Election Commission
Shri Rajiv Kumar assumes charge as the 25th CEC of India
15 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar today assumed charge as the 25th Chief Election Commissioner of India at Election Commission of India, Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi in pursuance of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India’s Gazette Notification dated May 12, 2022.
Shri Rajiv Kumar has been serving in ECI as Election Commissioner since September 1, 2020. During his tenure as Election Commissioner, elections have been held for State Assemblies of Bihar in 2020, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal amidst Covid concerns in March-April 2021 and also elections to Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh recently in early 2022.
After assuming charge as CEC, Shri Rajiv Kumar said that he is honoured to have been given the responsibility to lead one of the finest institutions gifted by the Indian Constitution - the institution that reinforces our democracy. He added that a lot has been done during the last seventy years by ECI to give our citizens free and fair elections, to ensure purity of the electoral rolls, prevent malpractices and enhance the quality of our elections. “The Commission will follow the time-tested and democratic methods of consultations and consensus building in bringing about any major reforms for dynamically evolving to changing contexts. And in matters for which it is responsible under the Constitution, ECI will not shy away from tough decisions”, he added.
Sh Kumar also said that Technology will further be made the major instrument for simplification of processes and practices for bringing about transparency and ease of voter services for better election management and operations.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
देशाचे 25 वे मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त म्हणून राजीव कुमार यांनी स्वीकारला पदभार
15 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाच्या दिनांक 12 मे 2022 च्या राजपत्र अधिसूचनेनुसार देशाचे 25 वे मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त म्हणून राजीव कुमार यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील निर्वाचन सदन, भारत निवडणूक आयोग, येथे पदभार स्वीकारला.
राजीव कुमार हे 1 सप्टेंबर 2020 पासून निवडणूक आयुक्त म्हणून भारत निवडणूक आयोगामध्ये कार्यरत आहेत. त्यांच्या निवडणूक आयुक्त पदाच्या कार्यकाळात, कोविड चिंतेच्या काळात 2020 मध्ये बिहार आणि मार्च-एप्रिल 2021 मध्ये आसाम, केरळ, पुद्दुचेरी, तामिळनाडू, पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभांच्या निवडणुका तसेच 2022 च्या सुरुवातीला गोवा, मणिपूर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेशच्या विधानसभा निवडणुकादेखील झाल्या.
भारतीय राज्यघटनेने भेट दिलेल्या सर्वोत्तम संस्थांपैकी एक- आपली लोकशाही बळकट करणाऱ्या या संस्थेचे नेतृत्व करण्याची जबाबदारी मिळणे हा मोठा सन्मान असल्याची भावना राजीव कुमार यांनी मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यावर व्यक्त केली. गेल्या सत्तर वर्षात, आपल्या निवडणुकांची गुणवत्ता वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी, मुक्त आणि निष्पक्ष निवडणुकांसाठी, मतदार यादीची अचूकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि गैरप्रकार रोखण्यासाठी भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने बरेच काम केले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. "राज्यघटनेअंतर्गत दायित्व असलेल्या कोणत्याही मोठ्या सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी आयोग काळाच्या कसोटीवर उतरलेल्या आणि लोकशाही पद्धतींच्या सल्लामसलत आणि सहमती निर्माण करण्याच्या पद्धतींचे अनुसरण करेल. भारत निवडणूक आयोग कठोर निर्णय घेण्यास मागेपुढे पाहणार नाही", असे ते म्हणाले.
मतदार सेवा सुलभतेसाठी अधिक चांगले निवडणूक व्यवस्थापन आणि कार्यान्वयासाठी आणि प्रक्रिया आणि पद्धती सुलभ करण्यासाठी तसेच पारदर्शकता विषयक पद्धती आणण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान हे प्रमुख साधन म्हणून उपयोगात आणले जाईल, असेही कुमार यांनी सांगितले.