Ministry of Power
STATUS OF IMPORT OF COAL FOR BLENDING IN THERMAL POWER PLANTS WITH STATES REVIEWED
SHRI R. K. SINGH ADVISES STATES TO PLACE ORDERS FOR COAL IMPORT
DOMESTIC COAL WOULD BE SUPPLIED TO ALL GENCOS IN PROPORTION TO THE COAL RECEIVED FROM COAL COMPANIES
TAMIL NADU AND MAHARASHTRA HAVE PLACED ORDERS FOR COAL IMPORT
PUNJAB AND GUJARAT ARE IN THE ADVANCED STAGE OF FINALISING TENDERS
STATES NEED TO TAKE ACTIONS TO ENSURE COAL SUPPLY TO POWER PLANTS BY ENSURING OFF-TAKE IN RAIL-CUM-ROAD (RCR) MODE: POWER MINISTER
06 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Shri. R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power & NRE reviewed the status of import of coal for blending in the thermal power plants with the States. Secretary (Power) Shri Alok Kumar, Senior officials of the State Governments, and Gencos were present in the meeting held virtually yesterday. The Minister highlighted the importance of importing coal for blending in the thermal power plants, in view of the constraints in domestic coal supply to meet the increased demand. The states were advised to place orders for import of coal for blending purpose so that the additional coal reaches power plants from the month of May 2022 itself. Hon’ble Minister stated that the domestic coal would be supplied to all GENCOS in proportion to the coal received from coal companies. He further advised the States to increase the output from the captive mines to meet their coal requirements which will help in reducing the burden on the linkage coal. He emphasized that States need to take actions to ensure coal supply to their power plants by ensuring off-take in the Rail-cum-Road (RCR) mode to meet the shortfall in coal requirement at their power plants and stated that in the event of States not lifting the RCR coal it would be de-allocated and offered to other States and the concerned States would be responsible for any shortages and consequent power-shortages in their States.
As per the data presented by CEA in the meeting, it was noted that the States of Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have placed orders for the import of coal, while Punjab and Gujarat are in the advanced stage of finalisation of the tenders; and the other States need to put extra efforts to import the coal for blending at their power plants in time. The States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh are in the process of issuing the tenders. Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Odisha and Jharkhand have not yet issued tender or taken any significant actions for the import of coal and were advised to take necessary actions to ensure coal supply to their power plants.
The Status of RCR was also deliberated upon and it was seen that the progress of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on lifting the allotted coal was not satisfactory. These states were advised to expedite lifting this coal, failing which this RCR coal would be allocated to other GENCOS which need it.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤਾਪ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਆਰਡਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਟੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੇਲ-ਕਮ-ਰੋਡ ਮੋਡ (ਆਰਸੀਆਰ) ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏ: ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ
06 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਤਾਪ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਲੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ।
ਤਾਪ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਈ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਤਾਂਕਿ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਈ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਖਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਧਾਉਣ
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੋਝ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਆਰਸੀਆਰ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏ, ਤਾਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਕਰ ਰਾਜ ਆਰਸੀਆਰ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਉਠਾਏਗਾ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਦੋ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਖੁਦ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਹੋਣ ਲੱਗੇਗੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਈਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਟੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂਕਿ ਉਸ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਟੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ , ਉਹ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਤਾ ਕੋਈ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰੇ।
ਆਰਸੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੰਡੇ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦਾ ਢੁਲਾਈ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ਜਨਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਜਲਦੀ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਉਠਾ ਲੈਣ, ਵਰਨਾ ਆਰਸੀਆਰ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।