Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 62 kg Heroin with estimated worth of Rs. 434 crore at Air Cargo Complex, IGI Airport, New Delhi
11 MAY 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its crackdown on the trafficking in narcotic drugs, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has unearthed yet another novel modus operandi and affected seizure of 62 kg Heroin on 10.05.2022 after interdicting an air cargo consignment. This is one of the biggest seizures of Heroin till date through courier/ cargo/ air passenger modes in India.
In an operation code-named “BLACK & WHITE”, the DRI seized 55 kg of Heroin from an imported cargo consignment, which was declared to contain “Trolley Bags”. The offending cargo, originating from Entebbe in Uganda, had arrived at the Air Cargo Complex, Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport, New Delhi via Dubai. Swift follow up operations in two States, namely Punjab and Haryana, led to recovery of yet another 7 kg of Heroin and Rs. 50 Lakh in cash. The value of the 62 kg seized Heroin is estimated at Rs. 434 crore in the illicit market.
While the import consignment had 330 trolley bags, the seized Heroin was found to have been ingeniously concealed inside the hollow metal tubes of 126 trolley bags. The concealment was extremely difficult to detect.
Description: A picture containing kitchen applianceDescription automatically generated Description: A picture containing brass, indoorDescription automatically generated Description: A picture containing indoorDescription automatically generated
The DRI officers have apprehended the importer of the offending consignment. Other suspects are also being interrogated. Further investigations are underway.
The year 2021 witnessed substantial seizures of Heroin across the country by the DRI. More than 3,300 kg of Heroin was seized during 2021. Further, since January 2022, DRI has affected significant seizures of Heroin including 34 kg from a container at ICD Tughlaquabad, New Delhi, 205 kg from a container at Kandla port and 392 kg of yarn (sutli) laced with Heroin at Pipavav port. In the last three months, multiple cases have also been booked, leading to seizure of more than 60 kg Heroin from air passengers.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
नवी दिल्लीतील इंदिरा गांधी आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाच्या हवाई मालवाहतूक संकुलातून महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने 434 कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे 62 किलो हेरॉईन केले जप्त
11 MAY 2022 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीविरोधात सुरु असलेल्या कारवाई दरम्यान, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) 10.05.2022 रोजी हवाई मार्गाने दाखल झालेल्या मालाच्या वाहतुकीला थांबवत अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीची आणखी एक नवीन पद्धत उघडकीला आणली आणि 62 किलो हेरॉईन जप्त केले. भारतातील कुरियर/मालवाहू जहाज /विमान प्रवाशांच्या माध्यमातून तस्करी केलेल्या हेरॉईनच्या आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वात मोठ्या जप्तीपैकी एक आहे.
"ब्लॅक अँड व्हाईट" हे सांकेतिक नाव असलेल्या ऑपरेशन अंतर्गत, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने ही कारवाई केली. या अंतर्गत ''ट्रॉली बॅग" असल्याचे घोषित करण्यात आलेल्या आयात मालाच्या खेपेतून 55 किलो हेरॉईन जप्त करण्यात आले. युगांडातील एंटेबे येथून निघालेला हा आक्षेपार्ह माल दुबईमार्गे नवी दिल्लीतील इंदिरा गांधी आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाच्या हवाई मालवाहतूक संकुलात आला होता.पंजाब आणि हरयाणा या दोन राज्यांमध्ये अतिशय त्वरेने केलेल्या कारवाईमुळे आणखी 7 किलो हेरॉईन आणि 50 लाख रुपयांची रोकड जप्त करण्यात आली. जप्त केलेल्या 62 किलो हेरॉईनची अवैध बाजारातील किंमत 434 कोटी रुपये असल्याचा अंदाज आहे.
Description: A picture containing kitchen applianceDescription automatically generated Description: A picture containing brass, indoorDescription automatically generated Description: A picture containing indoorDescription automatically generated
आयात मालामध्ये 330 ट्रॉली बॅग्स होत्या, जप्त केलेले हेरॉईन 126 ट्रॉली बॅग्सच्या धातूच्या पोकळ नळ्यांमध्ये अतिशय चलाखीने लपवल्याचे आढळून आले. लपवलेले हेरॉईन शोधणे अत्यंत कठीण होते.
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी आक्षेपार्ह मालाची खेप आयात करणाऱ्या आयातदाराला ताब्यात घेतले आहे. इतर संशयितांचीही चौकशी सुरू आहे. या प्रकरणाचा पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.