Election Commission
Shri Rajiv Kumar assumes charge as the 25th CEC of India
15 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar today assumed charge as the 25th Chief Election Commissioner of India at Election Commission of India, Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi in pursuance of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India’s Gazette Notification dated May 12, 2022.
Shri Rajiv Kumar has been serving in ECI as Election Commissioner since September 1, 2020. During his tenure as Election Commissioner, elections have been held for State Assemblies of Bihar in 2020, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal amidst Covid concerns in March-April 2021 and also elections to Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh recently in early 2022.
After assuming charge as CEC, Shri Rajiv Kumar said that he is honoured to have been given the responsibility to lead one of the finest institutions gifted by the Indian Constitution - the institution that reinforces our democracy. He added that a lot has been done during the last seventy years by ECI to give our citizens free and fair elections, to ensure purity of the electoral rolls, prevent malpractices and enhance the quality of our elections. “The Commission will follow the time-tested and democratic methods of consultations and consensus building in bringing about any major reforms for dynamically evolving to changing contexts. And in matters for which it is responsible under the Constitution, ECI will not shy away from tough decisions”, he added.
Sh Kumar also said that Technology will further be made the major instrument for simplification of processes and practices for bringing about transparency and ease of voter services for better election management and operations.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
جناب راجیو کمار نے بھارت کے 25ویں سی ای سی کے عہدہ کا چارج سنبھا لا
15 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/مئی 2022 ۔ جناب راجیو کمار نے آج 12 مئی 2022 کو جاری کئے گئے وزارت قانون و انصاف، بھارت سرکار کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا، نرواچن سدن، نئی دہلی میں بھارت کے 25ویں چیف الیکشن کمشنر کے طور پر اپنے عہدہ کا چارج سنبھال لیا۔
جناب راجیو کمار الیکشن کمیشن میں یکم ستمبر 2020 سے الیکشن کمشنر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ الیکشن کمشنر کے طور پر ان کے دور میں، 2020 میں بہار کے ریاستی اسمبلی انتخابات، مارچ-اپریل 2021 میں کووڈ کے اندیشوں کے دوران آسام، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو، مغربی بنگال اور حال ہی میں 2022 کے اوائل میں گوا، منی پور، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش کے انتخابات منعقد ہوئے۔
سی ای سی کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد، جناب راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ انہیں الیکشن کمیشن کی سربراہی کی ذمہ داری سونپنا اعزاز کی بات ہے، جو آئین ہند کے ذریعہ تحفے میں دیئے گئے بہترین اداروں میں سے ایک ہے، یہ ادارہ جو ہمارے ملک میں جمہوریت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ستر سالوں کے دوران الیکشن کمیشن نے ہمارے شہریوں کو آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کی فراہمی، انتخابی فہرستوں کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانے، بدعنوانی کو روکنے اور ہمارے انتخابات کے معیار کو بلند کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیشن بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے میں متحرک ارتقاء کے لیے کسی بھی بڑی اصلاح کی خاطر مشاورت اور اتفاق رائے کے وقت ،وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرے اترے اور جمہوری طریقوں کی پیروی کرے گا۔ اور ان معاملات میں جن کے لیے یہ آئین کے تحت ذمہ دار ہے، ای سی آئی سخت فیصلوں سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹے گا۔
جناب کمار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بہتر انتخابی انتظام اور آپریشنز کے لیے شفافیت اور ووٹر خدمات میں آسانی لانے کے لیے طریقہ کار اور طریقوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بھی ایک اہم ذریعہ بنایا جائے گا۔