सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने सेंट ट्रोपेज़ में महाराजा रणजीत सिंह और राजकुमारी बन्नू पान देई को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
18 MAY 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज सेंट ट्रोपेज़ में अलर्ड स्क्वायर का दौरा किया। कान से दूर नाव की यात्रा से सेंट ट्रोपेज़ पहुंचा जा सकता है, जिसका हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य के साथ संबंध है।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री ने महाराजा रणजीत सिंह (सिख साम्राज्य के पहले महाराजा), जीन-फ्रेंकोइस अलर्ड (महाराजा रणजीत सिंह की सेना में जनरल) और उनकी पत्नी चंबा की राजकुमारी बन्नू पान देई की आवक्ष प्रतिमाओं पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। महारानी बन्नू पान देई का जन्म हिमाचल प्रदेश के चंबा में हुआ था।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि संत ट्रोपेज़ का भारत से सम्बन्ध चार पीढ़ियों के बाद भी समाप्त नहीं हुआ है। महारानी के परिवार को सेंट ट्रोपेज़ में बहुत सम्मान दिया जाता है और परिवार ने अपनी भारतीय जड़ों को संरक्षित रखा है।
मंत्री महोदय के आगमन पर, सेंट ट्रोपेज़ की मेयर सुश्री सिल्वी सिरी और डिप्टी मेयर श्री अलर्ड फ्रेडरिक के साथ पूर्व डिप्टी मेयर श्री हेनरी प्रिवोस्ट अलर्ड ने उनका स्वागत किया। मंत्री महोदय ने मेयर और डिप्टी मेयर को गोवा में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव को देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया और उन्हें गोवा के समुद्र तटों से हिमाचल के पहाड़ों की यात्रा पर ले जाने का भी वादा किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सेंट ट्रोपेज़ में मेयर और अन्य महानुभावों को पारंपरिक हिमाचली टोपी और शॉल देकर सम्मानित किया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur pays floral tributes to Maharaja Ranjit Singh and Princess Bannu Pan Dei in Saint Tropez
18 MAY 2022 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today visited the Allard Square in Saint Tropez. A boat ride away from Cannes, Saint Tropez has a connection with the State of Himachal Pradesh.
During his visit to the place, the Minister paid floral tributes at the busts of Maharaja Ranjit Singh (first Maharaja of Sikh Empire), Jean-Francois Allard (General in Maharaja Ranjit Singh’s army) and his spouse Princess Bannu Pan Dei of Chamba. Princess Bannu Pan Dei was born in Chamba, Himachal Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said the India connect of Saint Tropez has not been lost even after four generations. The family of Princess is immensely respected in Saint Tropez and the family has preserved its Indian roots.
Upon his arrival, the Minister was received by Mayor of Saint Tropez Ms Sylvie Siri and Deputy Mayor Mr Allard Frederic along with former Deputy Mayor Henri Privost Allard. The Minister invited the Mayor and the Deputy Mayor to International Film Festival of India in Goa to witness the gala festival and also promised to take them on a trip to the mountains of Himachal from beaches of Goa.
The minister felicitated and honoured the Mayor and other hosts in Saint Tropez with traditional Himachali caps and shawls.