निर्वाचन आयोग
श्री राजीव कुमार ने भारत के 25वें सीईसी के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
15 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राजीव कुमार ने भारत सरकार के कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय की 12 मई, 2022 को जारी राजपत्र अधिसूचनाके अनुपालन में आज भारत निर्वाचन आयोग, निर्वाचन सदन,नई दिल्ली में भारत के 25वें मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया।
श्री राजीव कुमार 1 सितंबर,2020 से चुनाव आयुक्त के रूप में चुनाव आयोग में कार्यरत हैं। चुनाव आयुक्त के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान,कोविड महामारी की चिंताओं के बीच 2020 में बिहार की राज्य विधानसभा चुनाव, मार्च-अप्रैल 2021 में असम,केरल,पुडुचेरी,तमिलनाडु,पश्चिम बंगाल और हाल ही में 2022 की शुरुआत में गोवा,मणिपुर,पंजाब,उत्तराखंड,उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए भी विधानसभा चुनाव हुए हैं।
सीईसी के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद,श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि भारतीय संविधान द्वारा उपहार में दिए गए बेहतरीन संस्थानों में से एक चुनाव आयोग का नेतृत्व करने की जिम्मेदारी मिलने से वो सम्मानित हुए हैं, यह वह संस्थान जो हमारे देश में लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले सत्तर वर्षों के दौरान चुनाव आयोग ने हमारे नागरिकों को स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव देने,मतदाता सूची की शुद्धता सुनिश्चित करने,कदाचार को रोकने और हमारे चुनावों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए बहुत कुछ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि, "संविधान के तहत किसी भी बड़े सुधार को लाने के लिए आयोग परामर्श और सर्वसम्मति निर्माण के लिए पहले अपनाए गए उपाय और लोकतांत्रिक तरीकों का पालन करेगा और आयोग कड़े फैसलों से पीछे नहीं हटेगा।"
श्री कुमार ने यह भी कहा कि बेहतर चुनाव प्रबंधन और संचालन के लिए पारदर्शिता लाने और मतदाता सेवाओं को आसान बनाने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं और प्रथाओं को सरल करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रमुख साधन बनाया जाएगा।

Election Commission
Shri Rajiv Kumar assumes charge as the 25th CEC of India
15 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Kumar today assumed charge as the 25th Chief Election Commissioner of India at Election Commission of India, Nirvachan Sadan, New Delhi in pursuance of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India’s Gazette Notification dated May 12, 2022.
Shri Rajiv Kumar has been serving in ECI as Election Commissioner since September 1, 2020. During his tenure as Election Commissioner, elections have been held for State Assemblies of Bihar in 2020, Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal amidst Covid concerns in March-April 2021 and also elections to Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh recently in early 2022.
After assuming charge as CEC, Shri Rajiv Kumar said that he is honoured to have been given the responsibility to lead one of the finest institutions gifted by the Indian Constitution - the institution that reinforces our democracy. He added that a lot has been done during the last seventy years by ECI to give our citizens free and fair elections, to ensure purity of the electoral rolls, prevent malpractices and enhance the quality of our elections. “The Commission will follow the time-tested and democratic methods of consultations and consensus building in bringing about any major reforms for dynamically evolving to changing contexts. And in matters for which it is responsible under the Constitution, ECI will not shy away from tough decisions”, he added.
Sh Kumar also said that Technology will further be made the major instrument for simplification of processes and practices for bringing about transparency and ease of voter services for better election management and operations.