विद्युत मंत्रालय
ताप बिजली संयंत्रों में घरेलू कोयले के साथ उपयोग किये जाने के लिये कोयले के आयात की स्थिति पर राज्यों के साथ समीक्षा की गई
श्री आरके सिंह ने राज्यों को सलाह दी कि कोयले के आयात के लिये आर्डर दिया जाये
कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा प्राप्त कोयले के अनुपातानुसार सभी बिजली कंपनियों को घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति की जायेगी
कोयले के आयात के लिये तमिलनाडु और महाराष्ट्र ने आर्डर दे दिया है
पंजाब और गुजरात संविदाओं को अंतिम रूप देने के चरण में हैं
बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिये राज्यों को कार्रवाई करनी चाहिये, जिसके लिये रेल-सह-सड़क मार्ग (आरसीआर) प्रणाली का उपयोग किया जायेः विद्युत मंत्री
06 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने ताप बिजली घरों के लिये कोयले के आयात की स्थिति पर राज्यों के साथ समीक्षा की। बिजली सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार, राज्य सरकारों और बिजली कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठक में उपस्थित थे। यह बैठक कल वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित की गई थी। श्री सिंह ने बिजली की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिये घरेलू कोयला आपूर्ति की अड़चनों को ध्यान में रखते हुये ताप बिजली संयंत्रों के लिये कोयले के आयात के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया, ताकि आयातित कोयले को घरेलू कोयले के साथ उपयोग किया जा सके। ऐसा करने से मई 2022 में ही बिजली संयंत्रों को अतिरिक्त कोयला मिल जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा प्राप्त कोयले के अनुपातानुसार सभी बिजली कंपनियों को घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति की जायेगी। श्री सिंह ने राज्यों को सलाह दी कि वे कोयले की अपनी आवश्यकता पूरी करने के लिये कंपनियों के स्वामित्व वाली खानों से कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ायें। इससे कोयले की आवश्यकता पर पड़ने वाला बोझ कम होगा। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि राज्यों को बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिये कार्रवाई करनी चाहिये, जिसके लिये आरसीआर का उपयोग किया जाये, ताकि उनके यहां बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयले की कमी को पूरा किया जा सके। इस स्थिति में अगर राज्य आरसीआर कोयला नहीं उठायेंगे, तो उसे अन्य राज्यों को आबंटित कर दिया जायेगा। तब सम्बंधित राज्य कमी के लिये खुद जिम्मेदार होगा, जिसके कारण उक्त राज्य में बिजली की कटौती होने लगेगी।
बैठक में सीईए द्वारा पेश किये गये आंकड़ों से स्पष्ट हुआ कि तमिलनाडु और महाराष्ट्र ने कोयले के आयात के लिये आर्डर दे दिया है, जबकि पंजाब और गुजरात अपनी संविदाओं को अंतिम रूप देने के चरण में हैं। इनके अलावा अन्य राज्यों को कोयले के आयात के लिये अतिरिक्त प्रयास करने की जरूरत है, ताकि उस कोयले को घरेलू कोयले के साथ मिलाकर बिजली संयंत्रों में इस्तेमाल किया जा सके। राजस्थान और मध्यप्रदेश संविदायें जारी करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं, वहीं हरियाणा, उत्तरप्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा और झारखंड ने न तो कोई संविदा जारी की है और न कोयले के आयात के लिये कोई अहम पहल की है। इन राज्यों को सलाह दी गई कि वे अपने बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिये आवश्यक कार्रवाई करें।
आरसीआर की स्थिति पर भी चर्चा की गई। इस दौरान देखा गया कि आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्यप्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, हरियाणा और उत्तरप्रदेश द्वारा आबंटित कोयले का उठान संतोषजनक नहीं है। इन राज्यों को सलाह दी गई वे फौरन कोयला उठा लें, वरना आरसीआर कोयला किसी अन्य बिजली कंपनी को आंबटित कर दिया जायेगा, जिन्हें उस कोयले की जरूरत होगी।

Ministry of Power
STATUS OF IMPORT OF COAL FOR BLENDING IN THERMAL POWER PLANTS WITH STATES REVIEWED
SHRI R. K. SINGH ADVISES STATES TO PLACE ORDERS FOR COAL IMPORT
DOMESTIC COAL WOULD BE SUPPLIED TO ALL GENCOS IN PROPORTION TO THE COAL RECEIVED FROM COAL COMPANIES
TAMIL NADU AND MAHARASHTRA HAVE PLACED ORDERS FOR COAL IMPORT
PUNJAB AND GUJARAT ARE IN THE ADVANCED STAGE OF FINALISING TENDERS
STATES NEED TO TAKE ACTIONS TO ENSURE COAL SUPPLY TO POWER PLANTS BY ENSURING OFF-TAKE IN RAIL-CUM-ROAD (RCR) MODE: POWER MINISTER
06 MAY 2022 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Shri. R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power & NRE reviewed the status of import of coal for blending in the thermal power plants with the States. Secretary (Power) Shri Alok Kumar, Senior officials of the State Governments, and Gencos were present in the meeting held virtually yesterday. The Minister highlighted the importance of importing coal for blending in the thermal power plants, in view of the constraints in domestic coal supply to meet the increased demand. The states were advised to place orders for import of coal for blending purpose so that the additional coal reaches power plants from the month of May 2022 itself. Hon’ble Minister stated that the domestic coal would be supplied to all GENCOS in proportion to the coal received from coal companies. He further advised the States to increase the output from the captive mines to meet their coal requirements which will help in reducing the burden on the linkage coal. He emphasized that States need to take actions to ensure coal supply to their power plants by ensuring off-take in the Rail-cum-Road (RCR) mode to meet the shortfall in coal requirement at their power plants and stated that in the event of States not lifting the RCR coal it would be de-allocated and offered to other States and the concerned States would be responsible for any shortages and consequent power-shortages in their States.
As per the data presented by CEA in the meeting, it was noted that the States of Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have placed orders for the import of coal, while Punjab and Gujarat are in the advanced stage of finalisation of the tenders; and the other States need to put extra efforts to import the coal for blending at their power plants in time. The States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh are in the process of issuing the tenders. Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Odisha and Jharkhand have not yet issued tender or taken any significant actions for the import of coal and were advised to take necessary actions to ensure coal supply to their power plants.
The Status of RCR was also deliberated upon and it was seen that the progress of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on lifting the allotted coal was not satisfactory. These states were advised to expedite lifting this coal, failing which this RCR coal would be allocated to other GENCOS which need it.