Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs under directions of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has launched ‘CAPF Punarvaas’ through Welfare & Rehabilitation Board (WARB)
Portal will help retired Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) and Assam Rifles personnel seeking re-employment with private security agencies to find appropriate match by uploading personal details on WARB website along with their area of expertise and preferred employment location
Welfare of CAPF personnel and their families has been one of the top priorities of Government led by Shri Narendra Modi
This initiative is a step towards welfare of CAPFs personnel and will go a long way in meeting their rehabilitation requirements
07 MAY 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to facilitate retired Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) and Assam Rifle personnel to secure employment with private security agencies, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the directions of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has launched ‘CAPF Punarvaas’, through the Welfare & Rehabilitation Board (WARB). The portal will help retired personnel seeking re-employment to find an appropriate match by uploading their personal details on the WARB website along with their area of expertise and preferred employment location. The Ministry of Home Affairs also runs a portal under Private Security Agencies Regulation Act (PSARA) for the registration of Private Security Agencies (PSAs). Welfare of CAPF personnel and their families has been one of the top priorities of the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi.
Both websites have now been interlinked whereby the database of retired CAPFs personnel who have applied on ‘CAPF Punarvaas’ can be accessed by PSAs through PSARA website resulting in a single platform for both job seekers and job providers. This new initiative of Ministry of Home Affairs provides access to the data base under ‘CAPFs Punarvaas’ to PSAs digitally.
With the increase in the number of business establishments requiring security services, there has been a substantial growth of PSAs thereby increasing the requirement of security personnel. On the one hand, PSAs will benefit by accessing the database of retired and willing personnel of CAPFs who are well trained in providing security and other security related services; on the other hand this initiative will provide an electronic platform for retired CAPFs personnel to secure employment in PSAs.
This initiative is a step towards the welfare of CAPFs personnel and will go a long way in meeting their rehabilitation requirements.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के निर्देश के तहत गृह मंत्रालय ने कल्याण और पुनर्वास बोर्ड (डब्ल्यूएआरबी) के माध्यम से 'सीएपीएफ पुनर्वास' का शुभारंभ किया
पोर्टल सेवानिवृत्त केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) और असम राइफल्स के कर्मियों को निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के साथ फिर से रोजगार तलाशने में सहायता करेगा, ताकि डब्ल्यूएआरबी वेबसाइट पर व्यक्तिगत विवरण अपलोड करके उनके विशेषज्ञता क्षेत्र और पसंदीदा रोजगार स्थल के साथ उचित मिलान किया जा सके
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सीएपीएफ कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों का कल्याण सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक रहा है
यह पहल सीएपीएफ कर्मियों के कल्याण की दिशा में एक कदम है और उनकी पुनर्वास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में एक दीर्घकालीन मार्ग तय करेगी
07 MAY 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
सेवानिवृत्त केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) और असम राइफल कर्मियों को निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के साथ रोजगार सुरक्षित करने की सुविधा के उद्देश्य से, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के निर्देशानुसार गृह मंत्रालय ने कल्याण और पुनर्वास बोर्ड (डब्ल्यूएआरबी) के माध्यम से 'सीएपीएफ पुनर्वास' का शुभारंभ किया है। यह पोर्टल सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों के विवरण को डब्ल्यूएआरबी वेबसाइट पर व्यक्तिगत विवरण को अपलोड करके निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के साथ उनकी विशेषज्ञता के क्षेत्र और पसंदीदा रोजगार स्थल पर फिर से रोजगार तलाशने में सहायता करेगा। गृह मंत्रालय निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों (पीएसए) के पंजीकरण के लिए निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियां विनियमन अधिनियम (पीएसएआरए) के तहत एक पोर्टल का भी संचालन करता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सीएपीएफ कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों का कल्याण सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक रहा है।
दोनों वेबसाइटों को अब आपस में जोड़ दिया गया है जिससे सेवानिवृत्त सीएपीएफ कर्मियों का डेटाबेस, जिन्होंने 'सीएपीएफ पुनर्वास' पर आवेदन किया है, पीएसए द्वारा पीएसएआरए वेबसाइट के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रोजगार के इच्छुक और रोजगार प्रदाता दोनों के लिए एक ही मंच पर उपलब्ध रहेंगे। गृह मंत्रालय की यह नई पहल 'सीएपीएफ पुनर्वास' के तहत पीएसए को डिजिटल रूप से डेटा बेस तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है।
सुरक्षा सेवाओं की आवश्यकता वाले व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या में वृद्धि के साथ, पीएसए की पर्याप्त वृद्धि हुई है जिससे सुरक्षा कर्मियों की आवश्यकता में भी वृद्धि गई है। एक ओर, पीएसए को सीएपीएफ के सेवानिवृत्त और इच्छुक कर्मियों के डेटाबेस तक पहुंचने से लाभ होगा, जो सुरक्षा और अन्य आवश्यकता संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करने में अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित हैं और दूसरी ओर यह पहल सेवानिवृत्त सीएपीएफ कर्मियों को पीएसए में रोजगार सुरक्षित करने के लिए एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मंच प्रदान करेगी।
यह पहल सीएपीएफ कर्मियों के कल्याण की दिशा में एक कदम है और उनकी पुनर्वास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में एक दीर्घकालीन मार्ग तय करेगी।