Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Norway
04 MAY 2022 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Jonas Gahr Store, Prime Minister of Norway, in Copenhagen on the sidelines of the 2nd India Nordic Summit. This was the first meeting between the two leaders since the assumption of office by Prime Minister Store in October 2021.
Both Prime Ministers reviewed the ongoing activities in bilateral relations and discussed future areas of cooperation. Prime Minister highlighted that Norway's skills and India's scope provided natural complementarities. Both leaders discussed the potential for deepening engagement in areas like Blue Economy, renewable energy, green hydrogen, solar and wind projects, green shipping, fisheries, water management, rainwater harvesting, space cooperation, long term Infrastructure investment, health and culture.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments. As members of UNSC, India and Norway have been engaging with each other in the UN on global issues of mutual interest.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ
04 MAY 2022 2:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਰਡਿਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਪੇਨਹੈਗਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਨਸ ਗਹਰ ਸਟੋਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ । ਅਕਤੂਬਰ , 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟੋਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਸੀ ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਭਾਵੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਦਾ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਹਨ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਹਰਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਸੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਹਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਵਰਖਾ ਜਲ ਇਕੱਤਰੀਕਰਣ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ , ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।