Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 15.93 kg foreign-origin gold worth Rs 8.38 crore smuggled via Indo-Myanmar border in Guwahati and Dimapur
13 MAY 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
In another significant operation by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), against organised gold smuggling syndicates, code-named “Gold on the Highway”, 15.93 kg of foreign-origin gold smuggled though the Indo-Myanmar border, and valued at Rs 8.38 crore, was seized on 12th May 2022 in Guwahati and Dimapur.
Acting on the basis of specific intelligence, officers of DRI mounted discreet surveillance on two oil tankers and a truck travelling separately from Mao, Manipur to Guwahati, Assam. In the early morning hours of 12th May 2022, these vehicles were intercepted simultaneously at different points along the National Highway between Dimapur and Guwahati.
In the fiscal year 2021-22, DRI has seized 833 kg of gold valued at Rs. 405 crore during its operations across the country. Of this, in the North-Eastern states, DRI has seized more than 208 kg gold valued at Rs. 102.6 crore, smuggled through the highly sensitive Indo-Myanmar and Indo-Bangladesh border.
After intensive examination of the intercepted vehicles, 96 pieces of gold biscuits weighing 15.93 kg were recovered that had been carefully concealed in different parts of the three vehicles. Five persons of the syndicate have been arrested and three vehicles were seized in the operation. Further investigations are in progress.
DRI’s ability to effectively detect and affect such seizures acts as a deterrent to those attempting to compromise India’s economic frontiers. DRI remains committed to continuing its relentless crackdown against the perpetrators of such crimes.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ 8.38 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ 15.93 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੂਲ ਦਾ ਸੋਨਾ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ
13 MAY 2022 1:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਵੑ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼, “ਗੋਲਡ ਔਨ ਦ ਹਾਈਵੇ” ਕੋਡ-ਨਾਮਕ, ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੂਲ ਦਾ 15.93 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੋਨਾ ਜਿਸਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 8.38 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, 12 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਖ਼ਾਸ ਖੁਫ਼ੀਆ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਓ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਅਸਾਮ ਤੱਕ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਦੋ ਤੇਲ ਟੈਂਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਰੱਕ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 12 ਮਈ 2022 ਦੀ ਸਵੇਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 405 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਾ 833 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੋਨਾ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਅਤਿ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ 208 ਕਿਲੋ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੋਨਾ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 102.6 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਰੋਕੇ ਗਏ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੈਕਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 15.93 ਕਿਲੋ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ 96 ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਬਿਸਕੁਟ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਹੋਏ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੀ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਛੁਪਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਾਹਨ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਬਰਾਮਦਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।