Ministry of Education
Union Home Minister inaugurates International Seminar on Revisiting the Ideas of India from 'Swaraj' to 'New India’
19 MAY 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
A 3-day International Seminar on Revisiting the Ideas of India from 'Swaraj' to 'New India' being organised by Delhi University was inaugurated today by Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in the presence of Union Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that Delhi University is celebrating its centenary year when the nation is celebrating Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a New India is being made and called for working together to make our country a global superpower. He also spoke about how technology is changing our world rapidly and added that National Education Policy is being implemented to prepare India for the 21st century challenges. He suggested Delhi University should work towards developing courses on emerging and important areas like blockchain, e-commerce, patent management etc. He also said that the Delhi University has the potential to solve the challenges of not only India but also those of the world.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'స్వరాజ్' నుండి 'న్యూ ఇండియా' వరకు భారతదేశ ఆలోచనలను పునశ్చరణ చేయడంపై అంతర్జాతీయ సెమినార్‌ను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి
19 MAY 2022 5:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
'స్వరాజ్' నుండి 'న్యూ ఇండియా' వరకు భారతదేశ ఆలోచనలను పునఃపరిశీలించడంపై ఢిల్లీ యూనివర్శిటీ నిర్వహిస్తున్న 3 రోజుల అంతర్జాతీయ సెమినార్‌ను కేంద్ర విద్య మరియు నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ సమక్షంలో కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహారాలు మరియు సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రారంభించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ మాట్లాడుతూ.. దేశం యావత్తు ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ను జరుపుకుంటున్న వేళ ఢిల్లీ యూనివర్సిటీ శతాబ్ది ఉత్సవాలు జరుపుకోవడం చాలా సంతోషకరమైన విషయమన్నారు. ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ నాయ‌క‌త్వంలో నవ భార‌త‌దేశం రూపొందుతోంద‌ని, మ‌న దేశాన్ని ప్ర‌పంచంలో అగ్ర‌గామిగా మార్చేందుకు స‌మిష్టిగా ప‌నిచేయాల‌ని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. సాంకేతికత మన ప్రపంచాన్ని ఎంత వేగంగా మారుస్తుందో కూడా ఆయన వివరించారు. అలాగే 21వ శతాబ్దపు సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు భారతదేశాన్ని సిద్ధం చేసేందుకు జాతీయ విద్యా విధానాన్ని అమలు చేస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు. బ్లాక్‌చెయిన్, ఇ-కామర్స్, పేటెంట్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ వంటి అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న మరియు ముఖ్యమైన రంగాలపై కోర్సులను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం కృషి చేయాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం భారతదేశం మాత్రమే కాకుండా ప్రపంచంలోని సవాళ్లను కూడా పరిష్కరించగల సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు.