وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ سولہ سے بیس مئی کے دوران انٹر نیشنل میوزیم ڈے کی ایک ہفتے چلنے والی تقریبات میں ’پاور آف میوزیمس‘ کے موضوع پر کئی تعلیمی سرگرمیوں اور پروگرام کا انعقادکرے گا
15 MAY 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
انٹر نیشنل میوزیم ڈے کے موقع پر نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ، نئی دہلی پاور آف میوزیم کے موضوع کے تحت کئی تعلیمی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرہا ہے، جیسا کہ انٹرنیشنل کونسل آف میوزیم نے (آئی سی او ایم) نے کہا ہے۔ 1977 کے بعد سے ہر سال آئی سی او ایم ہرسال انٹر نیشنل میوزیم ڈے مناتا ہے، جو بین الاقوامی میوزیم برادری کے لئے ایک منفرد پروگرام ہے۔ اس دن کو منانے کا مقصد عجائب گھروں کے اس رول کو اجاگر کرنا ہوتا ہے جو وہ ثقافتی تبادلوں، ثقافت کو مالا مال بنانے اور آپسی تفہیم تعاون اور عوام کے مابین امن وہم آہنگی کے فروغ کے لئے ادا کرتے ہیں۔
نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ مذکورہ موضوع کے تحت سولہ سے بیس مئی کےد وران ہفتے بھر کی تقریبات کا اہتمام کررہی ہے۔ ہستنائرن اور شیترگیہ کے عنوان سے دو اہم نمائشوں کا افتتاح اٹھارہ مئی کو ثقافت سیاحت اور شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کریں گے۔ وہ اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں اور اس موقع پر ثقافت کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ للی پانڈیا بھی موجود ہوں گی۔
ہستنائرننمائش میں نند لال بوس (1966-1882) کے فن اور ان کے روحانی سفر کی عکاسی ہوگی جبکہ شیترگیہ نورتن آف انڈیا ز نیشنل آرٹ ٹریزرس سے متعلق ہوگی اور اس میں خا ص توجہ بنودے بہاری مکھرجی اور رام کنکر بیج کے فنکارانہ اظہار کو موضوع بنایا جائے گا۔
جامنی رائے اور امرتا شیرگل کے فن پر مبنی کئی آرٹ ورک شاپس متنوع پروگرام کے تحت کی جائیں گی۔ کمزور طبقوں کے بچوں کے لئے میوزیم میں شام کو میوزیم کے اوقات میں توسیع کرکے تھری ڈی پروجیکشن میپنگ کے ساتھ نائٹ ایٹ دی میوزیم کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان ثقافتی تیبادلے کے پروگرام کے تحت ایک نمائش بعنوان۔ ’’برازیلیا اور جدید برازیل کی تعمیر‘‘ کا سولہ مئی 2022 کو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کی موجودگی میں افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، وزیر مملکت ثقافت مہمان اعزازی ہوں گی۔
ان پروگراموں کے علاوہ ثقافتی پروگرام اور سیلفی شائقین کے لئے فوٹو بوتھ ہوں گے میوزیم مقررہ وقت سے دیر تک کھلا رہے گا اور سولہ مئی سے بیس مئی 2022 کے دوران کوئی داخلہ فیس نہیں لی جائے گی۔ مزید جانکاری کے لئے درج ذیل لنک پر کلک کریں۔
Click here for full schedule of week long events

Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art to organize a host of educational activities and programs under the theme of ‘Power of Museums’ during week long celebrations of International Museum Day from 16th-20th May
15 MAY 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate International Museum Day, the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi is organizing a host of educational activities and programs under the theme of ‘Power of Museums’ as mentioned by International Council of Museums (ICOM). Every year since 1977, ICOM has been organizing an International Museum Day (IMD), which represents a unique event for the international museum community. The objective of this day is to raise awareness of the role that museums play as an ‘important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding, cooperation and peace among peoples.’
The National Gallery of Modern Art will present weeklong celebrations with the above-mentioned theme from 16th – 20th May 2022. Two seminal exhibitions focusing on the modern masters of Indian art titled, Hastantaran and Kshetragya will be inaugurated on 18th May by Shri G. Kishan ReddyMinister of Culture, Minister of Tourism & Minister of Development of North- Eastern region as chief guest in the presence of Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Ms. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
While the exhibition Hastantaran invites the viewer to the artistic and spiritual journey of the Nandalal Bose (1882- 1966) traversing through different mediums, murals to lithographs and panel paintings done for Haripura session of Congress; Kshetragya celebrates the Navratnas of India’s National Art Treasures, with a special focus on the artistic interventions of Benode Behari Mukherjee and Ramkinkar Baij.
A series of guided walkthroughs and art workshops based on the art of Jamini Roy and Amrita Sher-Gil will form the core of the interdisciplinary program. Night at the Museum will be organized for underprivileged children during the extended visiting hours of the museum in the evening with 3D projection mapping.
Under the auspices of the cultural exchange program between India and Brazil, the exhibition titled, Brasilia and the construction of Modern Brazil will be inaugurated on 16th May 2022 in the gracious presence of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs & Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas as the chief guest and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture as guest of honour.
For further detailed information about the events, click on the link provided below:
Click here for full schedule of week long events