Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, inaugurates new OPD/IPD blocks at Lady Hardinge Medical College and Associated hospital at Delhi
As envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister, our goal is to work holistically in the health sector with synergy between preventive healthcare and modern medical facilities: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
We need to make Health Accessible, Affordable and Patient Friendly: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Better health facilities are not limited only to the treatment of diseases. They also encourage and promote social justice: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State
09 MAY 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the ‘NEW STATE OF ART’ multi-speciality Out-patient and In-patient (OPD/IPD) blocks at Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC) and associated hospital, New Delhi in the presence of Dr Bharti Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
The new IPD Block will increase the bed strength of LHMC from 877 to more than 1000 beds. The IPD Block houses an additional highly sophisticated CT scanner. The new multi-speciality OPD Block has additional facilities for holistic health care including all medical and surgical specialities, Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy & Homeopathy.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that the country has moved away from a “token” towards a “total” approach. He said, “Today, under the leadership of our respected Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the goal of the Central Government is to work holistically in the health sector with synergy between preventive healthcare and modern medical facilities. Along with reducing cost of treatment of the poor, efforts are also being made to rapidly increase the number of doctors. We need to think holistically and make the roadmap for long-term. This year, when we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we need to work together with a vision of how India’s health infrastructure will be when we will complete 100 years of independence”.
He further stated that states play a very crucial role in the implementation of any programme made by the Centre. “During the past 3-days Swasthya Chintan Shivir, held at Kevadia, Gujarat, all State Health Ministers shared their best practices and had a very fruitful discussion about how can we make it Universal”, he said.
The Union Health Minister further said that Jan Bhagidari is very important for the implementation of any action plan, programme, or scheme made by the Government of India. “Making health accessible, affordable and patient-friendly is very important. Our efforts need to be in the direction of advancement of the Nation; the Nation should always come first”, he noted.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State expressed her elation at being present at the oldest medical college in the nation’s capital. She said, “this medical college has a long history of more than a century. The institute has come a long way and is progressing with times. It is important to note that better health facilities are not limited only to the treatment of diseases. They also encourage and promote social justice. When the poor get affordable and quality treatment, their faith in the system gets stronger”.
Dr Atul Goel, Director General Health Services, Dr Ram Chandra, Director, Lady Hardinge Medical College, faculty members, staff and students of the institution were present at the inauguration event.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் உள்ள லேடி ஹார்டிங் மருத்துவ கல்லூரி மருத்துவமனையில் புதிய வளாகங்களை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா திறந்து வைத்தார்
09 MAY 2022 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள லேடி ஹார்டிங் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் அதனுடன் இணைந்த மருத்துவமனையில் புதிய அதி நவீன பல்நோக்கு வெளி நோயாளிகள் மற்றும் உள்-நோயாளிகள் பகுதிகளை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பார்தி பிரவின் பவார் முன்னிலை வகித்தார்.
புதிய உள்-நோயாளிகள் வளாகம் இம்மருத்துவமனையில் உள்ள படுக்கைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை 877-லிருந்து 1000 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த வளாகத்தில் கூடுதல் அதிநவீன சிடி ஸ்கேனர் கருவி நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதிய பல்நோக்கு வெளி நோயாளிகள் கட்டடத்தில் அனைத்து மருத்துவ மற்றும் அறுவை சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுகள், ஆயுர்வேதம், யோகா, இயற்கை மருத்துவம் மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதி உள்ளிட்ட முழுமையான சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்புக்கான கூடுதல் வசதிகள் உள்ளன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, "டோக்கன்" அணுகுமுறையில் இருந்து நாடு விலகி "மொத்த" அணுகுமுறையை நோக்கி நகர்ந்துள்ளது என்றார். “இன்று, நமது மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், தடுப்பு மருத்துவம் மற்றும் நவீன மருத்துவ வசதிகளுக்கு இடையே ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதே மத்திய அரசின் குறிக்கோள். ஏழைகளின் சிகிச்சைச் செலவைக் குறைப்பதுடன், மருத்துவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை விரைவாக அதிகரிக்கவும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன,” என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொடர்ந்து பேசிய அவர், “நாம் முழுமையாகச் சிந்தித்து நீண்ட காலத்திற்கான பாதையை உருவாக்க வேண்டும். விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவை இந்த ஆண்டு நாம் கொண்டாடும் சமயத்தில் சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 100 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடையும் போது இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு எப்படி இருக்கும் என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடன் நாம் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும்,” என்றார்,.
மத்திய அரசின் எந்த ஒரு திட்டத்தையும் செயல்படுத்துவதில் மாநிலங்கள் மிக முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், "கடந்த 3 நாட்களாக குஜராத்தின் கெவாடியாவில் நடைபெற்ற ஸ்வஸ்த்ய சிந்தன் ஷிவிர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் அனைத்து மாநில சுகாதார அமைச்சர்களும் தங்களின் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். மேலும், அதை எவ்வாறு நாடு முழுவதற்குமானதாக மாற்றுவது என்பது பற்றி மிகவும் பயனுள்ள விவாதம் நடந்தது" என்று கூறினார்.
அரசுத் திட்டங்களின் வெற்றிக்கு மக்கள் பங்களிப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், “சுகாதார சேவைகளை அணுகக்கூடியவையாகவும், குறைந்த செலவிலானவையாகவும், நோயாளிக்கு நட்பானவையாகவும் மாற்றுவது மிகவும் முக்கியம். தேசத்தின் முன்னேற்றத் திசையில் நமது முயற்சிகள் இருக்க வேண்டும்; தேசம் எப்பொழுதும் முதலிடம் பெற வேண்டும்,” என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1823844