Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, inaugurates new OPD/IPD blocks at Lady Hardinge Medical College and Associated hospital at Delhi
As envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister, our goal is to work holistically in the health sector with synergy between preventive healthcare and modern medical facilities: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
We need to make Health Accessible, Affordable and Patient Friendly: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Better health facilities are not limited only to the treatment of diseases. They also encourage and promote social justice: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State
09 MAY 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the ‘NEW STATE OF ART’ multi-speciality Out-patient and In-patient (OPD/IPD) blocks at Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC) and associated hospital, New Delhi in the presence of Dr Bharti Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
The new IPD Block will increase the bed strength of LHMC from 877 to more than 1000 beds. The IPD Block houses an additional highly sophisticated CT scanner. The new multi-speciality OPD Block has additional facilities for holistic health care including all medical and surgical specialities, Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy & Homeopathy.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that the country has moved away from a “token” towards a “total” approach. He said, “Today, under the leadership of our respected Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the goal of the Central Government is to work holistically in the health sector with synergy between preventive healthcare and modern medical facilities. Along with reducing cost of treatment of the poor, efforts are also being made to rapidly increase the number of doctors. We need to think holistically and make the roadmap for long-term. This year, when we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we need to work together with a vision of how India’s health infrastructure will be when we will complete 100 years of independence”.
He further stated that states play a very crucial role in the implementation of any programme made by the Centre. “During the past 3-days Swasthya Chintan Shivir, held at Kevadia, Gujarat, all State Health Ministers shared their best practices and had a very fruitful discussion about how can we make it Universal”, he said.
The Union Health Minister further said that Jan Bhagidari is very important for the implementation of any action plan, programme, or scheme made by the Government of India. “Making health accessible, affordable and patient-friendly is very important. Our efforts need to be in the direction of advancement of the Nation; the Nation should always come first”, he noted.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State expressed her elation at being present at the oldest medical college in the nation’s capital. She said, “this medical college has a long history of more than a century. The institute has come a long way and is progressing with times. It is important to note that better health facilities are not limited only to the treatment of diseases. They also encourage and promote social justice. When the poor get affordable and quality treatment, their faith in the system gets stronger”.
Dr Atul Goel, Director General Health Services, Dr Ram Chandra, Director, Lady Hardinge Medical College, faculty members, staff and students of the institution were present at the inauguration event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے دہلی کے لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج اور اس سے وابستہ اسپتال میں نئے او پی ڈی / آئی پی ڈی بلاکس کا افتتاح کیا
جیسا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا وژن ہے ، ہمارا مقصد صحت کے شعبے میں احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور جدید طبی سہولیات کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ہمہ گیر طور پر کام کرنا ہے : ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
ہمیں صحت کو قابل رسائی، سستی اور مریض دوست بنانے کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
صحت کی بہتر سہولیات صرف بیماریوں کے علاج تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ وہ سماجی انصاف کی حوصلہ افزائی اور فروغ بھی دیتے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
09 MAY 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج (ایل ایچ ایم سی ) اور اس سے وابستہ اسپتال، ’جدید ترین ‘ ملٹی اسپیشلٹی آؤٹ پیشنٹ اور اِن- پیشنٹ (او پی ڈی / آئی پی ڈی ) بلاکس کا صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کی موجودگی میں افتتاح کیا ۔
نیاآئی پی ڈی بلاک ایل ایچ ایم سی کے بستروں کی تعداد کو 877 سے بڑھا کر 1000 بستروں سے زیادہ کر دے گا۔ آئی پی ڈی بلاک میں ایک اضافی انتہائی جدید ترین سی ٹی اسکینر ہے۔ نئے ملٹی اسپیشلٹی او پی ڈی بلاک میں تمام طبی اور جراحی کی خصوصیات، آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی اور ہومیوپیتھی سمیت مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے اضافی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ملک ایک ’’ٹوکن‘‘ سے ہٹ کر ’’ ٹوٹل‘‘ نقطہ نظر کی طرف بڑھ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’آج، ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، مرکزی حکومت کا مقصد صحت کے شعبے میں احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور جدید طبی سہولیات کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہے۔ غریبوں کے علاج کے اخراجات میں کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ کرنے کی بھی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ ہمیں مجموعی طور پر سوچنے اور طویل مدت کے لیے روڈ میپ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سال، جب ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں، ہمیں اس وژن کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ جب ہم آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کریں گے تو ہندوستان کا صحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ کیسا ہوگا۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکز کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے کسی بھی پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے میں ریاستیں بہت اہم رول ادا کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’گزشتہ 3 دنوں کے سوستھیہ چنتن شور کے دوران، کیواڈیا، گجرات میں منعقدہ، تمام ریاستی صحت کے وزراء نے اپنے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا اور اس کے بارے میں بہت مفید بات چیت کی کہ ہم اسے یونیورسل کیسے بنا سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے بنائے گئے کسی ایکشن پلان، پروگرام یا اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے جن بھاگداری بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’صحت کو قابل رسائی، سستی اور مریض دوست بنانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہماری کوششوں کو قوم کی ترقی کی سمت میں ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ قوم کو ہمیشہ پہلے آنا چاہیے‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ملک کی راجدھانی کے سب سے قدیم میڈیکل کالج میں موجود ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’اس میڈیکل کالج کی ایک صدی سے زیادہ طویل تاریخ ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے اور یہ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ امر اہم ہے کہ صحت کی بہتر سہولیات صرف بیماریوں کے علاج تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ وہ سماجی انصاف کی حوصلہ افزائی اور فروغ بھی کرتے ہیں۔ جب غریبوں کو سستا اور معیاری علاج ملتا ہے تو نظام پر ان کا اعتماد زیادہ مضبوط ہو جاتا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل ہیلتھ سروسز، ڈاکٹر رام چندر، ڈائرکٹر، لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج، فیکلٹی ممبران، عملہ اور ادارے کے طلباء موجود تھے۔