Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur lays foundation stone of Hockey Astroturf at Majra in Sirmour (Himachal Pradesh)
08 MAY 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
People of Himachal Pradesh possess natural talent to excel in sports and the Government of India is determined to provide every facility to utilize it. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur said this today after laying the foundation stone of Hockey Astroturf at Government Senior Secondary School in Majra, Sirmour (Himachal Pradesh).
Shri Thakur said that Rs 6 crore would be spent on this hockey turf which will have facilities like girls' hostel for players, change rooms, toilets, coaching facilities etc. He suggested that talent hunt programmes can be organised by the state government to recognise budding players in different areas of sports in the state. The minister said five traditional games namely Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Mallakhamba and Yogasana would be part of the upcoming Khelo India Youth Games 2021 and the Government of India is determined to popularize them on the global platform. The traditional sports too can be recognised in the state, added the minister. He said an indoor stadium will be built in the Paonta Sahib.
Two national records and 76 previous records of University Games were broken in the recently concluded Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru this year which show the ample amount of talent in our youth, said the Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports.
The Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports also presented a scooty to Divyang from village Kota in Shillai Tehsil Kuldeep Singh on the behalf of the District Red Cross Society.
The two-day power packed tour of the Minister in the region comprising the states of Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh concluded today. Shri Thakur on Saturday along with Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal and other dignitaries launched logo, anthem, Mascot and jersey of Khelo India Youth Games 2021 at Indradhanush Auditorium in Panchkula (Haryana) subsequently flagging off the projects at Sports Authority of India (SAI)'s Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports in Patiala (Punjab).

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے سرمور (ہماچل پردیش) کے ماجرا میں ہاکی آسٹروٹرف کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
08 MAY 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہماچل پردیش کے لوگ کھیلوں میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کا قدرتی ہنر رکھتے ہیں اور حکومت ہند اسے استعمال کرنے کے لئے ہر سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج سرمور (ہماچل پردیش) کے ماجرا میں یہ بات گورنمنٹ سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول میں ہاکی آسٹروٹرف کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے بعد کہی۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اس ہاکی ٹرف پر 6 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے جائیں گے جس میں کھلاڑیوں کے لئے لڑکیوں کا ہوسٹل، چینج روم، بیت الخلا اور کوچنگ وغیرہ جیسی سہولیات ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ریاست میں کھیلوں کے مختلف شعبوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں کو پہچاننے کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے ٹیلنٹ ہنٹ پروگرام منعقد کئے جا سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پگٹکا، کلاریپائیتو، تھانگ تا، ملاکھمبا اور یوگاسنا کے پانچ روایتی کھیل آئندہ کھیلو انڈیایوتھ گیمز 2021 کا حصہ ہوں گے اور حکومت ہند انہیں عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر مقبول بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست میں روایتی کھیلوں کو بھی منظوری دی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پاونٹا صاحب میں ایک انڈور اسٹیڈیم بنایا جائے گا۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اس سال بنگلورو میں حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے کھیلو انڈیایونیورسٹی گیمز میںیونیورسٹی گیمز کے دو قومی ریکارڈ اور 76 سابقہ ریکارڈ ٹوٹ گئے جو ہمارے نوجوانوں میں کافی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے وزیر نے ضلع ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کی جانب سے شِلّئی تحصیل کلدیپ سنگھ کے گاؤں کوٹا کے معذور کو ایک اسکوٹی بھی پیش کی۔
ہریانہ، پنجاب اور ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں پر مشتمل خطہ میں وزیر کا دو روزہ سرگرم دورہ آج اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے سنیچر کے دن ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰجناب منوہر لال اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ پنچکولہ (ہریانہ) کے اندرا دھنش آڈیٹوریم میں کھیلو انڈیایوتھ گیمز 2021 کا لوگو، ترانہ، ماسکوٹ اور جرسی لانچ کی۔ اس کے بعد پٹیالہ (پنجاب) میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے نیتا جی سبھاش نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپورٹس میں پروجیکٹوں کو جھنڈی دکھائی۔