Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Yuva Shivir’ organised by Shree Swaminarayan Temple
“Constant character-building in every generation is the basis of every society”
“Wherever there are challenges, India is present with hope, wherever there are problems, India comes out with solutions”
“India is new hope of the world today”
“From software to space, we are emerging as a country ready for a new future”
“Let us uplift ourselves, but our upliftment should also be a medium for the welfare of others”
Mentions the campaign to clean Kashi Ghats by a Nagaland Girl
19 MAY 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Yuva Shivir’ being organised at Karelibaug, Vadodara today via video conferencing. Shree Swaminarayan Temple, Kundaldham and Shree Swaminarayan Temple Karelibaug, Vadodara organised the Shivir.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that our scripture has taught us that the constant character-building in every generation is the basis of every society. He emphasised that shivir like the one that is being conducted today is not only an effort to create good ‘sanskars’ among the youth but also a pious and natural campaign for regeneration of the society, identity, pride and nation.
The Prime Minister urged to take a collective resolve and make efforts to build a new India. A new India, whose identity is new, forward-looking and traditions are ancient. A new India, which moves ahead by taking both new thinking and age-old culture together and should give direction to the entire mankind. “Wherever there are challenges, India is present with hope, wherever there are problems, India comes out with solutions”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said from delivering vaccines and medicines to the world amid the Corona crisis to the hope of a self-reliant India amidst disrupted supply chains to the role of a capable nation for peace in the midst of global unrest and conflicts, India is the new hope of the world today.
The Prime Minister remarked that we are showing the path of Yoga to the entire humanity, we are introducing them to the power of Ayurveda. The Prime Minister noted that today, the working style of government and thinking of society has changed along with increased people's participation. Today India has the third-largest start-up system in the world that is being led by the youth of India. “In software to space, we are emerging as a country ready for a new future. For us, Sanskar means education, service and sensitivity! For us, Sanskar means dedication, determination and strength! Let us uplift ourselves, but our upliftment should also be a medium for the welfare of others! May we touch the heights of success, but our success should also be a means of service to all. This is the essence of the teachings of Bhagwan Swaminarayan and this is the nature of India also”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled his long association with Vadodara and mentioned the significance of the place in his personal and political life. He said with ‘Statue of Unity’ Vadodara has become an important base for the global attraction i.e. Statue of Unity. Similarly, Pavagadh Temple is also attracting people from all over. The Prime Minister said that ‘Sanskaar Nagri’ Vadodara is becoming known all over the world as Vadodara-made Metro coaches are used globally, that is the strength of Vadodara, he said. The Prime Minister said that though we did not get an opportunity to die for the country in the freedom struggle but we can live for the country. He asked, “Till 15 August 2023, Can we stop transactions with cash and adopt digital payments? Your small contribution can create a huge difference in small businesses and vendors lives”. Similarly, a pledge may be taken for cleanliness and prevention of the use of single-use plastic and preventing malnutrition.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the campaign by a Nagaland Girl for cleaning the Ghats of Kashi. She started alone but was joined by many people. This illustrates the power of resolve. Similarly, the Prime Minister asked to practice small measures like saving electricity or adopting natural farming to help the country.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिर द्वारा आयोजित ‘युवा शिविर’ को सम्बोधित किया
“हर पीढ़ी में निरंतर चरित्र-निर्माण ही हर समाज की बुनियाद है”
“जहां भी चुनौतियां हैं, वहां आशा के साथ भारत मौजदू है, जहां भी समस्या है, वहां भारत समाधान देता है”
“भारत आज दुनिया की नई उम्मीद है”
“हम सॉफ्टवेयर से लेकर अंतरिक्ष तक, एक नये भविष्य के लिये तत्पर देश के रूप में उभर रहे हैं”
“हम अपना उत्थान करें, लेकिन हमारा उत्थान दूसरों के कल्याण का भी माध्यम बने”
प्रधानमंत्री ने नगालैंड की एक बालिका द्वारा काशी घाट को स्वच्छ बनाने के अभियान का उल्लेख किया
19 MAY 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये करेलीबाग, वडोदरा में आयोजित ‘युवा शिविर’ को सम्बोधित किया। श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिर, कुलधाम और करेलीबाग, वडोदरा स्थित श्री स्वामी नारायण मंदिर ने शिविर का आयोजन किया।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे ग्रंथ हमें सीख देते हैं कि हर पीढ़ी में निरंतर चरित्र-निर्माण करना ही हर समाज की बुनियाद है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस तरह का जो शिविर आज चलाया जा रहा है, वह न केवल हमारे युवाओं में अच्छे ‘संस्कार’ पैदा कर रहा है, बल्कि वह समाज, अस्मिता, गौरव और राष्ट्र के पुनर्जागरण के लिये पवित्र तथा नैसर्गिक अभियान भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि नये भारत के निर्माण के लिये सामूहिक संकल्प किया जाये और मिलकर प्रयास किया जाये। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा नया भारत, जिसकी पहचान नई हो, जो दूरदर्शी हो और परंपरायें प्राचीन हों। एक ऐसा नया भारत, जो नई सोच और सदियों पुरानी संस्कृति, दोनों को एक साथ लेकर आगे बढ़े, पूरी मानवजाति को दिशा दे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जहां भी चुनौतियां हैं, वहां आशा के साथ भारत मौजूद है, जहां भी समस्या है, वहां भारत समाधान देता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोनाकाल के संकट के बीच दुनिया को वैक्सीन और दवाइयां पहुंचाने से लेकर बिखरी हुई आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के बीच आत्मनिर्भरता की उम्मीद तक, वैश्विक शांति और संघर्षों के बीच शांति के लिये एक सामर्थ्यवान राष्ट्र की भूमिका तक, भारत आज दुनिया की नई उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम पूरी मानवता को योग का रास्ता दिखा रहे हैं, आयुर्वेद की ताकत से परिचित करवा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि आज, जनभागीदारी के बढ़ने के साथ सरकार के काम करने और समाज के सोचने का तरीका बदल गया है। आज, भारत के पास दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्टार्ट-अप प्रणाली है, जिसका नेतृत्व भारत के युवा कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हम सॉफ्टवेयर से लेकर अंतरिक्ष तक, एक नये भविष्य के लिये तत्पर देश के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। हमारे लिये संस्कार का अर्थ है - शिक्षा, सेवा और संवेदनशीलता! हमारे लिये संस्कार का अर्थ है – समर्पण, संकल्प और सामर्थ्य! हम अपना उत्थान करें, लेकिन हमारा उत्थान दूसरों के कल्याण का भी माध्यम बने। यही भगवान स्वामीनारायण की शिक्षाओं का सार है और यही भारत की प्रकृति भी है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने वडोदरा के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को याद किया और अपने निजी और राजनीतिक जीवन में इस स्थान के महत्त्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी’ के आधार पर वडोदरा विश्व आकर्षण का महत्त्वपूर्ण स्थान बन गया है, यानी स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी। इसी तरह, पावागढ़ मंदिर भी दुनिया में सबको आकर्षित कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘संस्कार नगरी’ वडोदरा भी पूरी दुनिया में जाना जा रहा है, क्योंकि वडोदरा निर्मित मेट्रो कोचों का इस्तेमाल विश्वभर में हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यही वडोदरा की शक्ति है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में मरने का अवसर तो नहीं मिला, लेकिन हम देश के लिये जी सकते हैं। उन्होंने सवाल किया, “क्या 15 अगस्त, 2023 तक, हम नकदी लेन-देन समाप्त कर सकते हैं और क्या डिजिटल भुगतान को अपना सकते हैं? आपका छोटा सा योगदान छोटे व्यापारों और विक्रेताओं के जीवन में भारी बदलाव ला सकता है।” इसी तरह, स्वच्छता, सिंगल-यूज प्लास्टिक के इस्तेमाल और कुपोषण को रोकने के लिये भी संकल्प किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी के घाटों की सफाई के लिये नगालैंड की एक बालिका के अभियान का भी उल्लेख किया। उस बालिका ने अकेले अभियान शुरू किया था और बाद में कई लोग उससे जुड़ते गये। इससे संकल्प-शक्ति का परिचय मिलता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि देश की सहायता करने के लिये बिजली बचाने या प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाने जैसे छोटे उपाय किये जाने चाहिये।