Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art to organize a host of educational activities and programs under the theme of ‘Power of Museums’ during week long celebrations of International Museum Day from 16th-20th May
15 MAY 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate International Museum Day, the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi is organizing a host of educational activities and programs under the theme of ‘Power of Museums’ as mentioned by International Council of Museums (ICOM). Every year since 1977, ICOM has been organizing an International Museum Day (IMD), which represents a unique event for the international museum community. The objective of this day is to raise awareness of the role that museums play as an ‘important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding, cooperation and peace among peoples.’
The National Gallery of Modern Art will present weeklong celebrations with the above-mentioned theme from 16th – 20th May 2022. Two seminal exhibitions focusing on the modern masters of Indian art titled, Hastantaran and Kshetragya will be inaugurated on 18th May by Shri G. Kishan ReddyMinister of Culture, Minister of Tourism & Minister of Development of North- Eastern region as chief guest in the presence of Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Ms. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
While the exhibition Hastantaran invites the viewer to the artistic and spiritual journey of the Nandalal Bose (1882- 1966) traversing through different mediums, murals to lithographs and panel paintings done for Haripura session of Congress; Kshetragya celebrates the Navratnas of India’s National Art Treasures, with a special focus on the artistic interventions of Benode Behari Mukherjee and Ramkinkar Baij.
A series of guided walkthroughs and art workshops based on the art of Jamini Roy and Amrita Sher-Gil will form the core of the interdisciplinary program. Night at the Museum will be organized for underprivileged children during the extended visiting hours of the museum in the evening with 3D projection mapping.
Under the auspices of the cultural exchange program between India and Brazil, the exhibition titled, Brasilia and the construction of Modern Brazil will be inaugurated on 16th May 2022 in the gracious presence of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs & Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas as the chief guest and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture as guest of honour.
For further detailed information about the events, click on the link provided below:
Click here for full schedule of week long events

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिनानिमित्त, 16 ते 20 मे या कालावधीत आठवडाभर साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालयाच्या वतीने ‘संग्रहालयांचे सामर्थ्य' या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत अनेक शैक्षणिक उपक्रम आणि कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन
15 MAY 2022 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी, संग्रहालय संदर्भातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेने (आयसीओएम) नमूद केल्यानुसार, नवी दिल्लीतली राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालयाच्या वतीने ‘संग्रहालयांचे सामर्थ्य' या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत अनेक शैक्षणिक उपक्रम आणि कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे. 1977 पासून दरवर्षी, संग्रहालय संदर्भातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिन (आयएमडी) आयोजित करत आहे. हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय समुदायासाठी एक अनोखा कार्यक्रम असतो. 'सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण, संस्कृतीचे संवर्धन आणि लोकांमध्ये परस्पर सामंजस्य, सहकार्य आणि शांतता विकसित करण्यात महत्त्वाचे साधन म्हणून संग्रहालय निभावत असलेल्या भूमिकेबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करणे' हा या दिवसाचा उद्देश आहे.
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय 16 ते 20 मे 2022 पर्यंत वर नमूद केलेल्या संकल्पनेसह आठवडाभर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणार आहे. भारतीय कलेतील आधुनिक कलाकृतींवर केंद्रित असणारी हस्तांतरण आणि क्षेत्रज्ञ नावाची दोन मुख्य प्रदर्शने आयोजित करण्यात आली असून 18 मे रोजी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून संस्कृती, पर्यटन, ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांच्या हस्ते या प्रदर्शनांचे उद्घाटन होईल. संस्कृती मंत्रालयाचे सचिव गोविंद मोहन आणि सहसचिव लिली पांडे या उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित असतील.
भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यातील सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रमाच्या अंतर्गत,16 मे 2022 रोजी 'ब्राझिलिया आणि आधुनिक ब्राझीलची उभारणी' या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन होईल. यावेळी केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री आणि पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून आणि संस्कृती राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील.
कार्यक्रमांबद्दल अधिक तपशीलवार माहितीसाठी, खाली दिलेल्या दुव्यावर क्लिक करा