Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur lays foundation stone of Hockey Astroturf at Majra in Sirmour (Himachal Pradesh)
08 MAY 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
People of Himachal Pradesh possess natural talent to excel in sports and the Government of India is determined to provide every facility to utilize it. The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur said this today after laying the foundation stone of Hockey Astroturf at Government Senior Secondary School in Majra, Sirmour (Himachal Pradesh).
Shri Thakur said that Rs 6 crore would be spent on this hockey turf which will have facilities like girls' hostel for players, change rooms, toilets, coaching facilities etc. He suggested that talent hunt programmes can be organised by the state government to recognise budding players in different areas of sports in the state. The minister said five traditional games namely Gatka, Kalaripayattu, Thang-Ta, Mallakhamba and Yogasana would be part of the upcoming Khelo India Youth Games 2021 and the Government of India is determined to popularize them on the global platform. The traditional sports too can be recognised in the state, added the minister. He said an indoor stadium will be built in the Paonta Sahib.
Two national records and 76 previous records of University Games were broken in the recently concluded Khelo India University Games in Bengaluru this year which show the ample amount of talent in our youth, said the Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports.
The Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports also presented a scooty to Divyang from village Kota in Shillai Tehsil Kuldeep Singh on the behalf of the District Red Cross Society.
The two-day power packed tour of the Minister in the region comprising the states of Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh concluded today. Shri Thakur on Saturday along with Haryana CM Shri Manohar Lal and other dignitaries launched logo, anthem, Mascot and jersey of Khelo India Youth Games 2021 at Indradhanush Auditorium in Panchkula (Haryana) subsequently flagging off the projects at Sports Authority of India (SAI)'s Netaji Subhash National Institute of Sports in Patiala (Punjab).

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਸਿਰਮੌਰ (ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਦੇ ਮਾਜਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਹਾਕੀ ਐਸਟ੍ਰੋਟਰਫ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
08 MAY 2022 5:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪਾਸ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਜਰਾ, ਸਿਰਮੌਰ (ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਕੀ ਐਸਟਰੋਟਰਫ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਹਾਕੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ 'ਤੇ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਸਟਲ, ਚੇਂਜ ਰੂਮ, ਟਾਇਲਟ, ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਜ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਗੱਤਕਾ, ਕਲਾਰੀਪਯਾਤੂ, ਥਾਂਗ-ਟਾ, ਮੱਲਖੰਬ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ-ਆਸਣ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ 2021 ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਉਂਟਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਨਡੋਰ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ 76 ਪਿਛਲੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤੋੜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਲਈ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਕੋਟਾ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਕੁਲਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਕੂਟੀ ਵੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਪਾਵਰ ਪੈਕ ਦੌਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਚਕੂਲਾ (ਹਰਿਆਣਾ) ਦੇ ਇੰਦਰਧਨੁਸ਼ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੂਥ ਗੇਮਸ 2021 ਦਾ ਲੋਗੋ, ਗੀਤ, ਮੈਸਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਸੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (SAI-ਸਾਈ) ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ (ਪੰਜਾਬ) ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ।