वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स, आईजीआई एयरपोर्ट, नई दिल्ली में 434 करोड़ रुपए अनुमाति मूल्य की 62 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्त की है
11 MAY 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी पर सख्त कार्रवाई जारी रखते हुए राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने तस्करी के नए तरीके का पता लगाया है। एक एयर कार्गो खेप पकड़ने के बाद कल 62 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्त की है। यह भारत में कूरियर/कार्गो/हवाई यात्री मोड़ में हेरोइन की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी बरामदगी है।
"ब्लैक एंड व्हाइट" कोड नाम के ऑपरेशन में डीआरआई ने उस कार्गो खेप से 55 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्त की जिसे "ट्रॉली बैग" घोषित किया गया था। दोषी कार्गो एंटेबे युगांडा से चली थी और दुबई होते हुए एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स, इंदिरा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा नई दिल्ली पहुंची थी। दो राज्यों पंजाब और हरियाणा में त्वरित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के कारण 7 किलोग्राम हेरोइन और रु. 50 लाख की नकद राशि भी पकड़ने में सफलता मिली है। जब्त की गई इस 62 किलो हेरोइन की कीमत 434 करोड़ रुपये आंकी गई है।
हालांकि आयातित खेप में 330 ट्रॉली बैग थे, लेकिन जब्त की गई हेरोइन 126 ट्रॉली बैग में बनाई गई धातु की खोखली ट्यूब में छिपाई गई थी। इस छिपाव का पता लगाना बेहद मुश्किल था।
Description: A picture containing brass, indoorDescription automatically generated Description: A picture containing brass, indoorDescription automatically generatedDescription: A picture containing indoorDescription automatically generated
डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने आपत्तिजनक खेप के आयातक को गिरफ्तार कर लिया है। अन्य संदिग्ध व्यक्तियों से भी पूछताछ की जा रही है। मामले में आगे की जांच चल रही है।
वर्ष 2021 में डीआरआई देश भर में हेरोइन की भारी मात्रा में बरामदगी की है। 2021 के दौरान 3,300 किलोग्राम से अधिक हेरोइन जब्त की गई है। इसके अलावा जनवरी 2022 में डीआरआई ने आईसीडी तुगलकाबाद, नई दिल्ली में एक कंटेनर से 34 किलोग्राम, मुंद्रा बंदरगाह में एक कंटेनर से 201 किलोग्राम और पिपावाव बंदरगाह में हेरोइन लेस्ड 392 किलोग्राम यार्न (सुतली) जब्त किया था। पिछले तीन महीनों में कई मामले भी दर्ज किए गए हैं, जिनमें हवाई यात्रियों से 60 किलोग्राम से अधिक हेरोइन जब्त की गई है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 62 kg Heroin with estimated worth of Rs. 434 crore at Air Cargo Complex, IGI Airport, New Delhi
11 MAY 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its crackdown on the trafficking in narcotic drugs, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has unearthed yet another novel modus operandi and affected seizure of 62 kg Heroin on 10.05.2022 after interdicting an air cargo consignment. This is one of the biggest seizures of Heroin till date through courier/ cargo/ air passenger modes in India.
In an operation code-named “BLACK & WHITE”, the DRI seized 55 kg of Heroin from an imported cargo consignment, which was declared to contain “Trolley Bags”. The offending cargo, originating from Entebbe in Uganda, had arrived at the Air Cargo Complex, Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport, New Delhi via Dubai. Swift follow up operations in two States, namely Punjab and Haryana, led to recovery of yet another 7 kg of Heroin and Rs. 50 Lakh in cash. The value of the 62 kg seized Heroin is estimated at Rs. 434 crore in the illicit market.
While the import consignment had 330 trolley bags, the seized Heroin was found to have been ingeniously concealed inside the hollow metal tubes of 126 trolley bags. The concealment was extremely difficult to detect.
Description: A picture containing kitchen applianceDescription automatically generated Description: A picture containing brass, indoorDescription automatically generated Description: A picture containing indoorDescription automatically generated
The DRI officers have apprehended the importer of the offending consignment. Other suspects are also being interrogated. Further investigations are underway.
The year 2021 witnessed substantial seizures of Heroin across the country by the DRI. More than 3,300 kg of Heroin was seized during 2021. Further, since January 2022, DRI has affected significant seizures of Heroin including 34 kg from a container at ICD Tughlaquabad, New Delhi, 205 kg from a container at Kandla port and 392 kg of yarn (sutli) laced with Heroin at Pipavav port. In the last three months, multiple cases have also been booked, leading to seizure of more than 60 kg Heroin from air passengers.