would also be assessed on dedicated indicators on the issues of ‘open urination’ (Yellow Spots) and ‘open spitting’ (Red Spots), being faced by the cities. Further, this year MoHUA is also promoting cleaning of back lanes of the residential and commercial areas.
Swachh Survekshan was introduced by MoHUA in 2016 as a competitive framework to encourage cities to improve the status of urban sanitation while encouraging large scale citizen participation. Over the years Swachh Survekshan has been an enabler for Mission acceleration in the cities. It has led to a healthy competition among cities to improve their performance on sanitation parameters thereby improving sanitation services delivery to the citizens. The journey that started in 2016 with only 73 cities with million plus population has grown manifold, with 434 cities in 2017, 4,203 cities in 2018, 4,237 cities in 2019, 4,242 cities in SS 2020, 4,320 cities in SS 2021, and 4,355 cities in SS 2022, including 62 Cantonment Boards.
Through the launch of SS 2023 with the theme of ‘Waste to Wealth’, the SBMU 2.0 reiterates its commitment towards moving towards a circular economy in waste management while tapping the immense scope of recovering value from waste.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Website: https://sbmurban.org/
Facebook: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov
Instagram: sbm_urban | Youtube: Swachh Bharat Urban

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MoHUA) ਨੇ ਕੂੜਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ 'ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਵੈਲਥ' ਥੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਰਬਨ 2.0 ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2023 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 4 ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਫੇਜ਼ 4 ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪੜਾਵ 3 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
24 MAY 2022 5:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MoHUA) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਇਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਰਬਨ 2.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (SS)-SS 2023 ਦੇ ਅੱਠਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ - ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਰਾਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ - ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ, ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। 'ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਵੈਲਥ' ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਸਐੱਸ 2023 ਕੂੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 3R- ਰਿਡਿਊਸ (ਘਟਾਓ), ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ (ਮੁੜ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ) ਅਤੇ ਰੀਯੂਜ (ਮੁੜ ਵਰਤੋਂ) ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਂਚ ਈਵੈਂਟ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਟੂਲ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜ਼ਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਤਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ - 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ @ 75 ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2022' ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਐੱਸਐੱਸ 2022 ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ 4,355 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ, 85,860 ਵਾਰਡਾਂ, 2.12 ਲੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, 5.5 ਲੱਖ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, 1.14 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, 4.77 ਲੱਖ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ, 23.38 ਲੱਖ ਫੋਟੋਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡਿਓ’ਜ਼ ਸਬੂਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 17.24 ਲੱਖ ਡੇਟਾ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਐੱਸਐੱਸ 2022 ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸੁਥਰੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਐੱਸਐੱਸ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ 4 ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੜਾਅ 4 ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੜਾਅ 3 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਫੀਲਡ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੂੜਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਰਬਨ 2.0 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਐੱਸਐੱਸ 2023 ਦੀ ਥੀਮ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 'ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਵੈਲਥ' ਹੈ, ਕੂੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਐੱਸਬੀਯੂਐੱਮ 2.0 ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਸਐੱਸ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ, ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੰਪਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੂੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਵੇਸਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ, ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਵੇਸਟ ਇਵੈਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਭਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2023 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੇਅਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸੁਥਰੇ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਸ਼ਾਬ ਕਰਨ' (ਪੀਲੇ ਚਟਾਕ) ਅਤੇ 'ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੁੱਕਣ' (ਲਾਲ ਚਟਾਕ) ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਐੱਮਓਐੱਚਯੂਏ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਲੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਓਐੱਚਯੂਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 73 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ 434 ਸ਼ਹਿਰ, 2018 ਵਿੱਚ 4,203 ਸ਼ਹਿਰ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 4,237 ਸ਼ਹਿਰ, ਐੱਸਐੱਸ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 4,242 ਸ਼ਹਿਰ, ਐੱਸਐੱਸ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 4,320 ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਸ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 62 ਕੰਟੋਨਮੈਂਟ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 4355 ਸ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਹਨ। 'ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਵੈਲਥ' ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਸਐੱਸ 2023 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਮਯੂ 2.0 ਕੂੜੇ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੂੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਪਡੇਟਾਂ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਫੀਚਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਲੋ ਕਰੋ:
https://sbmurban.org/
Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban |
[http://swachhbharatgov%20/]@SwachhBharatGov[http://swachhbharatgov%20/]
Instagram: sbm_urban |
Youtube: Swachh Bharat Urban