Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 192.12 Cr
Over 3.26 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 14,996
2,323 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.51%
21 MAY 2022 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 192.12 Cr (1,92,12,96,720) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,41,62,678 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.26 Cr (3,26,77,817) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,421
2nd Dose
1,00,33,531
Precaution Dose
50,91,987
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,18,106
2nd Dose
1,75,72,318
Precaution Dose
83,39,049
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,26,77,817
2nd Dose
1,37,12,104
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,91,51,229
2nd Dose
4,46,72,390
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,68,07,889
2nd Dose
48,67,68,715
Precaution Dose
5,41,301
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,31,87,312
2nd Dose
19,01,08,096
Precaution Dose
11,38,437
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,46,269
2nd Dose
11,85,25,728
Precaution Dose
1,70,98,021
Precaution Dose
3,22,08,795
Total
1,92,12,96,720
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 14,996. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,346 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,94,801.
2,323 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,99,382 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.63 Cr (84,63,54,733) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.51% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.47%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 192.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 3.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 14,996 ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,323 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.75%
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.51% ਹੈ
21 MAY 2022 9:45AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 192.12 ਕਰੋੜ (1,92,12,96,720) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ 2,41,62,678 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 3.26 ਕਰੋੜ (3,26,77,817) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 18-59 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹਤਿਆਤੀ (ਬੂਸਟਰ) ਖੁਰਾਕ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,06,421
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,00,33,531
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
50,91,987
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,18,106
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,75,72,318
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
83,39,049
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,26,77,817
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,37,12,104
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,91,51,229
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,46,72,390
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,68,07,889
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
48,67,68,715
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
5,41,301
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,31,87,312
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,01,08,096
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
11,38,437
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,70,46,269
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,85,25,728
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,70,98,021
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
3,22,08,795
ਕੁੱਲ
3,22,08,795
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ 14,996 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ 0.03% ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.75% ਹੈ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,346 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 4,25,94,801 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ 2,323 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 4,99,382 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 84.63 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (84,63,54,733) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਪੌਜ਼ਿਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੌਜ਼ਿਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ 0.51% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਪੌਜ਼ਿਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 0.47% ਹੈ।