President's Secretariat
Envoys of three Nations present credentials to President of India
11 MAY 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind accepted credentials from Ambassadors of Slovak Republic, Republic of Sudan and Nepal at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (11 May 2022). Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Mr. Robert Maxian, Ambassador of the Slovak Republic
2. H.E. Mr. Abdalla Omer Bashir Elhusain, Ambassador of the Republic of Sudan and
3. H.E. Dr. Shankar Prasad Sharma, Ambassador of Nepal
After presentation of credentials, the President interacted with the three envoys separately. He congratulated them on their appointments and emphasized on the warm and friendly relations that India shared with the countries and the multifaceted relationship that India enjoyed with each of them. The President also wished them success in strengthening of bilateral ties and for their well-being and progress and prosperity of the friendly people.
Through the Ambassadors, the President also conveyed his personal regards to their leaderships. The envoys present at the event reiterated their commitment to work closely to strengthen their ties with India.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
تین ممالک کے سفیروں نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو سفارتی اسناد پیش کیں
11 MAY 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (11 مئی 2022) راشٹرپتی بھون میں جمہوریہ سلواک، جمہوریہ سوڈان اور نیپال کے سفیروں سے سفارتی اسناد قبول کیں۔ درج ذیل سفیروں نےاپنی اسناد پیش کیں :
1. عزت مآب مسٹر رابرٹ میکسیئن، سلوواک ریپبلک کے سفیر
2. عزت مآب جناب عبد اللہ عمر بشیر الحسین، جمہوریہ سوڈان کے سفیر اور
3. عزت مآب ڈاکٹر شنکر پرساد شرما، سفیر نیپال
اسناد پیش کئے جانے کے بعد صدر جمہوریہ نے تینوں سفیروں سے الگ الگ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے انہیں ان کی تقرریوں پر مبارکباد دی اور ان کے ساتھ گرمجوشانہ اور دوستانہ تعلقات پر زور دیا جو ہندوستان نے ان ممالک کے ساتھ شیئر کیا ہے اور ان کثیر جہتی تعلقات پر زور دیا جو ہندوستان ان ممالک میں سے ہر ایک کے ساتھ قائم رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ صدر محترم نے ان کے لیے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود اور دوست عوام کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے بھی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
سفیروں کے توسط سے صدر مملکت نے ان کی قیادتوں کے لئے اپنے ذاتی تعظیمات کا بھی اظہار کیا۔ تقریب میں موجود سفیروں نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔