वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने गुवाहाटी और दीमापुर में भारत-म्यामांर सीमा के रास्ते तस्करी में लाया जा रहा 8.38 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य का 15.93 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल का सोना जब्त किया
13 MAY 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने सोने के संगठित तस्करी सिंडिकेट के खिलाफ महत्वपूर्ण कार्रवाई करते हुए 12 मई 2022 को गुवाहाटी और दीमापुर में 15.93 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल का सोना जब्त किया। इसका मूल्य 8.38 करोड़ रुपए है। सोने की यह तस्करी कोड नाम गोल्ड ऑन द हाइवे से की जा रही थी।
डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने विशेष गुप्त सूचना के आधार पर कार्रवाई करते हुए माओ, मणिपुर से गुवाहाटी, असम जा रहे तेल के दो टैंकरों और एक ट्रक की कड़ी निगरानी की। इन वाहनों को 12 मई 2022 को तड़के दीमापुर और गुवाहाटी के बीच राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के विभिन्न स्थानों पर एक साथ रोका गया।
राजस्व वर्ष 2021-22 में डीआरआई ने देश भर में अपनी कार्रवाइयों के दौरान 405 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य का 833 किलोग्राम सोना जब्त किया है। इसमें से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में डीआरई ने अत्यधिक संवेदी भारत-म्यामांर तथा भारत-बांग्‍लादेश सीमा से तस्करी का 102.6 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य का 208 किलोग्राम सोना जब्त किया।
रोके गए वाहनों की गहन जांच के बाद 15.93 किलोग्राम वजन के सोने के 96 बिस्कुट जब्त किए गए, जिन्हें तीनों वाहनों के विभिन्न पूर्जों में होशियारी से छुपा कर रखा गया था। कार्रवाई में सिंडिकेट के पांच लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है और तीन वाहन जब्त किए गए हैं। आगे की जांच जारी है।
डीआरआई द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक ऐसे जब्तियां करना उनके लिए बड़ा रोधक है जो भारत की आर्थिक सीमाओं के साथ समझौता करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। डीआरआई ऐसे अपराध करने वालों के विरुद्ध अपनी कड़ी कार्रवाई निरंतर रूप से जारी रखने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 15.93 kg foreign-origin gold worth Rs 8.38 crore smuggled via Indo-Myanmar border in Guwahati and Dimapur
13 MAY 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
In another significant operation by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), against organised gold smuggling syndicates, code-named “Gold on the Highway”, 15.93 kg of foreign-origin gold smuggled though the Indo-Myanmar border, and valued at Rs 8.38 crore, was seized on 12th May 2022 in Guwahati and Dimapur.
Acting on the basis of specific intelligence, officers of DRI mounted discreet surveillance on two oil tankers and a truck travelling separately from Mao, Manipur to Guwahati, Assam. In the early morning hours of 12th May 2022, these vehicles were intercepted simultaneously at different points along the National Highway between Dimapur and Guwahati.
In the fiscal year 2021-22, DRI has seized 833 kg of gold valued at Rs. 405 crore during its operations across the country. Of this, in the North-Eastern states, DRI has seized more than 208 kg gold valued at Rs. 102.6 crore, smuggled through the highly sensitive Indo-Myanmar and Indo-Bangladesh border.
After intensive examination of the intercepted vehicles, 96 pieces of gold biscuits weighing 15.93 kg were recovered that had been carefully concealed in different parts of the three vehicles. Five persons of the syndicate have been arrested and three vehicles were seized in the operation. Further investigations are in progress.
DRI’s ability to effectively detect and affect such seizures acts as a deterrent to those attempting to compromise India’s economic frontiers. DRI remains committed to continuing its relentless crackdown against the perpetrators of such crimes.