Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur calls to utilise the State-of-the-art facilities at Padukone-Dravid Centre for Sports Excellence and develop more skills to compete at the International level.
03 MAY 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports said that one should not wait for the weekend or holidays to play games but start anywhere and at anytime. The Minister, while interacting with the sports persons at the Padukone-Dravid Centre for Sports Excellence (CSE) said that the state-of-the-art facilities at this Centre should be utilised to develop more skills to compete at the International level.
The Padukone-Dravid Centre for Sports Excellence (CSE) is a world-class integrated sports complex built on 15 acres in Bengaluru. CSE offers state-of-the-art facilities in Badminton, Cricket, Football, Tennis, Swimming, Squash, Basketball and Shooting. CSE aims to encourage competitive and recreational athletes, professional coaches, sports academies and aspiring young talent to excel in their sport of choice. CSE was recently recognised by the sports authority of India as a National Centre of Excellence for both Badminton and Swimming.
Academies at CSE cater to grassroots level programs to encourage and build a sporting culture, whilst also aiming to produce international players in the future. CSE is already host to some of India’s most talented and successful athletes in the likes of Lakshya Sen, Srihari Nataraj, Ashwini Ponnappa and Apurvi Chandeli.
CSE is home to some of the most successful and well renowned sports academies in the country, run by some of the most accomplished coaches, including Dronacharya awardees Vimal Kumar (Chief Coach of Prakash Padukone Badminton Academy) and Nihar Amin (Head Coach of Dolphin Aquatics).
An important aspect of an athlete’s journey is the support they require through sports sciences in order to perform on the world stage. At CSE, the Abhinav Bindra Targeting Performance Centre (ABTP), Vesoma Sports Medical Centre and Samiksha Psychology offer our athletes and client’s services including physiotherapy, injury rehabilitation, hydrotherapy, geriatric care, sports nutrition and sports psychology.
ABTP was set up by India’s only individual Olympic gold medallist, Abhinav Bindra, and the centre boasts state-of-the-art equipment for assessment and training for both elite athletes and recreational users including access to a Pilate’s room and a cryotherapy chamber.
The Centre also offers sport membership to sport loving individuals and corporate. Along with the sport of their choice, they get access to a fully functional fitness centre and access to ‘The Grandstand’, a two storey clubhouse nestled in heart of the campus.
Shri Rahul Dravid, Crickter, Shri Vivek Kumar, Managing Director, Padukone-Dravid Centre for Sports Excellence (CSE), Members and Senior Officers were present during the visit.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے پادوکون دراوڑ سنٹر فار اسپورٹس ایکسی لینس میں جدید ترین سہولیات سے استفادہ کرنے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مزید مہارت پیدا کرنے کی اپیل کی
03 MAY 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات، نیز نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ کسی کو کھیل کھیلنے کے لیے ختم ہفتہ یا چھٹیوں کا انتظار نہیں کرنا چاہیے بلکہ کہیں بھی اور کسی بھی وقت شروع کرنا چاہیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے پادوکون- دراوڈ سینٹر فار اسپورٹس ایکسیلنس (سی ایس ای) میں کھیلوں کے افراد سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سینٹر میں جدید ترین سہولیات کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مزید مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔
پادوکون-دراوڈ سینٹر فار اسپورٹس ایکسی لینس (سی ایس ای) ایک عالمی معیار کا مربوط اسپورٹس کمپلیکس ہے جو بنگلورو میں 15 ایکڑ پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ سی ایس ای بیڈمنٹن، کرکٹ، فٹ بال، ٹینس، تیراکی، اسکواش، باسکٹ بال اور شوٹنگ میں جدید ترین سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سی ایس ای کا مقصد مسابقتی اور تفریحی کھلاڑیوں، پیشہ ور کوچوں، کھیلوں کی اکیڈمیوں اور نوجوان ہنر مندوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ اپنی پسند کے کھیل میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ سی ایس ای کو حال ہی میں بھارت کی اسپورٹس اتھارٹی نے بیڈمنٹن اور تیراکی دونوں کے لیے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔
سی ایس ای میں اکیڈمیاں کھیلوں کی ثقافت کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اس کی تعمیر کے لیے نچلی سطح کے پروگراموں کو پورا کرتی ہیں، جب کہ مستقبل میں بین الاقوامی کھلاڑی پیدا کرنے کا بھی مقصد ہے۔ سی ایس ای پہلے سے ہی لکشیہ سین، سری ہری نٹراج، اشونی پونپا اور اپوروی چنڈیلی جیسے ہندوستان کے کچھ باصلاحیت اور کامیاب ایتھلیٹس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔
سی ایس ای ملک کی کچھ سب سے کامیاب اور معروف اسپورٹس اکیڈمیوں کا مرکز ہے، جن کو کچھ انتہائی قابل کوچز چلاتے ہیں، جن میں ڈروناچاریہ ایوارڈ یافتہ ومل کمار (چیف کوچ پرکاش پادوکون بیڈمنٹن اکیڈمی) اور نہار امین (ڈولفن ایکواٹکس کے ہیڈ کوچ) شامل ہیں)۔
ایک کھلاڑی کے سفر کا ایک اہم پہلو عالمی سطح پر کارکردگی دکھانے کے لیے اسپورٹس سائنسز کے ذریعے درکار تعاون ہے۔ سی ایس ای میں ابھینو بندرا ٹارگٹنگ پرفارمنس سینٹر (اے بی ٹی پی)، ویسوما اسپورٹس میڈیکل سینٹر اور سمیکشا سائیکالوجی ہمارے کھلاڑیوں اور کلائنٹ کی خدمات بشمول فزیوتھراپی، چوٹ کی بحالی، ہائیڈروتھراپی، جیریاٹرک کیئر، کھیلوں کی غذائیت اور کھیلوں کی نفسیات پیش کرتے ہیں۔
اے بی ٹی پی کو بھارت کے واحد انفرادی اولمپک گولڈ میڈلسٹ ابھینو بندرا نے قائم کیا تھا اور یہ مرکز ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹس اور تفریحی صارفین دونوں کے لیے تشخیص اور تربیت کے لیے جدید ترین آلات کا حامل ہے جس میں پیلیٹ کے کمرے اور کریو تھیراپی چیمبر تک رسائی شامل ہے۔
سینٹر کھیلوں سے محبت کرنے والے افراد اور کارپوریٹ کو کھیل کی رکنیت بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔ اپنی پسند کے کھیل کے ساتھ ساتھ وہ مکمل طور پر فعال فٹنس سینٹر تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہیں اور کیمپس کے مرکز میں واقع دو منزلہ کلب ہاؤس ‘دی گرینڈ اسٹینڈ’ تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
اس دورے کے دوران کرکٹر جناب راہل دراوڈ، جناب وویک کمار، مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، پادوکون-دراوڈسینٹر فار اسپورٹس ایکسیلنس (سی ایس ای)، ممبران اور سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔