Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art to organize a host of educational activities and programs under the theme of ‘Power of Museums’ during week long celebrations of International Museum Day from 16th-20th May
15 MAY 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate International Museum Day, the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi is organizing a host of educational activities and programs under the theme of ‘Power of Museums’ as mentioned by International Council of Museums (ICOM). Every year since 1977, ICOM has been organizing an International Museum Day (IMD), which represents a unique event for the international museum community. The objective of this day is to raise awareness of the role that museums play as an ‘important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding, cooperation and peace among peoples.’
The National Gallery of Modern Art will present weeklong celebrations with the above-mentioned theme from 16th – 20th May 2022. Two seminal exhibitions focusing on the modern masters of Indian art titled, Hastantaran and Kshetragya will be inaugurated on 18th May by Shri G. Kishan ReddyMinister of Culture, Minister of Tourism & Minister of Development of North- Eastern region as chief guest in the presence of Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Ms. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
While the exhibition Hastantaran invites the viewer to the artistic and spiritual journey of the Nandalal Bose (1882- 1966) traversing through different mediums, murals to lithographs and panel paintings done for Haripura session of Congress; Kshetragya celebrates the Navratnas of India’s National Art Treasures, with a special focus on the artistic interventions of Benode Behari Mukherjee and Ramkinkar Baij.
A series of guided walkthroughs and art workshops based on the art of Jamini Roy and Amrita Sher-Gil will form the core of the interdisciplinary program. Night at the Museum will be organized for underprivileged children during the extended visiting hours of the museum in the evening with 3D projection mapping.
Under the auspices of the cultural exchange program between India and Brazil, the exhibition titled, Brasilia and the construction of Modern Brazil will be inaugurated on 16th May 2022 in the gracious presence of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs & Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas as the chief guest and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture as guest of honour.
For further detailed information about the events, click on the link provided below:
Click here for full schedule of week long events

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਮੌਡਰਨ ਆਰਟ 16 ਤੋਂ 20 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਡੇਅ ਦੇ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਪਾਵਰ ਆਵ੍ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
15 MAY 2022 1:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਡੇਅ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਆਰਟ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ ਆਵ੍ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ (ਆਈਸੀਓਐੱਮ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਪਾਵਰ ਆਵ੍ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਸੀਓਐੱਮ 1977 ਤੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਡੇਅ (ਆਈਐੱਮਡੀ) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਧਨ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਮੌਡਰਨ ਆਰਟ 16 ਤੋਂ 20 ਮਈ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਹਸਤਾਂਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ੇਤ੍ਰਗਯ ਨਾਮਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਉਸਤਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 18 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਿਲੀ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਹੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਹਸਤਾਂਤਰਣ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੰਦਲਾਲ ਬੋਸ (1882-1966) ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ, ਕੰਧ ਤੋਂ ਲੈਕੇ ਲਿਥੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦੇ ਹਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਧਿਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੈਨਲ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਤੱਕ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇਕਸ਼ੇਤ੍ਰਗਯ ਬਿਨੋਦ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਕਿੰਕਰ ਬੈਜ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਯਾਕਲਾਪ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਲਾ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਨਵਰਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਾਮਿਨੀ ਰਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਾ ਸ਼ੇਰਗਿਲ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਵਾਕਥ੍ਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸ਼ਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 3ਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਨਾਈਟ ਐਟ ਦ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 16 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਦਾ ਚੀਫ ਗੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਾਸੀਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ੀਰਸ਼ਕ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਲਿੰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ:
ਸਪਤਾਹ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ