Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, path breaking pension reforms like provision of Family Pension for divorced daughters and Divyangs, introduction of Face Recognition Technology for elderly pensioners, Family Pension to differently abled child of a deceased Government employee/Pensioner, Electronic Pension Pay Order are major social reforms introduced by Modi Government in recent past
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the 7th All India Pension Adalat in New Delhi; interacts with Pensioners, Staff and Officers dealing with Pension Cases from 225 locations across the country
Dr Jitendra Singh directs the senior officials of the Department of Pensions to come out with a comprehensive “Manual for Pensioners” based on the feedback received from all the Central Ministries/Departments and Subordinate Offices for bringing further ease to pensioners
05 MAY 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has introduced a number of path breaking reforms including relaxation in the provision of Family Pension for divorced daughters and Divyangs, introduction of Face Recognition Technology through mobile app for ease in submitting Life Certificate by elderly pensioners, Electronic Pension Pay Order, assistance from Postal Department to facilitate pension process etc.
Addressing the 7th All India Pension Adalat in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said that steps like extension of Family Pension to differently abled child of a deceased Government employee/Pensioner or giving a major hike in the Family Pension emoluments for Divyang children of a deceased government servant/pensioner are not only pension reforms but these are social reforms having wide implications.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government follows the Mantra of Good Governance for bringing “Ease of Living” to the common man. He said, under guidance of Mr Modi, out of box ideas and solutions are being devised for the well-being of pensioners. He said, the purpose of Pension Adalat is to resolve the grievances of beneficiaries in a prompt manner as well as to learn the procedural bottlenecks in disbursal of benefits.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed the senior officials of the Department to come out with a comprehensive “Manual for Pensioners” based on the feedback received from all the Central Ministries/Departments and Subordinate Offices for bringing further ease to pensioners. In the Pension Adalat, the Minister today randomly interacted and obtained feedback from the Pensioners, Staff and Officers dealing with the cases in Delhi and about 225 locations across the country. Over 1000 cases are listed today for the resolution and the Department is giving special preference to cases pertaining to family pensioners and super senior pensioners aged 80 years and above.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Pension Adalat initiative was started in 2017 by the Department which is leveraging technology for speedy resolution of Pensioners’ grievances. The model adopted is that all stakeholders to a particular grievance are invited on a common platform and the case is resolved as per extant policy. He informed that since 2017, some 22,494 pensioners’ grievances have been taken up and 16,061 matters resolved on the spot.
Dr Jitendra Singh in his concluding remarks said that the primary objective of the exercise is to provide “Ease of Living” to the Pensioners and to prevent litigation which involves financial stress to the pensioner as well to the Government and at the same time is a very lengthy process. It also creates an All-India impact and convey a message to all the Ministries/Departments/Organizations the importance this Government attaches to Pensioners’ individual grievances, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the earlier Pension Rules were notified 50 years ago in 1972. Since then, a large number of amendments to the CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972 have taken place. He said, in the light of such changes and several office memoranda clarifying different provisions of these Rules, the Department has brought out a revised and updated version of the Rules i.e. Civil Services (CCS) (Pension) Rules, 2021.
V.Srinivas, Secretary Pension stated that the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has ensured end-to-end digitization of the Pension payment process by making BHAVISHYA software mandatory for all the Ministries to process their pension cases. He stated that this software has laid out dead-lines for every stake holder to complete the Pension processing so that pension is started on time. All Ministries have been instructed that their Nodal Officers should conduct weekly review meetings of pending grievances ensure accountability of Government officials dealing with Pensioners’ grievances.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा – हालिया दिनों में मोदी सरकार की ओर से शुरू किए गए प्रमुख सामाजिक सुधारों में तलाकशुदा बेटियों व दिव्यांगों के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन का प्रावधान, वृद्धजन पेंशनभोगियों के लिए चेहरा पहचान तकनीक की शुरुआत, मृतक सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी के दिव्यांग बच्चों को पारिवारिक पेंशन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पेंशन भुगतान आदेश जैसे अभूतपूर्व पेंशन सुधार हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में 7वीं अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत को संबोधित किया; पूरे देश के 225 स्थानों पर पेंशन मामलों से संबंधित पेंशनभोगियों, कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को पेंशनभोगियों के लिए और अधिक सुगमता के लिए सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों व अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर एक व्यापक "पेंशनभोगियों के लिए नियमावली" प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया
05 MAY 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने कई अभिनव सुधार किए हैं। इनमें तलाकशुदा बेटियों और दिव्यांगों के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन के प्रावधान में छूट, वृद्धजन पेंशनभोगियों की ओर से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने में सुविधा के लिए मोबाइल एप के जरिए चेहरा पहचान तकनीक की शुरुआत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पेंशन भुगतान आदेश और पेंशन प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए डाक विभाग से सहायता आदि शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में 7वीं अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालत को संबोधित किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मृतक सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी के दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन का विस्तार या मृतक सरकारी कर्मचारी/पेंशनभोगी के दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन धनराशि में बड़ी बढ़ोतरी जैसे कदम न केवल पेंशन सुधार, बल्कि ये व्यापक प्रभाव वाले सामाजिक सुधार हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में यह सरकार आम आदमी के लिए "जीवन की सुगमता" लाने के लिए सुशासन के मंत्र का अनुपालन करती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि श्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण के लिए अभिनव विचार और समाधान तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि पेंशन अदालत का उद्देश्य लाभार्थियों की शिकायतों का त्वरित विधि से समाधान करना और इसके साथ ही लाभों के वितरण में प्रक्रियात्मक बाधाओं के बारे में जानना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को पेंशनभोगियों के लिए और अधिक सुगमता लाने को लेकर सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों व अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर एक व्यापक "पेंशनभोगियों के लिए नियमावली" प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया। मंत्री ने आज पेंशन अदालत में अनौपचारिक रूप से बातचीत की। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने दिल्ली और पूरे देश के लगभग 225 स्थानों पर मामलों से जुड़े हुए पेंशनभोगियों, कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त की। आज समाधान के लिए 1,000 से अधिक मामले सूचीबद्ध हैं और विभाग 80 साल और उससे अधिक आयु के पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों व वरिष्ठ वृद्धजन पेंशनभोगियों से संबंधित मामलों को विशेष प्राथमिकता दे रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि विभाग ने 2017 में पेंशन अदालत की पहल को शुरू किया था, जो पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के त्वरित समाधान के लिए तकनीक का लाभ उठा रही है। इसमें किसी विशेष शिकायत के सभी हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर आमंत्रित करने और मौजूदा नीति के अनुरूप मामले के समाधान करने का मॉडल अपनाया गया है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि 2017 से अब तक लगभग 22,494 पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों को लिया गया और 16,061 मामलों का उसी समय समाधान किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में कहा कि इस पहल का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य पेंशनभोगियों को "जीवन की सुगमता" प्रदान करना और मुकदमेबाजी को रोकना है, जिससे पेंशनभोगी के साथ-साथ सरकार को भी वित्तीय तनाव होता है और इसके साथ ही यह एक बहुत ही लंबी प्रक्रिया होती है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि यह एक अखिल भारतीय प्रभाव भी उत्पन्न करता है और सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों को एक संदेश देता है कि यह सरकार पेंशनभोगियों की व्यक्तिगत शिकायतों पर ध्यान देती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि इससे पहले के पेंशन नियम 50 साल पहले 1972 में अधिसूचित किए गए थे। उस समय से सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम, 1972 में बड़ी संख्या में संशोधन हुए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस तरह के बदलावों और इन नियमों के विभिन्न प्रावधानों को स्पष्ट करते हुए कई कार्यालय ज्ञापनों के आलोक में विभाग ने नियमों का एक संशोधित और अद्यतन संस्करण यानी सिविल सेवा (सीसीएस) (पेंशन) नियम, 2021 लाया है।
वहीं, सचिव (पेंशन) वी. श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने सभी मंत्रालयों के लिए अपने पेंशन मामलों की प्रक्रिया को करने के लिए भविष्य सॉफ्टवेयर को अनिवार्य बनाकर पेंशन भुगतान प्रक्रिया का एंड टू एंड डिजिटलीकरण सुनिश्चित किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस सॉफ्टवेयर ने हर एक हितधारक के लिए पेंशन प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने को लेकर समय सीमा निर्धारित की है, जिससे समय पर पेंशन को शुरू किया जा सके। इसके अलावा सभी मंत्रालयों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि उनके नोडल अधिकारी पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों का निपटारा करने वाले सरकारी अधिकारियों की जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लंबित शिकायतों की साप्ताहिक समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित करें।