Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 191.48 Cr
Over 3.19 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 16,400
1,569 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.59%
17 MAY 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 191.48 Cr (1,91,48,94,858) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,39,87,395 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.19 Cr (3,19,02,564) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,192
2nd Dose
1,00,30,311
Precaution Dose
50,38,561
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,17,715
2nd Dose
1,75,66,304
Precaution Dose
82,09,929
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,19,02,564
2nd Dose
1,23,55,548
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,90,04,371
2nd Dose
4,41,24,835
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,66,27,525
2nd Dose
48,51,29,159
Precaution Dose
4,41,938
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,31,49,960
2nd Dose
18,97,21,219
Precaution Dose
10,31,610
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,19,279
2nd Dose
11,82,61,637
Precaution Dose
1,64,56,201
Precaution Dose
3,11,78,239
Total
1,91,48,94,858
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 16,400. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,467 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,84,710.
1,569 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,57,484 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.44 Cr (84,44,91,640) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.59% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.44%.

|
স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৯১ কোটি ৪৮ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের ৩ কোটি ১৯ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৬ হাজার ৪০০ দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১ হাজার ৫৬৯ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৭৫ শতাংশ সাপ্তাহিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৫৯ শতাংশ
17 MAY 2022 9:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ মে, ২০২২
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৯১ কোটি ৪৮ লক্ষ ৯৪ হাজার ৮৫৮ ছাড়িয়েছে। ১২-১৪ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ গত ১৬-ই মার্চ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই বয়সী ছেলেমেয়েদের ৩ কোটি ১৯ লক্ষ ২ হাজার ৫৬৪টি টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। একইভাবে ১৮-৫৯ বছর বয়সীদের কোভিড-১৯ টিকার প্রিকশন ডোজ দেওয়া শুরু হয় গত ১০-ই এপ্রিল থেকে।
আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া প্রাথমিক তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ-
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,০৪,০৬,১৯২
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০০,৩০,৩১১
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৫০,৩৮,৫৬১
অগ্রভাগে থাকা স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,৮৪,১৭,৭১৫
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৭৫,৬৬,৩০৪
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৮২,০৯,৯২৯
১২-১৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৩,১৯,০২,৫৬৪
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,২৩,৫৫,৫৪৮
১৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫,৯০,০৪,৩৭১
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪,৪১,২৪,৮৩৫
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৫৫,৬৬,২৭,৫২৫
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪৮,৫১,২৯,১৫৯
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৪,৪১,৯৩৮
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২০,৩১,৪৯,৯৬০
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৮,৯৭,২১,২১৯
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১০,৩১,৬১০
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১২,৭০,১৯,২৭৯
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১১,৮২,৬১,৬৩৭
প্রিকশন ডোজ
১,৬৪,৫৬,২০১
প্রিকশন ডোজ
৩,১১,৭৮,২৩৯
মোট
১,৯১,৪৮,৯৪,৮৫৮
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ১৮ হাজার ৪০০ যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.০৪ শতাংশ।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার ৯৮.৭৫ শতাংশ। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ হাজার ৪৬৭ জন। এরফলে মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ৪ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ ৮৪ হাজার ৭১০।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১ হাজার ৫৬৯ জন।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩ লক্ষ ৯৭ হাজার ৪৮৪টি কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এরফলে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৮৪ কোটি ৪৪ লক্ষ ৯১ হাজার ৬৪০।
সাপ্তাহিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার বর্তমানে ০.৫৯ শতাংশ এবং দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৪৪ শতাংশ।