Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 189.17 Cr
Over 2.90Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,092
3,324 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.68%
01 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 189.17 Cr (1,89,17,69,346) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,33,70,192sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.90 Cr (2,90,98,946) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10405258
2nd Dose
10017933
Precaution Dose
4821483
FLWs
1st Dose
18415966
2nd Dose
17542087
Precaution Dose
7656145
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
29098946
2nd Dose
7378516
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58489252
2nd Dose
42422412
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555785801
2nd Dose
478780251
Precaution Dose
173067
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202934467
2nd Dose
188124734
Precaution Dose
578357
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126875668
2nd Dose
117211183
Precaution Dose
15057820
Precaution Dose
2,82,86,872
Total
1,89,17,69,346
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at19,092.Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,876patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,36,253.
3,324 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,71,087COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.79Cr (83,79,13,110) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.68% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.71%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 189.17 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 2.90 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 19,092 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,324 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.74 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.68 प्रतिशत है
01 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 189.17 करोड़ (1,89,17,69,346) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,33,70,192 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च,2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 2.90 करोड़ (2,90,98,946) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक 10 अप्रैल,2022 को प्रारंभ की गई।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10405258
दूसरी खुराक
10017933
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4821483
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18415966
दूसरी खुराक
17542087
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
7656145
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
29098946
दूसरी खुराक
7378516
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
58489252
दूसरी खुराक
42422412
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
555785801
दूसरी खुराक
478780251
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
173067
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
202934467
दूसरी खुराक
188124734
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
578357
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
126875668
दूसरी खुराक
117211183
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
15057820
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,82,86,872
कुल
1,89,17,69,346
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 19,092 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.04 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.74 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,876 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,25,36,253 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 3,324 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,71,087 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 83.79 करोड़ से अधिक (83,79,13,110) जांच की गई हैं।
देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.68 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.71 प्रतिशत है।