Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 189.48 Cr
Over 2.95 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,509
3,205 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.76%
04 MAY 2022 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 189.48 Cr (1,89,48,01,203) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,34,46,113 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.95 Cr (2,95,09,889) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10405389
2nd Dose
10019349
Precaution Dose
4850346
FLWs
1st Dose
18416165
2nd Dose
17544616
Precaution Dose
7737218
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
29509889
2nd Dose
8040467
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58557194
2nd Dose
42656237
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555870205
2nd Dose
479587735
Precaution Dose
206637
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202952436
2nd Dose
188322961
Precaution Dose
653681
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126888817
2nd Dose
117337981
Precaution Dose
15243880
Precaution Dose
2,86,91,762
Total
1,89,48,01,203
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 19,509. Active cases now constitute 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,802 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,44,689.
3,205 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,27,327 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.89 Cr (83,89,55,577) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.76% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.98%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 189.48 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 2.95 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 19,509 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,205 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.74 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.76 प्रतिशत है
04 MAY 2022 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 189.48 करोड़ (1,89,48,01,203) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,34,46,113 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च,2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 2.95 करोड़ (2,95,09,889) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल,2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10405389
दूसरी खुराक
10019349
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4850346
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18416165
दूसरी खुराक
17544616
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
7737218
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
29509889
दूसरी खुराक
8040467
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
58557194
दूसरी खुराक
42656237
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
555870205
दूसरी खुराक
479587735
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
206637
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
202952436
दूसरी खुराक
188322961
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
653681
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
126888817
दूसरी खुराक
117337981
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
15243880
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,86,91,762
कुल
1,89,48,01,203
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 19,509 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.05 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.74 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,802 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,25,44,689 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 3,205 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,27,327 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 83.89 करोड़ से अधिक (83,89,55,577) जांच की गई हैं।
देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.76 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.98 प्रतिशत है।