Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah reviewed preparations for the Amarnath Yatra at a high level meeting in New Delhi today
Union Home Minister held a marathon meeting regarding security and essential facilities for yatris
Shri Amit Shah said it is the priority of the Modi Government that pilgrims coming for the Amarnath Yatra should have hassle free Darshan and they should not face any problems
Instructions given to make adequate arrangements for all necessary facilities including movement, lodging, electricity, water, communication and health of Amarnath yatris
This is the first yatra after the COVID-19 pandemic and due to the high altitude, adequate arrangements will have to be made for yatris who have any health related problems
Mobile towers should be increased for better communication and dissemination of any information on the travel route, also directed to deploy equipment to open the route immediately in case of landslides
Along with ensuring adequate number of oxygen cylinders, adequate medical beds at an altitude of more than 6,000 feet and deployment of ambulances and helicopters to deal with any emergency medical situation
All types of transport services should be enhanced during the Amarnath Yatra for convenience of yatris
17 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah reviewed the preparations for Amarnath Yatra at a high level meeting in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, the Union Home Secretary, the Director of Intelligence Bureau, the Chief Secretary of Jammu and Kashmir and senior officials of various Ministries and Departments of the Union Government. The Union Home Minister also held a long meeting regarding the safety of Amarnath Yatra and the facilities required for the pilgrims. National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief of Army Staff, Union Home Secretary, Director of Intelligence Bureau, Chief Secretary of Jammu and Kashmir and senior officers of security agencies also participated in this.
The Union Home Minister said that it is the priority of the Modi Government that the pilgrims coming for the Amarnath Yatra should have hassle free Darshan and they should not face any problems. Shri Amit Shah directed that arrangements should be made for all essential facilities including movement, lodging, electricity, water, communication and health of the Amarnath yatris. He said that this is the first journey after the COVID-19 pandemic and in case yatris have any kind of health related problems due to the high altitude, then adequate arrangements will have to be made. The Union Home Minister said that number of mobile towers should be increased on the Yatra route for better communication and dissemination of information, he also instructed deployment of equipment to open the route immediately in case of landslides. Shri Amit Shah also directed that it should be ensured that there should be adequate number of oxygen cylinders, and adequate number of medical beds at altitudes above 6,000 feet and deployment of ambulances and helicopters to deal with any emergency medical situations. He said that all types of transport services should be increased during the Amarnath Yatra for the convenience of yatris.
The Chief Secretary of Jammu and Kashmir, said that for the first time every Amarnath Yatri would be given a RFID card and would be insured for Rs. 5 lakh. A tent city, WiFi hotspots and proper lighting will be arranged on the yatra’s travel route. Along with this, online live Darshan of Baba Barfani, live telecast of the morning and evening aarti at the holy Amarnath Cave and religious and cultural programs will be organized at the Base Camp.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அமர்நாத் யாத்திரைக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து புதுதில்லியில் உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆய்வு
17 MAY 2022 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
அமர்நாத் யாத்திரைக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்து புதுதில்லியில் உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, மத்திய உள்துறை செயலர், நுண்ணறிவு பிரிவு இயக்குநர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பாதுகாப்பான அமர்நாத் யாத்திரை, பக்தர்களுக்கான வசதிகள், ஆகியவை குறித்தும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் விரிவான ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர், திரு அஜித் தோவல், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர், ராணுவ தளபதி உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அமர்நாத் யாத்திரைக்கு வரும் பக்தர்கள் எந்தவித இடையூறும் இன்றி தரிசனம் செய்யவும், எந்தப் பிரச்சினையையும் சந்திக்காமல் இருக்கவும் அனைத்து வசதிகளையும் செய்து கொடுப்பது மத்திய அரசின் முன்னுரிமை என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். போக்குவரத்து, தங்கும் வசதி, மின்சாரம், தண்ணீர், தொலைத்தொடர்பு, சுகாதாரம் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து அவசியமான வசதிகளையும் பக்தர்களுக்கு செய்து கொடுக்க வேண்டும் என திரு அமித் ஷா உத்தரவிட்டார். கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு பின்னர் நடைபெறும் முதலாவது யாத்திரை இது என்பதால் உயரமான இடத்தில் பக்தர்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் சுகாதார குறைபாடுகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் வகையில், அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளும் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நிலச்சரிவு போன்றவை ஏற்பட்டால் அது பற்றிய தகவலை பரப்பும் வகையில், தகவல் பரவல் மற்றும் சிறப்பான தொலைத்தொடர்பு வசதிக்காக, செல்போன் கோபுரங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். போதுமான ஆக்சிஜன் சிலிண்டர்கள், மருத்துவ படுக்கை வசதிகள், ஆம்புலன்ஸ், ஹெலிகாப்டர் வசதிகளும் செய்து கொடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், அமர்நாத் யாத்திரையின் போது பக்தர்களின் வசதிக்காக அனைத்துவிதமான போக்குவரத்து சேவையும் அதிகரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
முதல் முறையாக அமர்நாத் யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சத்துக்கான காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளதாக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் கூறினார். யாத்திரைப் பாதையில், கூடாரங்கள், வைஃபை வசதி, முறையான விளக்குகள் வசதி ஆகியவை செய்யப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அமர்நாத் குகையில் நடைபெறும் காலை மாலை வேளை ஆரத்தி நிகழ்ச்சி நேரலையாக ஒலிபரப்பப்படும்.