Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 62 kg Heroin with estimated worth of Rs. 434 crore at Air Cargo Complex, IGI Airport, New Delhi
11 MAY 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its crackdown on the trafficking in narcotic drugs, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has unearthed yet another novel modus operandi and affected seizure of 62 kg Heroin on 10.05.2022 after interdicting an air cargo consignment. This is one of the biggest seizures of Heroin till date through courier/ cargo/ air passenger modes in India.
In an operation code-named “BLACK & WHITE”, the DRI seized 55 kg of Heroin from an imported cargo consignment, which was declared to contain “Trolley Bags”. The offending cargo, originating from Entebbe in Uganda, had arrived at the Air Cargo Complex, Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport, New Delhi via Dubai. Swift follow up operations in two States, namely Punjab and Haryana, led to recovery of yet another 7 kg of Heroin and Rs. 50 Lakh in cash. The value of the 62 kg seized Heroin is estimated at Rs. 434 crore in the illicit market.
While the import consignment had 330 trolley bags, the seized Heroin was found to have been ingeniously concealed inside the hollow metal tubes of 126 trolley bags. The concealment was extremely difficult to detect.
Description: A picture containing kitchen applianceDescription automatically generated Description: A picture containing brass, indoorDescription automatically generated Description: A picture containing indoorDescription automatically generated
The DRI officers have apprehended the importer of the offending consignment. Other suspects are also being interrogated. Further investigations are underway.
The year 2021 witnessed substantial seizures of Heroin across the country by the DRI. More than 3,300 kg of Heroin was seized during 2021. Further, since January 2022, DRI has affected significant seizures of Heroin including 34 kg from a container at ICD Tughlaquabad, New Delhi, 205 kg from a container at Kandla port and 392 kg of yarn (sutli) laced with Heroin at Pipavav port. In the last three months, multiple cases have also been booked, leading to seizure of more than 60 kg Heroin from air passengers.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਏਅਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਆਈਜੀਆਈ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ 434 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀ 62 ਕਿਲੋ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ
11 MAY 2022 4:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਵੑ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਨੇ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਧੀ (ਮੋਡਸ ਓਪਰੇੰਡੀ) ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 10.05.2022 ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕ ਕੇ 62 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੋਰੀਅਰ/ਕਾਰਗੋ/ਏਅਰ ਪੈਸੰਜਰ ਮੋਡਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਗੀ ਹੈ।
"ਬਲੈਕ ਐਂਡ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ" ਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਯਾਤ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਖੇਪ ਤੋਂ 55 ਕਿਲੋ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ "ਟਰਾਲੀ ਬੈਗ" ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਯੂਗਾਂਡਾ ਦੇ ਐਂਟੇਬੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ, ਇਹ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ਯੋਗ ਮਾਲ, ਦੁਬਈ ਦੇ ਰਸਤਿਓਂ ਏਅਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ (ਆਈਜੀਆਈ) ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਸੀ। ਦੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਯਾਨੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਿਫਟ ਫਾਲੋ-ਅੱਪ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਰ 7 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਅਤੇ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਕਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 62 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਦੀ ਨਾਜਾਇਜ਼ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮਤ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ 434 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੱਸੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ 330 ਟਰਾਲੀ ਬੈਗ ਸਨ, ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਨੂੰ 126 ਟਰਾਲੀ ਬੈਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੋਖਲੀਆਂ ਧਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿਊਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੁਪਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਛੁਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਠਿਨ ਸੀ।
ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ਯੋਗ ਖੇਪ ਦੇ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਿਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,300 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਤੋਂ, ਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਰਾਮਦਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਡੀ ਤੁਗਲਕਾਬਾਦ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਤੋਂ 34 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਮੁੰਦਰਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਤੋਂ 201 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪਾਵਾਵ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ 392 ਕਿਲੋ ਧਾਗਾ (ਸੁਤਲੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ 60 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈਰੋਇਨ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।