Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Trailer of ‘Mujib– The Making of a Nation’ trailer released at Festival de Cannes
Movie an example of good neighbourly relations: Shri Anurag Thakur
Will always remember sacrifice of Indian soldiers: Dr Mahmood
19 MAY 2022 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur and Minister of Information and Broadcasting of Bangladesh Dr Hasan Mahmud today jointly released a 90-second intriguing trailer of the India – Bangladesh co-production feature film on ‘Bangabandhu,’ Mujib – The Making of a Nation directed by Shri Shyam Benegal.
Addressing the audience on the occasion Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said that the movie, while being a co-production of India and Bangladesh, was an initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “The movie is a gift on birth centenary of Bangabandhu Shekh Mujibur Rahman ji”, the Minister commented. Commenting on the struggles in the making of the movie, Shri Thakur said that when the world was going through a challenging time during the COVID pandemic, the work on the movie went on. When the world is seeing strife between various neighbouring countries, Shri Thakur cited the movie as an example of good neighbourly ties. Through the movie, the two countries complement each others’ work. The minister thanked both Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina for taking this initiative.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that this year being the 75th anniversary of India’s independence and India being the Country of Honour at Marche du Film, there could be no better opportunity to release the trailer and put the friendship of India and Bangladesh on display. He thanked the whole Bangladesh delegation for attending the ceremony.
Dr Hasan Mahmud, in his address, said that the movie was based on the struggle, suffering and making of a nation by Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. Complementing the ties between the two countries he said that Bangladesh and India relationship had touched new highs under the leadership of the two Prime Ministers Sheikh Hasina and Shri Narendra Modi. “The movie was a demonstration of the strength and depth of relationship between the two countries”, Dr Mahmud added. The Minister thanked the people of India for supporting the independence war of Bangladesh in 1971. The Minister also said that Bangladeshis will always remember the sacrifice of Indian soldiers.
Speaking about the movie, Dr Mahmud said that the movie was about the struggle, pain and suffering of Sheikh Mujib in liberating a nation. “People of the world will know how he remained unwavering in the face of gallows and how he transformed an unarmed nation into an armed one and led the liberation war. It isn’t easy to capture the whole life of such great people in 3 hours but the team making the movie has done a great work.”, he further added.
Delivering his message in a recorded message, Shri Shyam Benegal, said that, “The trailer is out and I hope the audiences will appreciate it. It was an absolutely marvellous journey working for this film as I got an opportunity to work with the artists & technicians from both the nations. And thankful to Ministries from India & Bangladesh for their overwhelming support”
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary Information of Broadcasting, India, Ambassador of India to the Republic of France Mr. Jawed Ashraf, Ambassador of Bangladesh to the Republic of France Mr. Khondker Mohammad Talha along with cast of the movie were present at the occasion.
About the movie
Mujib – The Making of a Nation is directed by Shri Shyam Benegal. The Co-production Agreement for the film “Bangabandhu” was signed on 14th January, 2020 between two Executive Producers - NFDC and Film Development Corporation (FDC), Bangladesh. The Ministry of Information Broadcasting, Govt. of India and the Ministry of Information Broadcasting, Govt. of Bangladesh are producers of the film. The total budget of the film is over USD 10 million (INR 75 Crores) shared in the ratio of 40:60 by India and Bangladesh respectively. The film is a tribute to the great leader on his birth centennial and to mark the 50 years of Bangladesh’s formation. The release is delayed owing to the COVID-19 Pandemic. The entire shooting of the film “Bangabandhu” has been successfully completed, spread in four schedules in India and Bangladesh. The film is expected to ready by the end of 2022.
The actors in the lead roles Arifin Shuvoo & Nusrat Imrose Tisha, for the love of the nation & the emotion named Mujib, have worked for free & have taken only 1 Bangladeshi Taka (0.011 USD) as a token amount. Mr Arifin Shuvoo’s has played the role of the Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and his life’s journey from early days to the Making of a Nation has been depicted in the film. Ms. Nusrat Imrose Tisha, plays the role of Sheikh Fazilatunnesa (Renu), the better half of Mujib, the film showcases her family, struggles, strength & her role in Mujib’s success as one of the greatest leaders in the World.
About National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) –
Incorporated in the year 1975 National Film Development Corporation Ltd is formed by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India with the primary objective of promoting the good cinema movement in India. NFDC is instrumental in creating an ecosystem to support the financing, distribution and development of independent films across the country in various Indian languages.
About Bangladesh Film Development Corporation (BFDC) –
The organization was founded in 1959 as the East Pakistan Film Development Corporation which was changed to Bangladesh Film Development Corporation after Bangladesh achieved independence in 1971. On 3 April of every year the National Film day of Bangladesh is observed, the day is organized and celebrated by the corporation. The day marks the occasion when Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, then Minister of Industries and Commerce of East Pakistan introduced the bill to formulate the East Pakistan Film development corporation.
Trailer of the movie
Saurabh Singh

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কান চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱত 'মুজিব– দ্য মেকিং অফ এ নেশ্যন'ৰ ট্ৰেইলাৰ মুকলি
এই ছবিখন দুখন প্ৰতিবেশী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজৰ সৌহাৰ্দ্যৰ উদাহৰণঃ শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰ
ভাৰতীয় সৈনিকসকলৰ আত্মবলিদান আমি সদায়ে সোঁৱৰণ কৰোঁঃ ডঃ মাহমুদ
19 MAY 2022 10:58PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰ আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হাছান মাহমুদে আজি ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশৰ যুটীয়া প্ৰযোজনাত বংগবন্ধুক লৈ নিৰ্মিত ছবি মুজিব-দ্য মেকিং অফ এ নেশ্যনৰ ৯০ ছেকেণ্ডৰ এটা আকৰ্ষণীয় ট্ৰেইলাৰ মুকলি কৰে। ছবিখনৰ পৰিচালনা শ্ৰী শ্যাম বেনেগালৰ।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ যুটীয়া প্ৰযোজনাত এই চলচ্চিত্ৰখন নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "বংগবন্ধু শ্বেখ মুজিবুৰ ৰহমানজীৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে চলচ্চিত্ৰখন ভাৰতৰ উপহাৰ"। চলচ্চিত্ৰখন নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ত সন্মুখীন হোৱা বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিকূলতাৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে কয় যে কভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত চলচ্চিত্ৰখনৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন চুবুৰীয়া দেশৰ মাজত বিবাদ চলি থকাৰ সময়ত এই চলচ্চিত্ৰখন সুন্দৰ প্ৰতিৱেশীসুলভ সম্পৰ্কৰ উদাহৰণ হিচাপে তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। চলচ্চিত্ৰখনৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়োখন দেশে ইখনে সিখনৰ ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখ হাছিনা দুয়োকে এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে কয় যে এই বছৰ ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ তম বাৰ্ষিকী আৰু মাৰ্চে ডু ফিল্মত ভাৰতে কাণ্ট্ৰী অৱ অনাৰৰ সন্মান অৰ্জন কৰিছে। সেয়ে ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মাজৰ সৌহাৰ্দ্যৰ এই অনন্য নিদৰ্শনৰ ট্ৰেইলাৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ ইয়াতকৈ আৰু ভাল সুযোগ থাকিব নোৱাৰে। অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত থকাৰ বাবে তেওঁ বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
বাংলাদেশৰ তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হাছান মাহমুদে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কয় যে চলচ্চিত্ৰখন বংগবন্ধু শ্বেখ মুজিবুৰ ৰহমানৰ সংগ্ৰাম, কষ্ট আৰু এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখ হাছিনা আৰু শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত বাংলাদেশ আৰু ভাৰতৰ সম্পৰ্কই উচ্চতাৰ এক নতুন শিখৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। ডঃ হাছান মাহমুদে কয়, "চলচ্চিত্ৰখনৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ শক্তি আৰু গভীৰতা প্ৰদৰ্শিত হৈছে"। ১৯৭১ চনত বাংলাদেশৰ স্বাধীনতা যুঁজত কৰা সহায়ৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে বাংলাদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে সদায়ে ভাৰতীয় সৈনিকসকলৰ বলিদানৰ কথা মনত ৰাখিব।
চলচ্চিত্ৰখনৰ বিষয়ে ডঃ মাহমুদে কয় যে চলচ্চিত্ৰখন এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰক স্বাধীন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শ্বেখ মুজিবুৰ ৰহমানে য়ি সংগ্ৰাম, বেদনা আৰু কষ্ট স্বীকাৰ কৰিছিল সেয়া ছবিখনৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, "ছবিখনৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বৰ মানুহে জানিব পাৰিব যে ফাঁচীকাঠত প্ৰাণ বিসৰ্জনৰ আশংকা সত্ত্বেও কেনেকৈ তেওঁ সংগ্ৰাম অব্যাহত ৰাখিছিল আৰু কেনেকৈ তেওঁ এখন নিৰস্ত্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সশস্ত্ৰ জাতিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছিল আৰু মুক্তিযুদ্ধৰ নেতৃত্ব দিছিল। এনে মহান লোকসকলৰ জীৱন কথা ৩ ঘণ্টাত দাঙি ধৰা সহজ কাম নহয়, কিন্তু চিনেমাখন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা দলটোৱে এই মহান কাম কৰি দেখুৱাইছে।"
ৰেকৰ্ড কৰা এক বাৰ্তাত শ্ৰী শ্যাম বেনেগালে কয় যে, "ট্ৰেইলাৰ মুকলি হল আৰু মই আশা কৰোঁ যে দৰ্শকে ছবিখন ভাল পাব। এই ছবিখন নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়খিনি এটা সম্পূৰ্ণ বিস্ময়কৰ যাত্ৰা আছিল, কিয়নো মই দুয়োখন দেশৰ শিল্পী আৰু টেকনিচিয়ানসকলৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলোঁ।" ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে তেওঁ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতৰ তথ্যা আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ সচিব শ্ৰী অপূৰ্ব চন্দ্ৰ, ফ্ৰান্সত নিযুক্ত ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত শ্ৰীযুত জাৱেদ আশ্ৰফ, ফ্ৰান্সত নিযুক্ত বাংলাদেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত শ্ৰী খোন্দকাৰ মহম্মদ তালহাৰ লগতে চলচ্চিত্ৰখনৰ কলাকুশলীসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।
চলচ্চিত্ৰখনৰ বিষয়ে
মুজিব-দ্য মেকিং অফ এ নেশ্যন ছবিখনৰ পৰিচালনা শ্ৰী শ্যাম বেনেগলৰ। চলচ্চিত্ৰখন নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ২০২০ৰ ১৪জানুৱাৰীত এনএফডিচি আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগম (এফডিচি)ৰ মাজত এক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল। তথ্য সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়, ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু বাংলাদেশ চৰকাৰৰ তথ্য সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয় ছবিখনৰ প্ৰযোজক। ১ কোটি মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ ব্যয়ত ছবিখন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশে ৪০:৬০ অনুপাতত ধন ব্যয় কৰিছে।চলচ্চিত্ৰখন মহান নেতাগৰাকীৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী আৰু বাংলাদেশ গঠনৰ ৫০ বছৰ উপলক্ষে এক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি হিচাপে নিৰ্মাণৰ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। কোভিড মহামাৰীৰ বাবে মুক্তি বিলম্ব হৈছে। ২০২২ চনৰ শেষৰ ফালে ছবিখনৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ছবিখনৰ মুখ্য চৰিত্ৰত আৰিফিন শুভু আৰু নুছৰত ইমৰোচে তিছাই অভিনয় কৰিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰেম আৰু মুজিবুৰৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানাৰ্থে তেওঁলোকে মাত্ৰ বাংলাদেশী মুদ্ৰা ১ টকাৰ(০.০১১ আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ)বিনিময়ত ছবিখনত অভিনয় কৰিছে। আৰিফিন শুভুৱে শ্বেখ মুজিবুৰ ৰহমানৰ চৰিত্ৰত অভিনয় কৰিছে। নুছৰত ইমৰোচে তিছাই মুজিবুৰৰ পত্নী শ্বেখ ফাজিলাতুন্নেছা (ৰেণু)ৰ চৰিত্ৰত অভিনয় কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ (এনএফডিচি) বিষয়ে-
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতত ভাল চিনেমা নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰাথমিক উদ্দেশ্যৰে ১৯৭৫ চনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগম লিমিটেড গঠন কৰা হয়। বিভিন্ন ভাৰতীয় ভাষাত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত বিত্তীয় প্ৰযোজনা আৰু চলচ্চিত্ৰ বিতৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এনএফডিচিয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে।
বাংলাদেশ চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ (বিএফডিচি) বিষয়ে-
১৯৫৯ চনত পূব পাকিস্তান চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগম হিচাপে সংস্থাটো প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছিল যাক ১৯৭১ চনত বাংলাদেশে স্বাধীনতা অৰ্জন কৰাৰ পিছত বাংলাদেশ চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰতি বছৰে বাংলাদেশ চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ উদ্যোগত ৩ এপ্ৰিলত বাংলাদেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ দিৱস পালন কৰা হয়। উক্ত দিনটোত পূব পাকিস্তানৰ তদানীন্তন উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখ মুজিবুৰ ৰহমানে পূব পাকিস্তান চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগম গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে এক বিধেয়ক উত্থাপন কৰিছিল।