Election Commission
Shri Rajiv Kumar assumes charge as the 25th CEC of India
15 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar today assumed charge as the 25th Chief Election Commissioner of India at Election Commission of India, Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi in pursuance of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India’s Gazette Notification dated May 12, 2022.
Shri Rajiv Kumar has been serving in ECI as Election Commissioner since September 1, 2020. During his tenure as Election Commissioner, elections have been held for State Assemblies of Bihar in 2020, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal amidst Covid concerns in March-April 2021 and also elections to Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh recently in early 2022.
After assuming charge as CEC, Shri Rajiv Kumar said that he is honoured to have been given the responsibility to lead one of the finest institutions gifted by the Indian Constitution - the institution that reinforces our democracy. He added that a lot has been done during the last seventy years by ECI to give our citizens free and fair elections, to ensure purity of the electoral rolls, prevent malpractices and enhance the quality of our elections. “The Commission will follow the time-tested and democratic methods of consultations and consensus building in bringing about any major reforms for dynamically evolving to changing contexts. And in matters for which it is responsible under the Constitution, ECI will not shy away from tough decisions”, he added.
Sh Kumar also said that Technology will further be made the major instrument for simplification of processes and practices for bringing about transparency and ease of voter services for better election management and operations.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 25ਵੇਂ ਸੀਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤਾ
15 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ 12 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਗੇਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੀਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਨਿਰਵਾਚਨ ਸਦਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 25ਵੇਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਆਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ, ਮਾਰਚ-ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2022 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸੀਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਣ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਉਹ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤਰ (70) ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੋਣ ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਦੇਣ, ਮਤਦਾਤਾ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਕਦਾਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੀਆ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, “ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਗ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੋਗ ਕੜੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਟੇਗਾ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਤਦਾਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਧਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।