Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 191.48 Cr
Over 3.19 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 16,400
1,569 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.59%
17 MAY 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 191.48 Cr (1,91,48,94,858) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,39,87,395 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.19 Cr (3,19,02,564) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,192
2nd Dose
1,00,30,311
Precaution Dose
50,38,561
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,17,715
2nd Dose
1,75,66,304
Precaution Dose
82,09,929
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,19,02,564
2nd Dose
1,23,55,548
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,90,04,371
2nd Dose
4,41,24,835
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,66,27,525
2nd Dose
48,51,29,159
Precaution Dose
4,41,938
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,31,49,960
2nd Dose
18,97,21,219
Precaution Dose
10,31,610
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,19,279
2nd Dose
11,82,61,637
Precaution Dose
1,64,56,201
Precaution Dose
3,11,78,239
Total
1,91,48,94,858
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 16,400. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,467 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,84,710.
1,569 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,57,484 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.44 Cr (84,44,91,640) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.59% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.44%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 191.48 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.19 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 16,400 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,569 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.75 प्रतिशत
​​​​​​​साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.59 प्रतिशत है
17 MAY 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 191.48 करोड़ (1,91,48,94,858) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,39,87,395 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.19 करोड़ (3,19,02,564) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल,2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,06,192
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,30,311
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
50,38,561
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,17,715
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,66,304
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
82,09,929
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,19,02,564
दूसरी खुराक
1,23,55,548
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,90,04,371
दूसरी खुराक
4,41,24,835
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,66,27,525
दूसरी खुराक
48,51,29,159
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4,41,938
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,31,49,960
दूसरी खुराक
18,97,21,219
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
10,31,610
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,70,19,279
दूसरी खुराक
11,82,61,637
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,64,56,201
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
3,11,78,239
कुल
1,91,48,94,858
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 16,400 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.04 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.75 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,467 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,25,84,710 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 1,569 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,57,484 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 84.44 करोड़ से अधिक (84,44,91,640) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.59 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.44 प्रतिशत है।