Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Yuva Shivir’ organised by Shree Swaminarayan Temple
“Constant character-building in every generation is the basis of every society”
“Wherever there are challenges, India is present with hope, wherever there are problems, India comes out with solutions”
“India is new hope of the world today”
“From software to space, we are emerging as a country ready for a new future”
“Let us uplift ourselves, but our upliftment should also be a medium for the welfare of others”
Mentions the campaign to clean Kashi Ghats by a Nagaland Girl
19 MAY 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Yuva Shivir’ being organised at Karelibaug, Vadodara today via video conferencing. Shree Swaminarayan Temple, Kundaldham and Shree Swaminarayan Temple Karelibaug, Vadodara organised the Shivir.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that our scripture has taught us that the constant character-building in every generation is the basis of every society. He emphasised that shivir like the one that is being conducted today is not only an effort to create good ‘sanskars’ among the youth but also a pious and natural campaign for regeneration of the society, identity, pride and nation.
The Prime Minister urged to take a collective resolve and make efforts to build a new India. A new India, whose identity is new, forward-looking and traditions are ancient. A new India, which moves ahead by taking both new thinking and age-old culture together and should give direction to the entire mankind. “Wherever there are challenges, India is present with hope, wherever there are problems, India comes out with solutions”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said from delivering vaccines and medicines to the world amid the Corona crisis to the hope of a self-reliant India amidst disrupted supply chains to the role of a capable nation for peace in the midst of global unrest and conflicts, India is the new hope of the world today.
The Prime Minister remarked that we are showing the path of Yoga to the entire humanity, we are introducing them to the power of Ayurveda. The Prime Minister noted that today, the working style of government and thinking of society has changed along with increased people's participation. Today India has the third-largest start-up system in the world that is being led by the youth of India. “In software to space, we are emerging as a country ready for a new future. For us, Sanskar means education, service and sensitivity! For us, Sanskar means dedication, determination and strength! Let us uplift ourselves, but our upliftment should also be a medium for the welfare of others! May we touch the heights of success, but our success should also be a means of service to all. This is the essence of the teachings of Bhagwan Swaminarayan and this is the nature of India also”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled his long association with Vadodara and mentioned the significance of the place in his personal and political life. He said with ‘Statue of Unity’ Vadodara has become an important base for the global attraction i.e. Statue of Unity. Similarly, Pavagadh Temple is also attracting people from all over. The Prime Minister said that ‘Sanskaar Nagri’ Vadodara is becoming known all over the world as Vadodara-made Metro coaches are used globally, that is the strength of Vadodara, he said. The Prime Minister said that though we did not get an opportunity to die for the country in the freedom struggle but we can live for the country. He asked, “Till 15 August 2023, Can we stop transactions with cash and adopt digital payments? Your small contribution can create a huge difference in small businesses and vendors lives”. Similarly, a pledge may be taken for cleanliness and prevention of the use of single-use plastic and preventing malnutrition.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the campaign by a Nagaland Girl for cleaning the Ghats of Kashi. She started alone but was joined by many people. This illustrates the power of resolve. Similarly, the Prime Minister asked to practice small measures like saving electricity or adopting natural farming to help the country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ’یووا شیور‘ سے خطاب کیا جس کا اہتمام شری سوامی نرائن مندر نے کیا تھا
ہر نسل میں لگاتار کردار سازی ہمارے معاشرے کی بنیاد ہے
’’جب کبھی بھی چیلنج سامنے آتے ہیں تو ہندوستان امید کے ساتھ سامنے آتا ہے، جب کبھی بھی مسائل پیداہوتے ہیں تو ہندوستان حل کے ساتھ سامنے آتا ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان آج دنیا کی ایک نئی امید ہے‘‘
’’سوفٹ ویئر سے اسپیس تک ہم ایک نئے مستقبل کے لیے ایک تیار ملک کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں‘‘
’’آیئے ہم خود کو اوپر اٹھائیں، لیکن ہماری ترقی دوسروں کی فلاح کے لیے ایک وسیلہ بھی ہونا چاہئے‘‘
ناگالینڈ کی ایک لڑکی کی طرف سے کاشی کے گھاٹوں کو صاف کرنے کی مہم کا ذکر کیا گیا
19 MAY 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ودودرہ کے کاریلی بوگ میں منعقد ’یووا شیور‘ سے خطاب کیا۔ شری سوامی نارائن مندر، کنڈل دھام اور شری سوامی نارائن مندر کاریلی بوگ ودودرہ نے اس شیور کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے صحیفے نے ہمیں سکھایاہے کہ ہر نسل میں لگاتار کردار سازی ہمارے معاشرے کی بنیاد ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیاکہ شیور ، جیسا کہ آج منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، نہ صرف نوجوانوں میں اچھے’سنسکار‘ پیدا کرنے کی کوشش ہے بلکہ سماج، شناخت، فخر اور قوم کی تخلیق نو کے لیے ایک نیک اور فطری مہم بھی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی اپیل کی کہ ایک نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کیا جائے اور ٹھوس کوششیں کی جائیں۔ ایک نیا بھارت ، جس کی شناخت نئی ہے، آگے کی طرف دیکھتا ہے اور اس کی روایات قدیم ہے۔ ایک نیا بھارت جو نئی سوچ اور پرانی ثقافت کو ایک ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھتا ہے اور پوری انسانیت کو ایک سمت دیتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’جب کبھی بھی چیلنج سامنے آتے ہیں، ہندوستان امید کے ساتھ پیش ہوتا ہے، جب کبھی بھی مسائل آتے ہیں ہندوستان حل کے ساتھ سامنے آتا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا بحران کے درمیان دنیا کو ویکسین اور ادویات کی فراہمی سے لے کر خود کفیل ہندوستان کی امید تک، سپلائی چین میں خلل پڑنے کے درمیان عالمی بدامنی اور تنازعات کے دوران، ہندوستان امن کے لیے ایک قابل قوم کا کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان آج دنیا کی ایک نئی امید ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم پوری انسانیت کو یوگ کا راستہ دکھا رہے ہیں۔ ہم انھیں آیوروید کی طاقت سے متعارف کرا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عوام کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کے ساتھ حکومت کے کام کرنے کا انداز اور معاشرے کی سوچ بدل گئی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ نظام ہے جس کی قیادت ہندوستان کے نوجوان کر رہے ہیں۔ ’سافٹ ویئر سے خلا تک ، ہم ایک نئے مستقبل کے لیے ایک تیار ملک کی حیثیت سے ابھر رہے ہیں، ہمارے لیے سنسکار کا مطلب تعلیم، خدمت اور حساسیت ہے۔ ہمارے لیے سنسکار کا مطلب خود کو وقف کرنا، عزم اور طاقت ہے۔ آیئے ہم خود کو اوپر اٹھائیں، لیکن ہماری ترقی کو دوسروں کی فلاح کا ذریعہ بھی بننا چاہئے۔۔ ہم کامیابی کی بلندیوں کو چھوئیں، لیکن ہماری کامیابی سب کے لیے خدمت کا ذریعہ بھی بننا چاہئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان سوامی نارائن کی تعلیمات کا یہ نچوڑ ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کی فطرت بھی ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے وڈودرا کے ساتھ اپنی طویل وابستگی کا ذکر کیا اور اپنی ذاتی اور سیاسی زندگی میں اس مقام کی اہمیت کے بارے میں ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’اسٹیچو آف یونٹی‘ کے ساتھ وڈودرا عالمی توجہ کا اہم مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ اسٹیچو آف یونٹی، اسی طرح پاوا گڑھ مندر بھی ہر طرف کے لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’سنسکار نگری‘وڈودرا، پوری دنیا بھر میں مشہور ہے جبکہ ودورا میں بنی میٹرو کوچز دنیا بھر میں استعمال ہو رہی ہیں۔ یہ ودودرا کی طاقت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حالانکہ ہمیں آزادی کی جدوجہد میں ملک کے لیے جان دینے کا موقع حاصل نہیں ہوا تھا لیکن ہم ملک کے لیے جی سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’15 اگست 2023 تک، کیا ہم نقدی کے لین دین کوروک سکتے ہیں اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو اپنا سکتے ہیں؟ آپ کا معمولی تعاون چھوٹے کاروباریوں اور خوانچہ فروشوں کی زندگیوں میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی لا سکتا ہے۔ اسی طرح پلاسٹک کے ایک بار کے استعمال کو روکنے اور صفائی ستھرائی کے علاوہ نقص تغدیہ کو روکنے کے لیے ہمیں عہد کرنا چاہئے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کاشی کے گھاٹوں کو صاف کرنے کے لیے ناگالینڈ کی ایک لڑکی کی جانب سے مہم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اس نے اکیلے ہی صفائی کی مہم کا سفر شروع کیا، لیکن اس کے بعد کئی لوگ اس میں جڑ گئے۔ یہ عزم کی طاقت کی جھلک کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی مدد کرنے کے لیے بجلی بچانے یا قدرتی کھیتی اپنانے جیسے چھوٹے اقدامات پر عمل کرنے کے لیے بھی کہا۔
ش ح۔ح ا ۔ را
U. No. 5534