Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued to maintain desired quality standards for implementation of ‘Rice Fortification’
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India playing a vital role in the programme
20 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is working tirelessly to ensure implementation of ‘Rice Fortification’ to address malnutrition, anaemia and micronutrient deficiencies.
The storage and research division of the department, is also overseeing the quality standards of finished product from procurement to its distribution through various social security programmes as well as self-declared quality certification from the end of FRK (Fortified Rice Kernels) manufacturers/millers etc. For smooth implementation of entire programme/to maintain the desired quality standards under domestic supply chain, a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has also been formulated and issued by the Department in March, 2022.
In order to maintain the desired quality standards of Fortified Rice Kernels and Fortified Rice, the SOP clearly narrates the level-wise role & responsibilities of various stakeholders engaged under the ambitious scheme from FRK manufacturing to its distribution to the eligible beneficiaries.
And while the role and responsibilities of various stakeholders are defined by the Department, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is also playing a vital role in the entire programme.
Initially FSSAI, notified the standards for fortified food including rice also via Food Safety Standards (Fortification of Foods) Regulation, 2018, Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations, 2011 etc.
FSSAI, empanelled the FRK (Fortified Rice Kernels) manufacturers/licensed them, developed various quality certification standards/guidelines for packaging and stencilling of finished product, guidelines on sampling, Technical hand out on Fortification of Rice etc. for various operational accomplishment. FSSAI is also mapping the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) accredited labs under the states which may test the various quality parameters of FRK/FR.
Promotional and regularity roles are also undertaken by the FSSAI’s Food Safety Officer (FSO). These officers are picking random samples from the mill and from fair price shops to ensure the quality of fortified rice (such that it covers all the shops and mills under his/her supervision in a quarter). Food Fortification Resource Centre (FFRC) a unit of FSSAI, which is functioning as a resource hub for fortification will provide any kind of assistance to the Food Business Operators (FBO), Millers, States, FCI etc/facilitate training & capacity building (FBO’s, rice millers, FPS owners, FSO’s etc.) and monitor & evaluate the programme with support from development partners.
FSSAI is a resource hub which provides information and inputs on standards and food safety, technology and processes, premix and equipment procurement and manufacture, quality assurance and quality control for fortified rice.
Rice fortification, a process of adding micronutrients like Iron, Folic Acid and Vitamin B12, is an effective, preventive and cost-efficient complementary strategy to address the challenge of anaemia. There are various studies from the global as well as Indian context, including pilot projects, which have proven the efficacy of fortified rice as an effective intervention to address anaemia.
In an ambitious attempt to combat the serious problem of anaemia due to malnutrition, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji made an announcement on 75th Independence Day (15th August, 2021) to mandate rice fortification in all social safety net schemes by 2024. It needs to be highlighted that dietary diversification & higher reliance on fruits & vegetables is another source of micro-nutrients but not always possible to afford by a large section of population. The Centre has been making efforts for creating various awareness programmes in different areas of country about the benefits of consuming fortified rice. State Goverments have been suitably advised to sensitize the people of their State about the myths and misconceptions about fortified rice. Multiple states across the country have been effectively implementing fortified rice distribution through the public distribution system since the launch of the Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme for distribution of fortified rice thorough PDS, without any major challenges. Moreover, due to lack of awareness, however, fortified rice and its benefits are not understood properly.
With regard to Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) regulation on packaging material, procuring agencies like Food Corporation of India (FCI)/State Agencies, as the case may be strictly follows the guidelines of FSSAI and bags are imprinted with the +F logo and message “People with Thalassemia may take fortified rice under medical supervision.”
Fortification is the process of increasing the content of essential micronutrients i.e. Vitamins and Minerals (including trace elements) to food so as to improve its nutritional quality and provide a public health benefit with minimal risk to health. Food fortification is regarded as one of the top-three priorities for developing countries as per the Copenhagen Consensus Statement, 2008. Fortified foods are in fact not new to India. In India, consumption of Iodized Salt, also a type of fortified food, has led to the reduction in prevalence of Iodine Deficiency Disorders and diseases such as Goitre. Rice fortification is also a viable preventive and complementary intervention to solve the problem of anaemia in a short period of span.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
‘چاول کی معیاربندی’ کے نفاذ کے لیے مطلوبہ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس اوپی ) جاری کیا گیا
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اس پروگرام میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے
20 MAY 2022 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کا محکمہ غذائی قلت، خون کی کمی اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے ‘چاول کی معیاربندی’ کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہا ہے۔
محکمہ کا ذخیرہ اور تحقیقی ڈویژن، تیار شدہ مصنوعات کی خریداری سے لے کر تقسیم تک مختلف سماجی تحفظ کے پروگراموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایف آرکے (فورٹیفائیڈ رائس کرنلز) مینوفیکچررز/ملرز وغیرہ کے اختتام سے خود اعلان کردہ معیار کے سرٹیفیکیشن کی بھی نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔ پورے پروگرام کے ہموار نفاذ کے لیے/ گھریلو سپلائی چین کے تحت مطلوبہ معیار کے معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس اوپی ) بھی مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور مارچ 2022 میں محکمہ کے ذریعہ جاری کیا گیاہے۔
فورٹیفائیڈ رائس کرنلز اور فورٹیفائیڈ رائس کے مطلوبہ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، ایس اورپی واضح طور پر ایف آرکے مینوفیکچرنگ سے لے کر اہل استفادہ کنندگان میں اس کی تقسیم تک خواہشمند اسکیم کے تحت مصروف عمل مختلف شراکت داروں کے سطح وار کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کو واضح طور پر بیان کرتا ہے۔
جب کہ محکمہ کے ذریعہ مختلف شراکت داروں کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت کی جاتی ہے، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس آئی ) بھی پورے پروگرام میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
ابتدائی طور پر ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے چاول سمیت فورٹیفائیڈ فوڈ کے معیارات کو فوڈ سیفٹی اسٹینڈرڈز (فورٹیفیکیشن آف فوڈز) ریگولیشن، 2018، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ سٹینڈرڈز (فوڈ پروڈکٹس اسٹینڈرڈز اینڈ فوڈ ایڈیٹیو) ریگولیشنز، 2011 وغیرہ کے ذریعے مشتہر کیا۔
ایس ایس ایس اے آئی نے ایف آرکے (فورٹیفائیڈ رائس کرنلز) کے مینوفیکچررز کو فہرست میں شامل کیا/انہیں لائسنس دیا، تیار شدہ مصنوعات کی پیکنگ اور اسٹینسلنگ کے لیے مختلف معیار کے سرٹیفیکیشن کے معیارات/رہنمائی خطوط تیار کیے، نمونے لینے کے لیے رہنما خطوط، چاول کی مضبوطی وغیرہ کے لیے تکنیکی ہینڈ آؤٹ مختلف آپریشنل کامیابیوں کے لیے۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ریاستوں کے تحت نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز (این اے ایم ایل ) کی تسلیم شدہ لیبز کا نقشہ بھی بنا رہا ہے جو ایف آرکے /آرکے کے مختلف معیار کے پیرامیٹرز کی جانچ کر سکتے ہیں۔
پروموشنل اور باقاعدہ کردار بھی ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے فوڈ سیفٹی آفیسر (ایف ایس او) کے ذریعہ انجام دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ افسران فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل اور مناسب قیمت کی دکانوں سے بے ترتیب نمونے لے رہے ہیں (اس طرح کہ یہ ایک سہ ماہی میں ان کی نگرانی میں تمام دکانوں اور ملوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے)۔ فوڈ فورٹیفیکیشن ریسورس سینٹر (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کا ایک یونٹ، جو مضبوطی کے لیے وسائل کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز (ایف بی او)، ملرز، ریاستوں، ایف سی آئی وغیرہ کو کسی بھی قسم کی مدد فراہم کرے گا/تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا (ایف بی اوز) ، رائس ملرز، ایف پی ایس مالکان، ایف ایس او وغیرہ) اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے پروگرام کی نگرانی اور جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ایک وسائل کا مرکز ہے جو معیارات اور فوڈ سیفٹی، ٹیکنالوجی اور عمل، پریمکس اور آلات کی خریداری اور تیاری، کوالٹی اشورینس اور مضبوط چاول کے معیار کے کنٹرول کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
چاول کی مضبوطی، آئرن، فولک ایسڈ اور وٹامن بی 12 جیسے مائکرو نیوٹرینٹس کو شامل کرنے کا ایک عمل، خون کی کمی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر، روک تھام کرنے والی اور کم خرچ تکمیلی حکمت عملی ہے۔ عالمی اور ہندوستانی سیاق و سباق سے مختلف مطالعات ہیں، جن میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹس بھی شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے خون کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر اقدام کے طور پر مضبوط چاول کی افادیت کو ثابت کیا ہے۔
غذائی قلت کی وجہ سے خون کی کمی کے سنگین مسئلے سے نمٹنے کی ایک پرجوش کوشش میں، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے 75 ویں یوم آزادی (15 اگست 2021) پر 2024 تک تمام سماجی تحفظ کے نیٹ ورک کی اسکیموں میں چاول کی مضبوطی کو لازمی قرار دینے کا اعلان کیا۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ غذائی تنوع اور پھلوں اور سبزیوں پر زیادہ انحصار مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس کا ایک اور ذریعہ ہے لیکن آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے کے لیے برداشت کرنا ہمیشہ ممکن نہیں ہوتا۔ مرکز فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے استعمال کے فوائد کے بارے میں ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں بیداری کے مختلف پروگرام بنانے کی کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو مناسب مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی ریاست کے لوگوں کو فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے بارے میں خرافات اور غلط فہمیوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کریں۔ پورے ملک میں متعدد ریاستیں بغیر کسی بڑے چیلنج کے، مضبوطی سے چاول کی مکمل تقسیم کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ پائلٹ اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کے ذریعے مضبوط چاول کی تقسیم کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کر رہی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ آگہی کی کمی کی وجہ سے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول اور اس کے فوائد کو ٹھیک طرح سے سمجھا نہیں جاتا ہے ۔
پیکیجنگ میٹریل پر فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ) کے ضابطے کے حوالے سے، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی )/ریاستی ایجنسیوں جیسی خریداری کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ، جیسا کہ صورت حال ہو ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے رہنما خطوط پر سختی سے عمل کر تا ہے اور بیگ پر +ایف لوگو اور یہ پیغام ‘‘تھیلیسیمیا کے شکار افراد طبی نگرانی میں مضبوط چاول لے سکتے ہیں ۔’’
فورٹیفیکیشن خوراک میں ضروری مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس یعنی وٹامنز اور معدنیات (بشمول ٹریس عناصر) کے مواد کو بڑھانے کا عمل ہے تاکہ اس کے غذائیت کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور صحت کو کم سے کم خطرہ کے ساتھ صحت عامہ کا فائدہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ کوپن ہیگن متفقہ بیان، 2008 کے مطابق خوراک کی مضبوطی کو ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے سب سے اوپر کی تین ترجیحات میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، آئوڈائزڈ نمک کی کھپت، جو کہ ایک قسم کی مضبوط خوراک بھی ہے، نے آیوڈین کی کمی کی خرابی اور گوئٹر جیسی بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کیا ہے۔ خون کی کمی کے مسئلے کو مختصر مدت میں حل کرنے کے لیے چاول کی مضبوطی بھی ایک قابل عمل حفاظتی اور تکمیلی اقدام ہے۔