وزارات ثقافت
جناب امت شاہ کل وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال، کولکتہ میں ثقافتی پروگرام مکتی میتریکا (آزادی بحیثیت ماں) میں شرکت کریں گے
یہ تقریب آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جاری جشن کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی جارہی ہے
05 MAY 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
05 مئی 2022:
وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امت شاہ کل کولکتہ کے وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال میں وزارت ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام ایک ثقافتی پروگرام مکتی میتریکا (آزادی بحیثیت ماں) میں شرکت کریں گے۔ مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر بھی اس موقع پر دیگر معززین کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے۔
مکتی میتریکا معروف اوڈیسی رقاصہ محترمہ ڈونا گنگولی اور ان کی ساتھی دیکشا منجری کے رقص اور معروف موسیقار جوڑی سوریندرو سومیوجیت کی گلوکاری پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ یپ پروگرام آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو یعنی بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی تکمیل کے جاری جشن کی ایک اہم تقریب ہے جو اس کے عوام، ثقافت اور کامیابیوں کی شاندار تاریخ کی مسرت آگیں یاد منانے کے لیے برپا کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ ثقافتی پروگرام یونیسکو کی جانب سے بنگال کی درگا پوجا کو انسانیت کے ناقابل لمس ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے اور 2021-22 میں وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال کی صدی تقریبات کے پس منظر میں بھی منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔
مکتی میتریکا کی اصطلاح ایک ماں، بلکہ ایک الوہی ماں، کی دائمی شبیہ کو اجاگر کرتی ہے لیکن اس کی علامتیت اس سے کہیں آگے ہے جو 'مکتی' یا آزادی / حریت / خود مختاری کے خیال کے ساتھ ساتھ 'میتریکا' کے تصور کو محیط ہے، جو ایک ایسی علامت ہے جو کسی سرزمین یا قوم کا تصور دیتی ہے۔ بنگال آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کو خصوصی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منا رہا ہے جو آزادی کے لیے ایک غنائیہ ہے جو تحریک آزادی کے مجاہدین اور محبان وطن کی جدوجہد اور قربانیوں سے ممکن ہوا۔ مزید برآں، اس میں دنیا بھر میں تاریخی ثقافتی ورثے، مشہور درگا پوجا کی شناخت بھی شامل ہے۔ ان دونوں موضوعات کو ضم کرتے ہوئے مکتی میتریکا آزادی اور ماں (ماں درگا) کے درمیان تعلق قائم کرے گی خاص طور پر اس حقیقت کے پیش نظر کہ درگا بھی ہماری 'آزادی' کی علامت ہے، برائی کے چنگل سے ہماری نجات کی—برائی جس کی علامت شیطان (اسُر) ہے۔
یہ ثقافتی پروگرام جمعہ 6 مئی 2022 کو وکٹوریہ میموریل ہال، کولکتہ کے سینٹرل ہال میں شام 6:00 بجے سے 7:00 بجے کے درمیان منعقد ہوگا۔

Ministry of Culture
Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs to attend the cultural programme Mukti-Matrika (‘Freedom as Mother’) at Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata tomorrow
The event is being organised as part of ongoing celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
05 MAY 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will attend a cultural programme, Mukti-matrika (‘Freedom as Mother’), organised by Ministry of Culture at the Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata tomorrow. The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will also grace the occasion among other dignitaries.
Mukti-matrika will consist of a dance performance by eminent Odissi dancer Smt. Dona Ganguly and her troupe, Diksha Manjari, and a recital by the noted musician duo, Sourendro-Soumyojit. It is a significant event in the ongoing celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav – 75 years of India’s Independence, a commemoration of the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements.
The cultural programme is also being organised in the backdrop of UNESCO inscription of the Durga Puja of Bengal in the list of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, and Centenary Year celebration of Victoria Memorial Hall in 2021-22.
The term Mukti-matrika conjures up the perennial image of a mother, even the Divine Mother, but its symbolism goes much beyond that and encompasses the idea of ‘mukti’ or freedom / independence / liberation, as well as the idea of ‘matrika’, an icon in which a land or a nation can be imagined. Bengal is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with a special fervour, an ode to the Azadi that was made possible by the monumental struggles and sacrifices made by its revolutionaries (Biplobis) and nationalists. Additionally, it is enshrining the recognition given to its landmark cultural heritage, the iconic Durga Puja, worldwide. Binding these two themes, Mukti-Matrika will establish the connection between Independence and Mother (Goodess Durga) especially in view of the fact that Durga, too, symbolizes our ‘Azadi’, our deliverance from the clutches of evil, symbolized by the demon (asura).
The cultural programme is scheduled to be held from 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm at the Central Hall of the Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata, on Friday, 6 May 2022.