Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur gifts Himachali Thaal, Topi and Shawl to Ranjit Singh era French Army General's descendants in Saint Tropez
22 MAY 2022 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur gifted Himachali Thaal, Topi and Shawl to the descendants of General Jean Francois Allard and his spouse Princess Bannu Pan Dei of Chamba, during his visit to Allard Square in Saint Tropez in France. Princess was born in Chamba, Himachal Pradesh.
On the occasion, the Minister said the Indian connect of Saint Tropez has not been lost even after four generations. He said the family of Princess is immensely respected in Saint Tropez and has preserved its Indian roots.
The Minister had led Indian delegation in just concluded Cannes Film Festival in France.
Earlier, the Minister paid floral tributes at the busts of Maharaja Ranjit Singh, his Army General and his wife at Saint Tropez.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने सेंट ट्रोपेज में रणजीत सिंह युग के फ्रांसीसी सेना के जनरल के वंशजों को हिमाचली थाल, टोपी और शाल भेंट की
22 MAY 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने फ्रांस के सेंट ट्रोपेज में एलार्ड स्क्वायर की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, जनरल जीन फ्रेंकोइस एलार्ड और चंबा की उनकी पत्नी राजकुमारी बन्नू पान देई के वंशजों को हिमाचली थाल, टोपी और शाल भेंट की। राजकुमारी का जन्म हिमाचल प्रदेश के चंबा में हुआ था।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सेंट ट्रोपेज का भारत के साथ रिश्ता चार पीढ़ियों के बाद भी नहीं टूटा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेंट ट्रोपेज में राजकुमारी के परिवार का बहुत सम्मान किया जाता है और उन्होंने अपनी भारतीय जड़ों को संरक्षित रखा है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने फ्रांस में हाल ही में संपन्न कान फिल्म महोत्सव में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया था।
इससे पहले, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सेंट ट्रोपेज में महाराजा रणजीत सिंह, उनकी सेना के जनरल और जनरल की पत्नी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।