Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur calls to utilise the State-of-the-art facilities at Padukone-Dravid Centre for Sports Excellence and develop more skills to compete at the International level.
03 MAY 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports said that one should not wait for the weekend or holidays to play games but start anywhere and at anytime. The Minister, while interacting with the sports persons at the Padukone-Dravid Centre for Sports Excellence (CSE) said that the state-of-the-art facilities at this Centre should be utilised to develop more skills to compete at the International level.
The Padukone-Dravid Centre for Sports Excellence (CSE) is a world-class integrated sports complex built on 15 acres in Bengaluru. CSE offers state-of-the-art facilities in Badminton, Cricket, Football, Tennis, Swimming, Squash, Basketball and Shooting. CSE aims to encourage competitive and recreational athletes, professional coaches, sports academies and aspiring young talent to excel in their sport of choice. CSE was recently recognised by the sports authority of India as a National Centre of Excellence for both Badminton and Swimming.
Academies at CSE cater to grassroots level programs to encourage and build a sporting culture, whilst also aiming to produce international players in the future. CSE is already host to some of India’s most talented and successful athletes in the likes of Lakshya Sen, Srihari Nataraj, Ashwini Ponnappa and Apurvi Chandeli.
CSE is home to some of the most successful and well renowned sports academies in the country, run by some of the most accomplished coaches, including Dronacharya awardees Vimal Kumar (Chief Coach of Prakash Padukone Badminton Academy) and Nihar Amin (Head Coach of Dolphin Aquatics).
An important aspect of an athlete’s journey is the support they require through sports sciences in order to perform on the world stage. At CSE, the Abhinav Bindra Targeting Performance Centre (ABTP), Vesoma Sports Medical Centre and Samiksha Psychology offer our athletes and client’s services including physiotherapy, injury rehabilitation, hydrotherapy, geriatric care, sports nutrition and sports psychology.
ABTP was set up by India’s only individual Olympic gold medallist, Abhinav Bindra, and the centre boasts state-of-the-art equipment for assessment and training for both elite athletes and recreational users including access to a Pilate’s room and a cryotherapy chamber.
The Centre also offers sport membership to sport loving individuals and corporate. Along with the sport of their choice, they get access to a fully functional fitness centre and access to ‘The Grandstand’, a two storey clubhouse nestled in heart of the campus.
Shri Rahul Dravid, Crickter, Shri Vivek Kumar, Managing Director, Padukone-Dravid Centre for Sports Excellence (CSE), Members and Senior Officers were present during the visit.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
पदुकोण-द्रविड सेंटर फॉर स्पोर्ट्स एक्सलन्समधील अत्याधुनिक सुविधांचा वापर करून आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर स्पर्धा करण्यासाठी अधिक कौशल्ये विकसित करण्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांचे आवाहन
03 MAY 2022 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मे 2022
खेळ खेळण्यासाठी आठवड्याची अखेर किंवा सुट्टीची वाट पाहू नये तर सुरुवात कुठेही आणि कधीही करावी, असे केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री तसेच युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी म्हटले आहे.
पदुकोण-द्रविड सेंटर फॉर स्पोर्ट्स एक्सलन्स (सीएसई) येथे ते खेळाडूंशी संवाद साधत होते. या केंद्रातील अत्याधुनिक सुविधांचा उपयोग आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर स्पर्धा करण्यासाठी अधिक कौशल्ये विकसित करण्याकरता केला पाहिजे असे ते म्हणाले.
पदुकोण-द्रविड सेंटर फॉर स्पोर्ट्स एक्सलन्स (सीएसई) हे बेंगळुरूमध्ये 15 एकरवर बांधलेले जागतिक दर्जाचे एकात्मिक क्रीडा संकुल आहे. बॅडमिंटन, क्रिकेट, फुटबॉल, टेनिस, जलतरण, स्क्वॅश, बास्केटबॉल आणि नेमबाजीमध्ये सीएसईने अत्याधुनिक सुविधा उपलब्ध केल्या आहेत. स्पर्धात्मक आणि हौशी क्रीडापटू, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षक, क्रीडा अकादमी आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी तरुण प्रतिभांना त्यांच्या आवडीच्या खेळात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे हे सीएसईचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. सीएसईला नुकतेच भारताच्या क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाने बॅडमिंटन आणि जलतरण या दोन्हींसाठी राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र म्हणून मान्यता दिली आहे.
सीएसई मधील अकादमी क्रीडा संस्कृतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि घडवण्याकरता तळागाळातील स्तरावरील कार्यक्रम आखते, तसेच भविष्यात आंतरराष्ट्रीय खेळाडू निर्माण करण्याचे उद्दिष्टही सीएसईने ठेवले आहे. लक्ष्य सेन, श्रीहरी नटराज, अश्विनी पोनप्पा आणि अपूर्वी चंदेली यांसारख्या भारतातील प्रतिभावान आणि यशस्वी खेळाडू सीएसईने घडवले आहेत.
खेळाडूंच्या प्रवासाचा एक महत्त्वाचा पैलू म्हणजे जागतिक स्तरावर कामगिरी करण्यासाठी त्यांना क्रीडा विज्ञानाद्वारे आवश्यक असलेले सहकार्य उपलब्ध करणे. सीएसई मध्ये, अभिनव बिंद्रा टार्गेटिंग परफॉर्मन्स सेंटर (एबीटीपी), वेसोमा क्रीडा वैदयकीय केन्द्र आणि समिक्षा सायकोलॉजी हे आपल्या खेळाडू आणि सहभागींना फिजिओथेरपी, दुखापतींतून सावरणे, हायड्रोथेरपी, जेरियाट्रिक केअर, क्रीडा आहार आणि क्रीडा मानसोपचार यासह विविध सेवा देतात.
क्रिकेटपटू राहुल द्रविड, पदुकोण-द्रविड सेंटर फॉर स्पोर्ट्स एक्सलन्सचे (सीएसई) व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, विवेक कुमार, सदस्य आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या भेटीदरम्यान उपस्थित होते.