স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক কল্যাণ ও পুনর্বাসন পর্ষদের মাধ্যমে ‘সিএপিএফ পুনর্বাস’-এর সূচনা করেছে
07 MAY 2022 3:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ মে, ২০২২
অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী (সিএপিএফ) এবং আসাম রাইফেলসের কর্মীদের বেসরকারি নিরাপত্তা সংস্থায় কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চিত করার সুবিধার লক্ষ্যে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক কল্যাণ ও পুনর্বাসন পর্ষদ (ডাব্লুউএআরবি)-এর মাধ্যমে 'সিএপিএফ পুনর্বাস'-এর সূচনা করেছে। এই পোর্টালটি পুনরায় কর্মসংস্থানের অনুসন্ধানকারী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত কর্মীদের দক্ষতা এবং পছন্দের কর্মসংস্থানের জায়গা সহ ডাব্লুউএআরবি ওয়েবসাইটে ব্যক্তিগত বিবরণ আপলোড করার মাধ্যমে উপযুক্ত কাজ খুঁজে পেতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রাইভেট সিকিউরিটি এজেন্সিস রেগুলেশন অ্যাক্ট (পিএসএআরএ)-এর আওতায় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক বেসরকারি নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলির নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের জন্য একটি পোর্টালও চালু করেছে। সিএপিএফ কর্মী ও তাদের পরিবারের কল্যাণে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে।
এখন উভয় ওয়েবসাইটের মধ্যে আন্তঃসংযোগ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ‘সিএপিএফ পুনর্বাস’-তে আবেদনকারী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সিএপিএফ কর্মীদের তথ্য পিএসএআরএ ওয়েবসাইটের সাহায্যে বেসরকারি নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলি সহজে পেয়ে যাবে। ফলে চাকরি প্রার্থী এবং চাকরি প্রদানকারী, উভয়ের জন্য একক প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি হবে। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের এই নতুন উদ্যোগটি ‘সিএপিএফ পুনর্বাস’-এর আওতায় বেসরকারি নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলিকে ডিজিটালভাবে তথ্য দানে সাহায্য করবে।
নিরাপত্তা পরিষেবার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে এমন ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিষ্ঠানের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে বেসরকারি নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলিও যথেষ্ট বেড়েছে। যার ফলে নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদেরও প্রয়োজনীয়তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়ায় একদিকে যেমন অবসরপ্রাপ্ত ইচ্ছুক প্রশিক্ষিত সিএপিএফ কর্মী পাওয়া যাবে, তেমনই কর্মসংস্থনেরও সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। এতে সিএপিএফ কর্মীদের কল্যাণ এবং তাদের পুনর্বাসনের প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটানো সম্ভব হবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs under directions of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has launched ‘CAPF Punarvaas’ through Welfare & Rehabilitation Board (WARB)
Portal will help retired Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) and Assam Rifles personnel seeking re-employment with private security agencies to find appropriate match by uploading personal details on WARB website along with their area of expertise and preferred employment location
Welfare of CAPF personnel and their families has been one of the top priorities of Government led by Shri Narendra Modi
This initiative is a step towards welfare of CAPFs personnel and will go a long way in meeting their rehabilitation requirements
07 MAY 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to facilitate retired Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) and Assam Rifle personnel to secure employment with private security agencies, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the directions of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has launched ‘CAPF Punarvaas’, through the Welfare & Rehabilitation Board (WARB). The portal will help retired personnel seeking re-employment to find an appropriate match by uploading their personal details on the WARB website along with their area of expertise and preferred employment location. The Ministry of Home Affairs also runs a portal under Private Security Agencies Regulation Act (PSARA) for the registration of Private Security Agencies (PSAs). Welfare of CAPF personnel and their families has been one of the top priorities of the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi.
Both websites have now been interlinked whereby the database of retired CAPFs personnel who have applied on ‘CAPF Punarvaas’ can be accessed by PSAs through PSARA website resulting in a single platform for both job seekers and job providers. This new initiative of Ministry of Home Affairs provides access to the data base under ‘CAPFs Punarvaas’ to PSAs digitally.
With the increase in the number of business establishments requiring security services, there has been a substantial growth of PSAs thereby increasing the requirement of security personnel. On the one hand, PSAs will benefit by accessing the database of retired and willing personnel of CAPFs who are well trained in providing security and other security related services; on the other hand this initiative will provide an electronic platform for retired CAPFs personnel to secure employment in PSAs.
This initiative is a step towards the welfare of CAPFs personnel and will go a long way in meeting their rehabilitation requirements.