Ministry of Power
National Open Access Registry (NOAR) goes live successfully
Administration of short-term open access in inter-state transmission system automated Payment gateway provided
02 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Open Access Registry (NOAR) has successfully gone live from 1st May 2022. NOAR has been designed as an integrated single window electronic platform accessible to all stakeholders including open access participants, traders, power exchanges, national/regional/state load despatch centres for electronic processing of short-term open access application thereby automating the administration of the short-term open access in inter-state transmission system.
The NOAR platform shall act as a repository of information related to short term open access in inter-state transmission including standing clearance issued by RLDCs or SLDCs and short-term open access granted to the open access customers etc. and make such information available to the stakeholders online. Payment gateway provided for making payments and integrated with NOAR shall facilitate financial accounting and tracking of short-term open access transactions.
National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC) operated by Power System Operation Corporation Limited (POSOCO) has been designated as the nodal agency for implementation and operation of NOAR. NOAR would be the key to facilitate faster electricity markets and enable integration of Renewable Energy (RE) resources into the grid. NOAR will enable seamless market participation by the open access consumer with easier and faster access to the short-term electricity market, comprising of about 10% of all India demand.
NOAR is part of the Ministry of Power, Government of India’s initiative and the required regulatory framework has been notified by the CERC through operationalization of the 5th Amendment Regulation of Open Access in inter- State Transmission.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
नेशनल ओपन एक्सेस रजिस्ट्री (एनओएआर) ने सफलतापूर्वक काम करना शुरू किया
अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली स्वचालित भुगतान मार्ग में अल्पकालिक खुली पहुंच की व्‍यवस्‍था
02 MAY 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल ओपन एक्सेस रजिस्ट्री (एनओएआर) ने 1 मई 2022 से सफलतापूर्वक काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। एनओएआर को एक एकीकृत सिंगल विंडो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है, जो अल्‍पकालिक खुली पहुंच वाली एप्‍लीकेशन की इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक प्रोसेसिंग के लिए ओपन एक्सेस प्रतिभागियों, व्यापारियों, पावर एक्सचेंजों, राष्ट्रीय / क्षेत्रीय / राज्य लोड डिस्पैच केन्‍द्रों सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए उपलब्‍ध है। इसके कारण अंतर-राज्‍यीय ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली में अल्‍पकालिक खुली पहुंच की व्‍यवस्‍था को स्वचालित किया जा सकता है।
एनओएआर प्लेटफॉर्म आरएलडीसी या एसएलडीसी द्वारा जारी स्थायी मंजूरी और खुली पहुंच वाले ग्राहकों को अल्‍पकालिक खुली पहुंच प्रदान करने तथा हितधारकों को इस तरह की सूचनाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने सहित अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन में अल्‍पकालिक ओपन एक्सेस से जुड़ी सूचनाओं के भंडार के रुप में कार्य करेगा। हितधारकों को ऑनलाइन भुगतान करने के लिए प्रदान किया गया भुगतान मार्ग और एनओएआर के साथ एकीकृत वित्तीय लेखांकन और अल्पकालिक ओपन एक्सेस लेनदेन पर नजर रखने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (पोस्‍को) द्वारा संचालित नेशनल लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर (एनएलडीसी) को एनओएआर के कार्यान्वयन और संचालन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में नामित किया गया है। एनओएआर बिजली बाजारों की तेजी से सुविधा और ग्रिड में अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) के एकीकरण को सक्षम करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण होगा। एनओएआर अल्पकालिक बिजली बाजार तक आसान और तेज पहुंच के साथ खुली पहुंच वाले उपभोक्ता द्वारा निर्बाध बाजार भागीदारी को सक्षम करेगा, जिसमें अखिल भारतीय मांग का लगभग 10 प्रतिशत शामिल है।
एनओएआर विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की पहल का हिस्सा है और सीईआरसी ने आवश्‍यक नियामक ढांचे को अंतर-राज्‍यीय ट्रांसमिशन में खुली पहुंच के 5वें संशोधन नियम के संचालन के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया है।