Ministry of Power
STATUS OF IMPORT OF COAL FOR BLENDING IN THERMAL POWER PLANTS WITH STATES REVIEWED
SHRI R. K. SINGH ADVISES STATES TO PLACE ORDERS FOR COAL IMPORT
DOMESTIC COAL WOULD BE SUPPLIED TO ALL GENCOS IN PROPORTION TO THE COAL RECEIVED FROM COAL COMPANIES
TAMIL NADU AND MAHARASHTRA HAVE PLACED ORDERS FOR COAL IMPORT
PUNJAB AND GUJARAT ARE IN THE ADVANCED STAGE OF FINALISING TENDERS
STATES NEED TO TAKE ACTIONS TO ENSURE COAL SUPPLY TO POWER PLANTS BY ENSURING OFF-TAKE IN RAIL-CUM-ROAD (RCR) MODE: POWER MINISTER
06 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Shri. R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power & NRE reviewed the status of import of coal for blending in the thermal power plants with the States. Secretary (Power) Shri Alok Kumar, Senior officials of the State Governments, and Gencos were present in the meeting held virtually yesterday. The Minister highlighted the importance of importing coal for blending in the thermal power plants, in view of the constraints in domestic coal supply to meet the increased demand. The states were advised to place orders for import of coal for blending purpose so that the additional coal reaches power plants from the month of May 2022 itself. Hon’ble Minister stated that the domestic coal would be supplied to all GENCOS in proportion to the coal received from coal companies. He further advised the States to increase the output from the captive mines to meet their coal requirements which will help in reducing the burden on the linkage coal. He emphasized that States need to take actions to ensure coal supply to their power plants by ensuring off-take in the Rail-cum-Road (RCR) mode to meet the shortfall in coal requirement at their power plants and stated that in the event of States not lifting the RCR coal it would be de-allocated and offered to other States and the concerned States would be responsible for any shortages and consequent power-shortages in their States.
As per the data presented by CEA in the meeting, it was noted that the States of Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have placed orders for the import of coal, while Punjab and Gujarat are in the advanced stage of finalisation of the tenders; and the other States need to put extra efforts to import the coal for blending at their power plants in time. The States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh are in the process of issuing the tenders. Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Odisha and Jharkhand have not yet issued tender or taken any significant actions for the import of coal and were advised to take necessary actions to ensure coal supply to their power plants.
The Status of RCR was also deliberated upon and it was seen that the progress of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on lifting the allotted coal was not satisfactory. These states were advised to expedite lifting this coal, failing which this RCR coal would be allocated to other GENCOS which need it.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அனல்மின் நிலையங்களில் கலப்பதற்கு நிலக்கரியின் இறக்குமதி குறித்து மாநிலங்களுடன் அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் ஆய்வு: தமிழகமும், மகாராஷ்டிராவும் இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு ஆணை பிறப்பிப்பு
06 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Chennai
அனல்மின் நிலையங்களில் நிலக்கரியைக் கலப்பதற்கு அதன் இறக்குமதி நிலைகுறித்து மாநிலங்களுடன் மத்திய எரிசக்தி மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர் கே சிங் ஆய்வு நடத்தினார். காணொலி வாயிலாக நேற்று நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், எரிசக்தி செயலாளர் திரு அலோக் குமார்மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் மின்சார உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையம் வெளியிட்ட தரவுகளின்படி நிலக்கரியை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு தமிழகமும், மகாராஷ்டிராவும் ஆணையிட்டுள்ளன.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், அதிகரித்துவரும் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரியை விநியோகிப்பதில் உள்ள தடைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அனல்மின் நிலையங்களில் கலப்பதற்கு நிலக்கரியை இறக்குமதி செய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். கூடுதல் நிலக்கரி, 2022, மே மாதமே கிடைப்பதற்கு ஏதுவாக, நிலக்கரியை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு ஆணை பிறப்பிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்படும் நிலக்கரியின் விகிதத்தில் அனைத்து எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி வழங்கப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர் கே சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். இணைப்பு நிலக்கரியின் சுமையைக் குறைக்க உதவும் வகையில், நிலக்கரி தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, கட்டுப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்குமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில் நிலக்கரி தேவையின் பற்றாக்குறையை சரி செய்வதற்கு ரயில் மற்றும் சாலை முறையில், தங்கள் மின் நிலையங்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்ய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். எனினும், இந்த முறையில் நிலக்கரியை மாநிலங்கள் எடுத்துச் செல்லவில்லை என்றால், அவை வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுவதுடன், சம்மந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலத்தில் ஏற்படும் மின்சார பற்றாக்குறைக்கு அந்த மாநிலமே பொறுப்பேற்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் குஜராத் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள், நிலக்கரியை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கான ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகளை இறுதிசெய்யும் நிலையில் உள்ளன. இதர மாநிலங்கள், தங்களது மின் நிலையங்களில் உரிய காலத்தில் நிலக்கரியை கலப்பதற்கு அதை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு கூடுதல் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1823164