Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari stresses on sensitization of stake holders for collectively addressing issues regarding Road Safety
10 MAY 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has stressed on sensitization of stake holders for collectively addressing issues regarding Road Safety . At an event organized on Monday by NHAI/MORTH in collaboration with SaveLIFE Foundation (SLF) he said that road safety is a very serious issue and there should be zero tolerance for road accidents. He said we have accorded highest priority for road safety and and set the target to reduce 50% road accident deaths by 2024.
Shri Gadkari directed the senior officials to consider and implement various strategies and solutions put forward by SaveLIFE Foundation to improve road safety as early as possible.
The Minister said action should be taken immediately on black spots. He said while taking action three things have to be considered immediate measures, mid-term action, and long-term action. He said all Ros(Regional officers) & PDs(Project directors) should take a pledge of zero accidents.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑکوں کی حفاظت سے متعلق مسائل کو اجتماعی طور پر حل کرنے کے لئے جناب نتن گڈکری کا ذمہ داران کو حساس بنانے پر زور
10 MAY 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
سڑکوں پر نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے سڑکوں کی حفاظت سے متعلق مسائل کو اجتماعی طور پر حل کرنے کے لئے ذمہ داروں کو حساس بنانے پر زور دیا ہے۔ پیر کو سڑکوں پر نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت اور قومی شاہراہوں کے حکومتِ ہند کے ادارے کی طرف سے سیوو لائف فاؤنڈیشن (ایس ایل ایف) کے تعاون سے منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ سڑکوں کی حفاظت ایک بہت سنگین مسئلہ ہے اور سڑک حادثات بالکل برداشت نہ کی جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے سڑکوں کی حفاظت کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے اور 2024 تک سڑک حادثات میں ہونے والی اموات میں 50 فیصد کمی لانے کانشانہ مقرر کیا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ سڑکوں کی حفاظت کو جلد از جلد بہتر بنانے کے لئے سیوو لائف فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مختلف حکمت عملیوں اور حل پر غور کریں اور انہیں عمل میں لائیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مخدوش مقامات پر فوری کارروائی کی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کارروائی کرتے ہوئے تین چیزوں کو زیر غور لایا جائے؛ فوری اقدامات، وسط مدتی کارروائی اور طویل مدتی کارروائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام علاقائی افسران اور پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹروں کو حادثات کُلّی طور پر ٹالنے کا عہد کرنا چاہیے۔