Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 189.17 Cr
Over 2.90Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,092
3,324 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.68%
01 MAY 2022 9:49AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 189.17 Cr (1,89,17,69,346) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,33,70,192sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.90 Cr (2,90,98,946) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10405258
2nd Dose
10017933
Precaution Dose
4821483
FLWs
1st Dose
18415966
2nd Dose
17542087
Precaution Dose
7656145
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
29098946
2nd Dose
7378516
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58489252
2nd Dose
42422412
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555785801
2nd Dose
478780251
Precaution Dose
173067
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202934467
2nd Dose
188124734
Precaution Dose
578357
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126875668
2nd Dose
117211183
Precaution Dose
15057820
Precaution Dose
2,82,86,872
Total
1,89,17,69,346
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at19,092.Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,876patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,36,253.
3,324 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,71,087COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.79Cr (83,79,13,110) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.68% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.71%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला एकूण 189.17 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 2.90 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त मुलांचे लसीकरण
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 19,092
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,324 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.74%,
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.68%
01 MAY 2022 11:58AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 189.17 (1,89,17,69,346) कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,33,70,192 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटासाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 2.90 (2,90,98,946) कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किशोरवयीन मुलांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक वर्धक मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे. तसेच देशात 18-59 वयोगटातील लोकांना वर्धक मात्रा देण्‍याचे कार्य 10एप्रिल 2022पासून सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10405258
2nd Dose
10017933
Precaution Dose
4821483
FLWs
1st Dose
18415966
2nd Dose
17542087
Precaution Dose
7656145
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
29098946
2nd Dose
7378516
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58489252
2nd Dose
42422412
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555785801
2nd Dose
478780251
Precaution Dose
173067
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202934467
2nd Dose
188124734
Precaution Dose
578357
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126875668
2nd Dose
117211183
Precaution Dose
15057820
Precaution Dose
2,82,86,872
Total
1,89,17,69,346
भारतात सक्रीय रुग्णभार सध्या 19,092 इतका आहे,तो देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.04% इतका आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.74% आहे.गेल्या 24 तासांत 2,876 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) वाढून 4,25,36,253 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 3,324 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 4,71,087 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 83.79 (83,79,13,110) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दरातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.68% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.71% आहे.