Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 62 kg Heroin with estimated worth of Rs. 434 crore at Air Cargo Complex, IGI Airport, New Delhi
11 MAY 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its crackdown on the trafficking in narcotic drugs, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has unearthed yet another novel modus operandi and affected seizure of 62 kg Heroin on 10.05.2022 after interdicting an air cargo consignment. This is one of the biggest seizures of Heroin till date through courier/ cargo/ air passenger modes in India.
In an operation code-named “BLACK & WHITE”, the DRI seized 55 kg of Heroin from an imported cargo consignment, which was declared to contain “Trolley Bags”. The offending cargo, originating from Entebbe in Uganda, had arrived at the Air Cargo Complex, Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport, New Delhi via Dubai. Swift follow up operations in two States, namely Punjab and Haryana, led to recovery of yet another 7 kg of Heroin and Rs. 50 Lakh in cash. The value of the 62 kg seized Heroin is estimated at Rs. 434 crore in the illicit market.
While the import consignment had 330 trolley bags, the seized Heroin was found to have been ingeniously concealed inside the hollow metal tubes of 126 trolley bags. The concealment was extremely difficult to detect.
Description: A picture containing kitchen applianceDescription automatically generated Description: A picture containing brass, indoorDescription automatically generated Description: A picture containing indoorDescription automatically generated
The DRI officers have apprehended the importer of the offending consignment. Other suspects are also being interrogated. Further investigations are underway.
The year 2021 witnessed substantial seizures of Heroin across the country by the DRI. More than 3,300 kg of Heroin was seized during 2021. Further, since January 2022, DRI has affected significant seizures of Heroin including 34 kg from a container at ICD Tughlaquabad, New Delhi, 205 kg from a container at Kandla port and 392 kg of yarn (sutli) laced with Heroin at Pipavav port. In the last three months, multiple cases have also been booked, leading to seizure of more than 60 kg Heroin from air passengers.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے ائر کارگو کمپلکس ، آئی جی آئی ائرپورٹ، نئی دہلی سے چارسو چونتیس کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 62 کلو گرام ہیروئن پکڑی
11 MAY 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
منشیات کے غیر قانونی دھندے کے خلاف اپنی کارروائی جاری رکھتے ہوئے ڈائرکٹر یٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلجنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے ایک اور انوکھے طریقہ کار کا پردہ فاش کرتے ہوئے ایک ائر کارگو کنسائنمنٹ کو روک کر وہاں سے 62 کلو گرام ہیروئن پکڑی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کورئر ،کارگو، ائرپسنجر کے ذریعہ پکڑی گئی یہ اب تک کی سب سے بڑی کھیپ ہے جو دس مئی 2022 کو پکڑ گئی ۔
’’بلیک اینڈ وائٹ‘‘ کوڈ سے کئے گئے آپریشن میں ڈی آر آئی نے ایک امپورٹڈ کارگو کھیپ سے 55 کلو گرام ہیروئن ضبط کی ، جس میں ٹرولی بیگ ہونے کا دعویٰ کیا گیا تھا۔ یوگانڈا کے انٹیب سے چلا ہوا یہ خطا کارکارگو دبئی کے راستے ائر کارگو کمپلکس ، اندرا گاندھی انٹرنیشنل ائرپورٹ ، نئی دہلی پہنچا تھا۔ دوریاستوں۔ پنچاب اور ہریانہ میں مستعدی کے ساتھ کارروائی کرتے ہوئے سات کلو گرام ہئروئن اور 50 لاکھ روپے نقد بھی ضبط کئے گئے۔ 62 کلو گرام ہیروئن کی قیمت غیر قانونی منڈی میں 434 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
امپورٹ کھیپ میں 330 ٹرولی بیگ تھے اور 126 ٹرولی بیگوں کے دھات کے بنے کھوکھلے ٹیوبوں میں یہ ہیروئن چھپائی گئی تھی۔یہ اس طرح سے چھپائی گئی تھی کہ اس کا پتہ لگانا انتہائی مشکل کام تھا۔
ڈی آر آئی افسران نے غیر قانونی کھیپ درآمد کرنے والے کو حرست میں لے لیا ہے۔ دیگر پہلوؤں پر بھی چھان بین کی جارہی ہے۔ ابھی تحقیقات جاری ہے۔
سال 2021 کے دوران ڈی آر آئی نے بڑے پیمانے پر ہیروئن ضبط کی ہے 2021 کے دوران 3300 کلو گرام ہیروئن پکڑ ی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد جنوری 2022 سے ڈی آر آئی نے بڑی مقدار میں ہیروئن ضطب کی جس میں 34 کلو گرام ہیروئن آئی سی ڈی، تغلق آباد، نئی دہلی سے 34 کلو گرام ہیروئن کی ضبطی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مندرا پورٹ کے ایک کنٹینر سے 201 کلو گرام ہیروئن اور پپاووپورٹ سے ہیروئن سے لیس 392 کلو گرام ستلی شامل ہے ۔ گزشتہ تین مہینوں میں متعدد معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں، جن کے نتیجے میں ہوائی مسافروں کے پاس سے 60 کلو گرام ہیروئن پکڑی گئی ہے۔