Ministry of Culture
Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs to attend the cultural programme Mukti-Matrika (‘Freedom as Mother’) at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata tomorrow
The event is being organised as part of ongoing celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
05 MAY 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will attend a cultural programme, Mukti-matrika (‘Freedom as Mother’), organised by Ministry of Culture at the Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata tomorrow. The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will also grace the occasion among other dignitaries.
Mukti-matrika will consist of a dance performance by eminent Odissi dancer Smt. Dona Ganguly and her troupe, Diksha Manjari, and a recital by the noted musician duo, Sourendro-Soumyojit. It is a significant event in the ongoing celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav – 75 years of India’s Independence, a commemoration of the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.
The cultural programme is also being organised in the backdrop of UNESCO inscription of the Durga Puja of Bengal in the list of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, and Centenary Year celebration of Victoria Memorial Hall in 2021-22.
The term Mukti-matrika conjures up the perennial image of a mother, even the Divine Mother, but its symbolism goes much beyond that and encompasses the idea of ‘mukti’ or freedom / independence / liberation, as well as the idea of ‘matrika’, an icon in which a land or a nation can be imagined. Bengal is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with a special fervour, an ode to the Azadi that was made possible by the monumental struggles and sacrifices made by its revolutionaries (Biplobis) and nationalists. Additionally, it is enshrining the recognition given to its landmark cultural heritage, the iconic Durga Puja, worldwide. Binding these two themes, Mukti-Matrika will establish the connection between Independence and Mother (Goodess Durga) especially in view of the fact that Durga, too, symbolizes our ‘Azadi’, our deliverance from the clutches of evil, symbolized by the demon (asura).
The cultural programme is scheduled to be held from 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm at the Central Hall of the Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata, on Friday, 6 May 2022.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल कोलकाता के विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम मुक्ति-मातृका (‘मां के रूप में स्वतंत्रता’) में भाग लेंगे
यह कार्यक्रम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के तहत आयोजित किया जा रहा है
05 MAY 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
गृह एवं सहकारिता मामलों के मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह कल कोलकाता के विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल में संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, मुक्ति-मातृका (‘मां के रूप में स्वतंत्रता’) में भाग लेंगे। पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ भी अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
मुक्ति-मातृका कार्यक्रम में प्रख्यात ओडिसी नर्तकी श्रीमती डोना गांगुली और उनकी मंडली ‘दीक्षा मंजरी’ द्वारा एक नृत्य प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा और प्रसिद्ध संगीतकार जोड़ी, सुरेन्‍द्र-सौम्यजीत का गायन होगा। भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने, यहां के लोगों के गौरवपूर्ण इतिहास, संस्‍कृति और उपलब्धियों के स्‍मरण में मनाए जाने वाले आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के तहत यह एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है।
यूनेस्‍को द्वारा मानवता की अमूल्‍य सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सूची में बंगाल की दुर्गा पूजा को शामिल किए जाने और विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल के 2021-22 में मनाए जा रहे शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह की पृष्ठभूमि में यह सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
मुक्ति-मातृका शब्द एक मां, यहां तक कि देवी मां की शाश्‍वत छवि को प्रस्‍तुत करता है, लेकिन प्रतीक के तौर पर यह इससे बहुत आगे तक जाता है और इसमें ‘मुक्ति’ या स्वतंत्रता/आजादी/निस्‍तार के विचार के साथ-साथ ‘मातृका’ का विचार भी शामिल है। एक ऐसा आदर्श जिसके तौर पर किसी भूमि या राष्ट्र की कल्पना की जा सकती है। बंगाल आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव एक विशेष उत्साह के साथ मना रहा है। यह आजादी के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने, जो उसके क्रांतिकारियों (बिप्‍लवियों) और राष्ट्रवादियों द्वारा किए गए स्मरणीय संघर्षों और बलिदानों से संभव हुई थी और इसके साथ ही, दुनिया भर में अपनी ऐतिहासिक सांस्कृतिक विरासत, प्रतिष्ठित दुर्गा पूजा को यूनेस्‍को द्वारा दी गई मान्यता का उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए भी कर रहा है। इन्‍हीं दो कथ्यों को पिरोते हुए मुक्ति-मातृका, स्वतंत्रता और मां (देवी दुर्गा) के बीच संपर्क स्थापित करता है, विशेष रूप से इस तथ्य के संदर्भ में कि दुर्गा हमारी ‘आजादी’ और बुराई (जो कि दानव का प्रतीक है) के चंगुल से हमारे उद्धार की प्रतीक है।
यह सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम शुक्रवार 6 मई, 2022 को कोलकाता के विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल के सेंट्रल हॉल में शाम 6:00 बजे से शाम 7:00 बजे तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।