Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur lays foundation stone of Hockey Astroturf at Majra in Sirmour (Himachal Pradesh)
08 MAY 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
People of Himachal Pradesh possess natural talent to excel in sports and the Government of India is determined to provide every facility to utilize it. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur said this today after laying the foundation stone of Hockey Astroturf at Government Senior Secondary School in Majra, Sirmour (Himachal Pradesh).
Shri Thakur said that Rs 6 crore would be spent on this hockey turf which will have facilities like girls' hostel for players, change rooms, toilets, coaching facilities etc. He suggested that talent hunt programmes can be organised by the state government to recognise budding players in different areas of sports in the state. The minister said five traditional games namely Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Mallakhamba and Yogasana would be part of the upcoming Khelo India Youth Games 2021 and the Government of India is determined to popularize them on the global platform. The traditional sports too can be recognised in the state, added the minister. He said an indoor stadium will be built in the Paonta Sahib.
Two national records and 76 previous records of University Games were broken in the recently concluded Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru this year which show the ample amount of talent in our youth, said the Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports.
The Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports also presented a scooty to Divyang from village Kota in Shillai Tehsil Kuldeep Singh on the behalf of the District Red Cross Society.
The two-day power packed tour of the Minister in the region comprising the states of Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh concluded today. Shri Thakur on Saturday along with Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal and other dignitaries launched logo, anthem, Mascot and jersey of Khelo India Youth Games 2021 at Indradhanush Auditorium in Panchkula (Haryana) subsequently flagging off the projects at Sports Authority of India (SAI)'s Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports in Patiala (Punjab).

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর হিমাচল প্রদেশের সিরমোরে মাজরায় হকি অ্যাস্ট্রোটার্ফের শিলান্যাস করেছেন
08 MAY 2022 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ মে, ২০২২
ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষতা অর্জনের সহজাত দক্ষতা হিমাচল প্রদেশের মানুষের রয়েছে। ভারত সরকার ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে সহজাত এই দক্ষতাকে কাজে লাগাতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া তথা তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর আজ এরাজ্যের মাজরায় সরকারি সিনিয়র উচ্চ বিদ্যালয়ে হকি অ্যাস্ট্রোটার্ফের শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে একথা বলেন।
শ্রী ঠাকুর জানান, এই অ্যাস্ট্রোটার্ফের জন্য ৬ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হবে। এছাড়াও এখানে বালিকাদের জন্য ছাত্রী নিবাস, শৌচালয়, প্রশিক্ষণের সুবিধা প্রভৃতি গড়ে তোলা হবে। তিনি রাজ্য সরকারকে প্রতিভা অন্বেষণ কর্মসূচি পরিচালনার পরামর্শ দিয়ে বলেন, রাজ্যে বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিভাবান খেলোয়াড়দের খুঁজে বের করতে এই কর্মসূচি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। তিনি আরও জানান, পাঁচটি চিরাচরিত খেলা যেমন - গাটকা, কালারিপায়াত্তু, থাঙ-টা, মাল্লাখাম্বা এবং যোগাসনকে আসন্ন খেলো ইন্ডিয়া যুব গেমসে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে। সরকার এই খেলাগুলিকে বিশ্ব মঞ্চে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তিনি আরও বলেন, পাওঁটা সাহিবে একটি ইন্ডোর স্টেডিয়াম গড়ে তোলা হবে। এবারের খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমসে দুটি জাতীয় রেকর্ড এবং ৭৬টি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্তরের রেকর্ড হয়েছে বলে জানিয়ে শ্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, এ থেকেই যুব সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে ক্রীড়া প্রতিভার প্রতিফলন ঘটে। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি জেলা রেডক্রস সোসাইটির পক্ষ থেকে কোটা গ্রামের এক দিব্যাঙ্গকে একটি স্ক্যুটি উপহার দেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, হরিয়ানা, পাঞ্জাব ও হিমাচল প্রদেশে শ্রী ঠাকুরের দুদিনের ব্যস্ত সফরসূচি আজ শেষ হয়েছে।