கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக தினம்: 'அருங்காட்சியகங்களின் ஆற்றல்’ என்ற கருப்பொருளில் பல்வேறு கல்வி சார்ந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு தேசிய நவீன கலைக்கூடம் ஏற்பாடு
15 MAY 2022 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் கவுன்சில் குறிப்பிட்டபடி, சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்காக 'அருங்காட்சியகங்களின் ஆற்றல் என்ற கருப்பொருளில் பல்வேறு கல்வி சார்ந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு புதுதில்லியின் தேசிய நவீன கலைக்கூடம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக சமூகத்திற்கான தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிகழ்வைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக தினத்தை 1977-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் சர்வதேச அருங்காட்சியக கவுன்சில் கடைப்பிடிக்கிறது. ‘கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றம், கலாச்சாரங்களை செழுமைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர புரிதல் மற்றும் அமைதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய வழிமுறையாக அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் வகிக்கும் பங்கு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே இந்த நாளின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலே குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட கருப்பொருளில் மே 16 முதல் 20-ஆம் தேதி வரை சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை தேசிய நவீன கலைக்கூடம் நடத்த உள்ளது. ஹஸ்தந்தரன் மற்றும் க்ஷேத்ரக்யா என்ற தலைப்பில் நவீன இந்திய கலைகள் குறித்த 2 கண்காட்சிகள் நடைபெறும்.
கலாச்சார அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன், இணைச்செயலாளர் திருமிகு லில்லி பாண்டேயா ஆகியோருடன் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1825498

Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Art to organize a host of educational activities and programs under the theme of ‘Power of Museums’ during week long celebrations of International Museum Day from 16th-20th May
15 MAY 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate International Museum Day, the National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi is organizing a host of educational activities and programs under the theme of ‘Power of Museums’ as mentioned by International Council of Museums (ICOM). Every year since 1977, ICOM has been organizing an International Museum Day (IMD), which represents a unique event for the international museum community. The objective of this day is to raise awareness of the role that museums play as an ‘important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding, cooperation and peace among peoples.’
The National Gallery of Modern Art will present weeklong celebrations with the above-mentioned theme from 16th – 20th May 2022. Two seminal exhibitions focusing on the modern masters of Indian art titled, Hastantaran and Kshetragya will be inaugurated on 18th May by Shri G. Kishan ReddyMinister of Culture, Minister of Tourism & Minister of Development of North- Eastern region as chief guest in the presence of Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Ms. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
While the exhibition Hastantaran invites the viewer to the artistic and spiritual journey of the Nandalal Bose (1882- 1966) traversing through different mediums, murals to lithographs and panel paintings done for Haripura session of Congress; Kshetragya celebrates the Navratnas of India’s National Art Treasures, with a special focus on the artistic interventions of Benode Behari Mukherjee and Ramkinkar Baij.
A series of guided walkthroughs and art workshops based on the art of Jamini Roy and Amrita Sher-Gil will form the core of the interdisciplinary program. Night at the Museum will be organized for underprivileged children during the extended visiting hours of the museum in the evening with 3D projection mapping.
Under the auspices of the cultural exchange program between India and Brazil, the exhibition titled, Brasilia and the construction of Modern Brazil will be inaugurated on 16th May 2022 in the gracious presence of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs & Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas as the chief guest and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture as guest of honour.
For further detailed information about the events, click on the link provided below:
Click here for full schedule of week long events