Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur pays floral tributes to Maharaja Ranjit Singh and Princess Bannu Pan Dei in Saint Tropez
18 MAY 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today visited the Allard Square in Saint Tropez. A boat ride away from Cannes, Saint Tropez has a connection with the State of Himachal Pradesh.
During his visit to the place, the Minister paid floral tributes at the busts of Maharaja Ranjit Singh (first Maharaja of Sikh Empire), Jean-Francois Allard (General in Maharaja Ranjit Singh’s army) and his spouse Princess Bannu Pan Dei of Chamba. Princess Bannu Pan Dei was born in Chamba, Himachal Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said the India connect of Saint Tropez has not been lost even after four generations. The family of Princess is immensely respected in Saint Tropez and the family has preserved its Indian roots.
Upon his arrival, the Minister was received by Mayor of Saint Tropez Ms Sylvie Siri and Deputy Mayor Mr Allard Frederic along with former Deputy Mayor Henri Privost Allard. The Minister invited the Mayor and the Deputy Mayor to International Film Festival of India in Goa to witness the gala festival and also promised to take them on a trip to the mountains of Himachal from beaches of Goa.
The minister felicitated and honoured the Mayor and other hosts in Saint Tropez with traditional Himachali caps and shawls.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਸੇਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਰਣਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਬੰਨੂ ਪਾਨ ਦੇਈ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ-ਸੁਮਨ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ
18 MAY 2022 10:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੇਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਰਡ ਸਕੁਏਅਰ (Allard Square) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੇਜ਼ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਰਣਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ (ਸਿੱਖ ਸਾਮਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ), ਜੀਨ-ਫ੍ਰੇਂਕੋਈਸ ਅਲਰਡ (Jean-Francois Allard) (ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਰਣਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਰਲ) ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਚੰਬਾ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਬੰਨੂ ਪਾਨ ਦੇਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ-ਸੁਮਨ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਬੰਨੂ ਪਾਨ ਦੇਈ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਚੰਬਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਤ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਚਾਰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ, ਸੇਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮੇਅਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਲਵੀ ਸਿਰੀ (Ms Sylvie Siri) ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਮੇਅਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਰਡ ਫ੍ਰੈਡਰਿਕ (Mr Allard Frederic) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਮੇਅਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੈਨਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਵੋਸਟ ਅਲਰਡ (Henri Privost Allard) ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਮੇਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੇਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੋਪੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਹਿਮਾਚਲੀ ਟੋਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।