Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Norway
04 MAY 2022 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Jonas Gahr Store, Prime Minister of Norway, in Copenhagen on the sidelines of the 2nd India Nordic Summit. This was the first meeting between the two leaders since the assumption of office by Prime Minister Store in October 2021.
Both Prime Ministers reviewed the ongoing activities in bilateral relations and discussed future areas of cooperation. Prime Minister highlighted that Norway's skills and India's scope provided natural complementarities. Both leaders discussed the potential for deepening engagement in areas like Blue Economy, renewable energy, green hydrogen, solar and wind projects, green shipping, fisheries, water management, rainwater harvesting, space cooperation, long term Infrastructure investment, health and culture.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments. As members of UNSC, India and Norway have been engaging with each other in the UN on global issues of mutual interest.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की नॉर्वे के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
04 MAY 2022 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत नॉर्डिक-शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान कोपेनहेगन में नॉर्वे के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री जोनस गहर स्टोर के साथ बैठक की। अक्टूबर, 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री स्टोर द्वारा पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद से दोनों राजनेताओं के बीच यह पहली बैठक थी।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के तहत जारी गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की और सहयोग के भावी क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि नॉर्वे का कौशल और भारत की संभावनाएँ प्राकृतिक तौर पर एक-दूसरे की पूरक हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने जल से जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन, सौर और पवन परियोजनाओं, हरित पोत परिवहन, मत्स्य पालन, जल प्रबंधन, वर्षा जल संचयन, अंतरिक्ष सहयोग, दीर्घकालिक अवसंरचना निवेश, स्वास्थ्य और संस्कृति जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और मज़बूत करने की क्षमता पर चर्चा की।
क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर भी चर्चा हुई। सुरक्षा परिषद् के सदस्य देशों के रूप में, भारत और नॉर्वे संयुक्त राष्ट्र में पारस्परिक हित के वैश्विक मुद्दों पर एक-दूसरे को सहयोग देते रहे हैं।