Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur pays floral tributes to Maharaja Ranjit Singh and Princess Bannu Pan Dei in Saint Tropez
18 MAY 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today visited the Allard Square in Saint Tropez. A boat ride away from Cannes, Saint Tropez has a connection with the State of Himachal Pradesh.
During his visit to the place, the Minister paid floral tributes at the busts of Maharaja Ranjit Singh (first Maharaja of Sikh Empire), Jean-Francois Allard (General in Maharaja Ranjit Singh’s army) and his spouse Princess Bannu Pan Dei of Chamba. Princess Bannu Pan Dei was born in Chamba, Himachal Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said the India connect of Saint Tropez has not been lost even after four generations. The family of Princess is immensely respected in Saint Tropez and the family has preserved its Indian roots.
Upon his arrival, the Minister was received by Mayor of Saint Tropez Ms Sylvie Siri and Deputy Mayor Mr Allard Frederic along with former Deputy Mayor Henri Privost Allard. The Minister invited the Mayor and the Deputy Mayor to International Film Festival of India in Goa to witness the gala festival and also promised to take them on a trip to the mountains of Himachal from beaches of Goa.
The minister felicitated and honoured the Mayor and other hosts in Saint Tropez with traditional Himachali caps and shawls.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے سینٹ ٹروپیز میں مہاراجہ رنجیت سنگھ اور شہزادی بنوں پان دی کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے
18 MAY 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج سینٹ ٹروپیز کے ایلارڈ اسکوائر کا دورہ کیا۔ جو کینز سے کشتی کی سواری کے فاصلے پرواقع ہے ۔ سینٹ ٹروپیز کا ریاست ہماچل پردیش سے تعلق ہے۔
اس جگہ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، وزیرموصوف نے مہاراجہ رنجیت سنگھ (سکھ سلطنت کے پہلے مہاراجہ)، جین فرانکوئس ایلارڈ (مہاراجہ رنجیت سنگھ کی فوج میں جنرل) اور چمبہ کی ان کی شریک حیات شہزادی بنّوں پان دی کے مجسموں پر پھول چڑھائے۔ شہزادی بنوں پان دی کی پیدائش ہماچل پردیش کے چمبہ میں ہوئی تھی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سینٹ ٹروپیز کا ہندوستانی رابطہ چار نسلوں کے بعد بھی ختم نہیں ہوا ہے۔ شہزادی کے خاندان کا سینٹ ٹروپیز میں بے حد احترام کیا جاتا ہے اور اس خاندان نے اپنی ہندوستانی جڑوں کو محفوظ رکھا ہے۔
ان کی آمد پر، وزیر کا استقبال سینٹ ٹروپیز کی میئر مس سلوی سری اور ڈپٹی میئر مسٹر ایلارڈ فریڈرک نے سابق ڈپٹی میئر ہنری پریوسٹ ایلارڈ کے ساتھ کیا۔ وزیر نے میئر اور ڈپٹی میئر کو گوا میں ہندوستان کی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول میں شاندار فیسٹیول دیکھنے کے لیے مدعو کیا اور گوا کے ساحلوں سے ہماچل کے پہاڑوں کی سیر کرانے کا وعدہ بھی کیا۔
وزیر نے سینٹ ٹروپیز میں میئر اور دیگر میزبانوں کو روایتی ہماچلی ٹوپیاں اور شال سے نوازا اور ان کی عزت افزائی کی ۔