Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art to organize a host of educational activities and programs under the theme of ‘Power of Museums’ during week long celebrations of International Museum Day from 16th-20th May
15 MAY 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate International Museum Day, the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi is organizing a host of educational activities and programs under the theme of ‘Power of Museums’ as mentioned by International Council of Museums (ICOM). Every year since 1977, ICOM has been organizing an International Museum Day (IMD), which represents a unique event for the international museum community. The objective of this day is to raise awareness of the role that museums play as an ‘important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding, cooperation and peace among peoples.’
The National Gallery of Modern Art will present weeklong celebrations with the above-mentioned theme from 16th – 20th May 2022. Two seminal exhibitions focusing on the modern masters of Indian art titled, Hastantaran and Kshetragya will be inaugurated on 18th May by Shri G. Kishan ReddyMinister of Culture, Minister of Tourism & Minister of Development of North- Eastern region as chief guest in the presence of Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Ms. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
While the exhibition Hastantaran invites the viewer to the artistic and spiritual journey of the Nandalal Bose (1882- 1966) traversing through different mediums, murals to lithographs and panel paintings done for Haripura session of Congress; Kshetragya celebrates the Navratnas of India’s National Art Treasures, with a special focus on the artistic interventions of Benode Behari Mukherjee and Ramkinkar Baij.
A series of guided walkthroughs and art workshops based on the art of Jamini Roy and Amrita Sher-Gil will form the core of the interdisciplinary program. Night at the Museum will be organized for underprivileged children during the extended visiting hours of the museum in the evening with 3D projection mapping.
Under the auspices of the cultural exchange program between India and Brazil, the exhibition titled, Brasilia and the construction of Modern Brazil will be inaugurated on 16th May 2022 in the gracious presence of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs & Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas as the chief guest and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture as guest of honour.
For further detailed information about the events, click on the link provided below:
Click here for full schedule of week long events

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय 16 से 20 मई तक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिवस के सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोहों के दौरान 'संग्रहालयों की शक्ति' विषय के तहत शैक्षिक गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करेगा
15 MAY 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिवस मनाने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय परिषद (आईसीओएम) द्वारा उल्लिखित 'संग्रहालय की शक्ति' के विषय के तहत कई शैक्षिक गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है। आईसीओएम 1977 से प्रत्येक वर्ष एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिवस (आईएमडी) का आयोजन कर रहा है, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय समुदाय के लिए एक अद्वितीय कार्यक्रम का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। इस दिवस का उद्देश्य 'सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के महत्वपूर्ण साधन, संस्कृतियों के संवर्धन और आपसी समझ, सहयोग और लोगों के बीच शांति के विकास' के रूप में संग्रहालय की भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय 16 से 20 मई, 2022 तक उपर्युक्त थीम के साथ सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोहों को प्रस्तुत करेगा। हस्तांतरण और क्षेत्रज्ञ नामक भारतीय कला के आधुनिक उस्तादों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली दो प्रमुख प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन 18 मई को संस्कृति मंत्री, पर्यटन मंत्री और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी द्वारा किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन और संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री लिली पांडेय ही मुख्य अतिथि के रुप में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
जहां एक ओर प्रदर्शनी हस्तांतरण दर्शकों को नंदलाल बोस (1882-1966) की विभिन्न माध्यमों, भित्ति-चित्रों से लेकर लिथोग्राफ और कांग्रेस के हरिपुरा अधिवेशन के लिए पैनल पेंटिंग तक कलात्मक और आध्यात्मिक यात्रा के लिए आमंत्रित करती है, वही; क्षेत्रज्ञ बिनोद बिहारी मुखर्जी और रामकिंकर बैज के कलात्मक क्रियाकलाप पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, भारत के राष्ट्रीय कला खजाने के नवरत्नों का उत्सव मनाता है।
जामिनी रॉय और अमृता शेरगिल की कला पर आधारित निर्देशित वॉकथ्रू और कला कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला अंतःविषय कार्यक्रम के केंद्र में होगी। शाम में 3डी प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग के साथ संग्रहालय के विस्तारित समय के दौरान वंचित बच्चों के लिए ‘नाइट एट द म्यूजियम’ का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
भारत और ब्राजील के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम के तहत, 16 मई, 2022 को केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी की विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में भव्य उपस्थिति में ब्रासीलिया और आधुनिक ब्राजील का निर्माण शीर्षक वाली प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा।
इन कार्यक्रमों के बारे में अधिक विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें:
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रमों की पूरी सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें