Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari stresses on sensitization of stake holders for collectively addressing issues regarding Road Safety
10 MAY 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has stressed on sensitization of stake holders for collectively addressing issues regarding Road Safety . At an event organized on Monday by NHAI/MORTH in collaboration with SaveLIFE Foundation (SLF) he said that road safety is a very serious issue and there should be zero tolerance for road accidents. He said we have accorded highest priority for road safety and and set the target to reduce 50% road accident deaths by 2024.
Shri Gadkari directed the senior officials to consider and implement various strategies and solutions put forward by SaveLIFE Foundation to improve road safety as early as possible.
The Minister said action should be taken immediately on black spots. He said while taking action three things have to be considered immediate measures, mid-term action, and long-term action. He said all Ros(Regional officers) & PDs(Project directors) should take a pledge of zero accidents.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़क सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुद्दों पर सामूहिक रूप से ध्यान देने के लिए हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाने पर जोर दिया
10 MAY 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सड़क सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुद्वों पर सामूहिक रूप से ध्यान देने के लिए हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाने पर जोर दिया है। सेव लाइफ फाउंडेशन (एसएलएफ) के सहयोग से एनएचएआई/ सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा सोमवार को आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को सबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क सुरक्षा एक बहुत ही गंभीर मुद्दा है तथा सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को लेकर शून्य सहिष्णुता होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने सड़क सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता प्रदान की है तथा 2024 तक सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या में 50 प्रतिशत तक की कमी लाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
श्री गडकरी ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि जितना शीघ्र संभव हो, सेव लाइफ फाउंडेशन द्वारा प्रस्तुत विभिन्न कार्यनीतियों एवं समाधानों पर विचार करें एवं उन्हें कार्यान्वित करें।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि दुर्घटना संभावित स्थानों ( ब्लैक स्पौट्स) पर तत्काल कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्रवाई करने के समय तीन चीजों तात्कालिक उपायों, मध्य कालिक कार्रवाई तथा दीर्घ अवधि कदमों पर विचार किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी आरओ (क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों) एवं (परियोजना निदेशकों) को शून्य दुर्घटनाओं को लेकर संकल्प लेना चाहिए।