President's Secretariat
Envoys of three Nations present credentials to President of India
11 MAY 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind accepted credentials from Ambassadors of Slovak Republic, Republic of Sudan and Nepal at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (11 May 2022). Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr. Robert Maxian, Ambassador of the Slovak Republic
2. H.E. Mr. Abdalla Omer Bashir Elhusain, Ambassador of the Republic of Sudan and
3. H.E. Dr. Shankar Prasad Sharma, Ambassador of Nepal
After presentation of credentials, the President interacted with the three envoys separately. He congratulated them on their appointments and emphasized on the warm and friendly relations that India shared with the countries and the multifaceted relationship that India enjoyed with each of them. The President also wished them success in strengthening of bilateral ties and for their well-being and progress and prosperity of the friendly people.
Through the Ambassadors, the President also conveyed his personal regards to their leaderships. The envoys present at the event reiterated their commitment to work closely to strengthen their ties with India.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
নেপাল সহ তিন দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূত রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে পরিচয়পত্র প্রদান করলেন
11 MAY 2022 1:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ মে, ২০২২
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে নেপাল, সুদান ও শ্লোভাকিয়ার নবনিযুক্ত রাষ্ট্রদূতদের কাছ থেকে পরিচয়পত্র গ্রহণ করলেন। যাঁরা পরিচয়পত্র প্রদান করলেন, তাঁরা হলেন: ১) শ্লোভাকিয়ার রাষ্ট্রদূত রবার্ট ম্যাক্সিয়ান, ২) সুদানের রাষ্ট্রদূত আবদাল্লা ওমর বসির এলহুসাই এবং ৩) নেপালের রাষ্ট্রদূত ডঃ শঙ্কর প্রসাদ শর্মা।
পরিচয়পত্র গ্রহণ করার পর রাষ্ট্রপতি পৃথকভাবে তিন জন রাষ্ট্রদূতের সঙ্গেই কথা বলেন। তাঁদেরকে নতুন কার্যভার গ্রহণের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে তাঁদের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের যে উষ্ণ বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ এবং বহুমুখী সম্পর্ক আছে, তার উপর রাষ্ট্রপতি জোর দেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি ঐ দেশগুলির সুখ ও সমৃদ্ধিও কামনা করে দু’দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে তাঁদের কাজ করতে বলেন।
রাষ্ট্রদূতদের মাধ্যমে নেপাল, সুদান ও শ্লোভাকিয়ার নেতৃত্বকে রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত শ্রদ্ধা জানান। তিন রাষ্ট্রদূতই তাঁদের কার্যকালে ভারতের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক আরও দৃঢ় করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করবেন বলে জানান।