ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांसाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या कोळसा आयातीच्या स्थितीबाबत राज्यांबरोबर घेण्यात आला आढावा
राज्यांनी कोळसा आयातीसाठी मागणी नोंदवण्याचा आर.के. सिंह यांनी दिला सल्ला
तामिळनाडू आणि महाराष्ट्राने कोळसा आयातीसाठी मागणी नोंदवली
06 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Mumbai
औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांमध्ये वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या कोळशाच्या आयातीच्या स्थितीचा केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह, यांनी राज्यांबरोबर आढावा घेतला. दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून काल झालेल्या या बैठकीत सचिव (ऊर्जा) आलोक कुमार, राज्य सरकारांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि उर्जा निर्मिती कंपन्या (जेनकोस) उपस्थित होते.
देशांतर्गत कोळशाच्या पुरवठ्यातील अडथळे लक्षात घेता वाढीव मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांमध्ये वापरला जाणारा कोळसा आयात करण्याचे महत्त्व मंत्री महोदयांनी अधोरेखित केले. राज्यांनी मिश्रणासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या कोळशाची मागणी नोंदवावी असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला. जेणेकरुन मे 2022 पासून अतिरिक्त कोळसा वीज प्रकल्पांपर्यंत पोहोचू शकेल असे ते म्हणाले.
कोळसा कंपन्यांकडून मिळणाऱ्या कोळशाच्या प्रमाणात देशांतर्गत कोळसा सर्व वीज निर्मिती कंपन्यांना पुरवला जाईल असे माननीय मंत्री महोदयांनी सांगितले.
राज्यांनी कोळशाची गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी बंदिस्त खाणींमधून उत्पादन वाढवण्याचा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला ज्यामुळे नियोजित कोळशावरचा भार कमी होण्यास मदत होईल. राज्यांनी त्यांच्या वीज प्रकल्पांना कोळशाचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी रेल्वे-सह-रस्ते (आरसीआर) मार्गाने कोळशाची कमतरता भरून काढण्याची खातरजमा करून कृती करणे आवश्यक आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. अशा परिस्थितीत जी राज्ये आरसीआर कोळसा उचलत नाहीत, त्यांचे वाटप रद्द केले जाईल आणि इतर राज्यांना देऊ केले जाईल. परिणामी संबंधित राज्येच त्यांच्या राज्यांमधील कोणतीही कमतरता आणि वीज-टंचाईसाठी जबाबदार असतील असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सीईएने बैठकीत सादर केलेल्या आकडेवारीनुसार, तामिळनाडू आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्यांनी कोळसा आयात करण्यासाठी ऑर्डर दिली आहे.
आरसीआरच्या स्थितीवरही विचार केला गेला. यावेळी असे दिसून आले की आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, हरियाणा आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या राज्यांची वाटप केलेला कोळसा उचलण्याची कार्यवाही समाधानकारक नाही. या राज्यांना हा कोळसा उचलण्याची गती वाढवण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला होता, त्यात अयशस्वी झाल्यास हा आरसीआर कोळसा आवश्यक असलेल्या इतर वीज निर्मिती कंपन्याना वाटप केला जाईल.

Ministry of Power
STATUS OF IMPORT OF COAL FOR BLENDING IN THERMAL POWER PLANTS WITH STATES REVIEWED
SHRI R. K. SINGH ADVISES STATES TO PLACE ORDERS FOR COAL IMPORT
DOMESTIC COAL WOULD BE SUPPLIED TO ALL GENCOS IN PROPORTION TO THE COAL RECEIVED FROM COAL COMPANIES
TAMIL NADU AND MAHARASHTRA HAVE PLACED ORDERS FOR COAL IMPORT
PUNJAB AND GUJARAT ARE IN THE ADVANCED STAGE OF FINALISING TENDERS
STATES NEED TO TAKE ACTIONS TO ENSURE COAL SUPPLY TO POWER PLANTS BY ENSURING OFF-TAKE IN RAIL-CUM-ROAD (RCR) MODE: POWER MINISTER
06 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Shri. R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power & NRE reviewed the status of import of coal for blending in the thermal power plants with the States. Secretary (Power) Shri Alok Kumar, Senior officials of the State Governments, and Gencos were present in the meeting held virtually yesterday. The Minister highlighted the importance of importing coal for blending in the thermal power plants, in view of the constraints in domestic coal supply to meet the increased demand. The states were advised to place orders for import of coal for blending purpose so that the additional coal reaches power plants from the month of May 2022 itself. Hon’ble Minister stated that the domestic coal would be supplied to all GENCOS in proportion to the coal received from coal companies. He further advised the States to increase the output from the captive mines to meet their coal requirements which will help in reducing the burden on the linkage coal. He emphasized that States need to take actions to ensure coal supply to their power plants by ensuring off-take in the Rail-cum-Road (RCR) mode to meet the shortfall in coal requirement at their power plants and stated that in the event of States not lifting the RCR coal it would be de-allocated and offered to other States and the concerned States would be responsible for any shortages and consequent power-shortages in their States.
As per the data presented by CEA in the meeting, it was noted that the States of Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have placed orders for the import of coal, while Punjab and Gujarat are in the advanced stage of finalisation of the tenders; and the other States need to put extra efforts to import the coal for blending at their power plants in time. The States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh are in the process of issuing the tenders. Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Odisha and Jharkhand have not yet issued tender or taken any significant actions for the import of coal and were advised to take necessary actions to ensure coal supply to their power plants.
The Status of RCR was also deliberated upon and it was seen that the progress of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on lifting the allotted coal was not satisfactory. These states were advised to expedite lifting this coal, failing which this RCR coal would be allocated to other GENCOS which need it.